onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Florida Evidence Code Section 90.610 - Evidence Code - Conviction of certain crimes as impeachment.
Legal Research Home > Florida Lawyer > Evidence > Florida Evidence Code Section 90.610 - Evidence Code - Conviction of certain crimes as impeachment.
Sponsored Links
Title VII   EVIDENCE
Chapter 90   EVIDENCE CODE
90.610  Conviction of certain crimes as impeachment.--
(1)  A party may attack the credibility of any witness, including an accused, by evidence that the witness has been convicted of a crime if the crime was punishable by death or imprisonment in excess of 1 year under the law under which the witness was convicted, or if the crime involved dishonesty or a false statement regardless of the punishment, with the following exceptions:
(a)  Evidence of any such conviction is inadmissible in a civil trial if it is so remote in time as to have no bearing on the present character of the witness.
(b)  Evidence of juvenile adjudications are inadmissible under this subsection.
(2)  The pendency of an appeal or the granting of a pardon relating to such crime does not render evidence of the conviction from which the appeal was taken or for which the pardon was granted inadmissible. Evidence of the pendency of the appeal is admissible.
(3)  Nothing in this section affects the admissibility of evidence under s. 90.404 or s. 90.608.
History.--s. 1, ch. 76-237; s. 1, ch. 77-77; ss. 16, 22, ch. 78-361; ss. 1, 2, ch. 78-379; s. 489, ch. 95-147.