onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Florida Municipalities Code Section 165.071 - Formation Of Local Governments - Financial allocations.
Legal Research Home > Florida Lawyer > Municipalities > Florida Municipalities Code Section 165.071 - Formation Of Local Governments - Financial allocations.
Title XII   MUNICIPALITIES
Chapter 165   FORMATION OF LOCAL GOVERNMENTS
165.071  Financial allocations.--
(1)  The law incorporating a new municipality in previously unincorporated lands may provide a procedure for establishing the distributive share of local option gas tax moneys in counties where such tax is levied when appropriate under the provisions of s. 336.025(4)(b). The law shall also provide for assumption of the existing governmental indebtedness or property specially benefiting that area, if any, the fair value of such and the manner of transfer and financing.
(2)  The government formed by merger of existing municipalities shall assume all indebtedness of, and receive title to all property owned by, the preexisting municipalities. The proposed charter shall provide for the determination of the proper allocation of the indebtedness so assumed and the manner in which said debt shall be retired.
(3)  The dissolution of a municipal government shall transfer the title to all property owned by the preexisting municipal government to the county, which shall also assume all indebtedness of the preexisting municipality, unless otherwise provided in the dissolution plan. The county is specifically authorized to levy and collect ad valorem taxes in the same manner as other county taxes from the area of the preexisting municipality for repayment of any assumed indebtedness through a special district created for such purpose in accordance with chapter 189.
History.--s. 1, ch. 74-192; s. 45, ch. 86-152; s. 42, ch. 89-169.
Florida Lawyers
Fort Lauderdale, Florida Lawyers
Miami, Florida Lawyers
Orlando, Florida Lawyers
Pensacola, Florida Lawyers
Tampa, Florida Lawyers
West Palm Beach, Florida Lawyers