Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Florida Evidence Code Section 90.606 - Evidence Code - Interpreters and translators.Legal Research Home > Florida Lawyer > Evidence > Florida Evidence Code Section 90.606 - Evidence Code - Interpreters and translators. Sponsored LinksTitle VII EVIDENCEChapter 90 EVIDENCE CODE90.606 Interpreters and translators.-- (1)(a) When a judge determines that a witness cannot hear or understand the English language, or cannot express himself or herself in English sufficiently to be understood, an interpreter who is duly qualified to interpret for the witness shall be sworn to do so. (b) This section is not limited to persons who speak a language other than English, but applies also to the language and descriptions of any person, such as a child or a person who is mentally or developmentally disabled, who cannot be reasonably understood, or who cannot understand questioning, without the aid of an interpreter. (2) A person who serves in the role of interpreter or translator in any action or proceeding is subject to all the provisions of this chapter relating to witnesses. (3) An interpreter shall take an oath that he or she will make a true interpretation of the questions asked and the answers given and that the interpreter will make a true translation into English of any writing which he or she is required by his or her duties to decipher or translate. History.--s. 1, ch. 76-237; s. 1, ch. 77-77; s. 22, ch. 78-361; s. 1, ch. 78-379; s. 2, ch. 85-53; s. 485, ch. 95-147. Last modified: November 21, 2006 |