onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Florida Limitations Code Section 95.231 - Limitations Of Actions; Adverse Possession - Limitations where deed or will on record.
Legal Research Home > Florida Lawyer > Limitations > Florida Limitations Code Section 95.231 - Limitations Of Actions; Adverse Possession - Limitations where deed or will on record.
Title VIII   LIMITATIONS
Chapter 95   LIMITATIONS OF ACTIONS; ADVERSE POSSESSION
95.231  Limitations where deed or will on record.--
(1)  Five years after the recording of a deed or the probate of a will purporting to convey real property, from which it appears that the person owning the property attempted to convey or devise it, the deed or will shall be held to authorize the conveyance or devise of, or to convey or devise, the fee simple title to the real property, or any interest in it, of the person signing the instrument, as if there had been no lack of seal or seals, witness or witnesses, defect in acknowledgment or relinquishment of dower, in the absence of fraud, adverse possession, or pending litigation. The instrument shall be admissible in evidence.
(2)  After 20 years from the recording of a deed or the probate of a will purporting to convey real property, no person shall assert any claim to the property against the claimants under the deed or will or their successors in title.
(3)  This law is cumulative to all laws on the subject matter.
History.--ss. 1, 2, ch. 10171, 1925; CGL 4660, 4661; ss. 1-4, ch. 21790, 1943; s. 35, ch. 69-216; s. 17, ch. 74-382.
Note.--Former ss. 95.23, 95.26.
Florida Lawyers
Fort Lauderdale, Florida Lawyers
Miami, Florida Lawyers
Orlando, Florida Lawyers
Pensacola, Florida Lawyers
Tampa, Florida Lawyers
West Palm Beach, Florida Lawyers