State Law
Federal Law
Florida Municipalities Code Section 170.01 - Supplemental And Alternative Method Of Making Local Municipal Improvements - Authority for providing improvements and levying and collecting special assessments against property benefited.Legal Research Home > Florida Lawyer > Municipalities > Florida Municipalities Code Section 170.01 - Supplemental And Alternative Method Of Making Local Municipal Improvements - Authority for providing improvements and levying and collecting special assessments against property benefited. Title XII MUNICIPALITIESChapter 170 SUPPLEMENTAL AND ALTERNATIVE METHOD OF MAKING LOCAL MUNICIPAL IMPROVEMENTS170.01 Authority for providing improvements and levying and collecting special assessments against property benefited.-- (1) Any municipality of this state may, by its governing authority: (a) Provide for the construction, reconstruction, repair, paving, repaving, hard surfacing, rehard surfacing, widening, guttering, and draining of streets, boulevards, and alleys; for grading, regrading, leveling, laying, relaying, paving, repaving, hard surfacing, and rehard surfacing of sidewalks; for constructing or reconstructing permanent pedestrian canopies over public sidewalks; and in connection with any of the foregoing, provide related lighting, landscaping, street furniture, signage, and other amenities as determined by the governing authority of the municipality; (b) Order the construction, reconstruction, repair, renovation, excavation, grading, stabilization, and upgrading of greenbelts, swales, culverts, sanitary sewers, storm sewers, outfalls, canals, primary, secondary, and tertiary drains, water bodies, marshlands, and natural areas, all or part of a comprehensive stormwater management system, including the necessary appurtenances and structures thereto and including, but not limited to, dams, weirs, and pumps; (c) Order the construction or reconstruction of water mains, water laterals, alternative water supply systems, including, but not limited to, reclaimed water, aquifer storage and recovery, and desalination systems, and other water distribution facilities, including the necessary appurtenances thereto; (d) Pay for the relocation of utilities, including the placement underground of electrical, telephone, and cable television services, pursuant to voluntary agreement with the utility, but nothing contained in this paragraph shall affect a utility's right to locate or relocate its facilities on its own initiative at its own expense; (e) Provide for the construction or reconstruction of parks and other public recreational facilities and improvements, including appurtenances thereto; (f) Provide for the construction or reconstruction of seawalls; (g) Provide for the drainage and reclamation of wet, low, or overflowed lands; (h) Provide for offstreet parking facilities, parking garages, or similar facilities; (i) Provide for mass transportation systems; (j) Provide for improvements to permit the passage and navigation of watercraft; and (k) Provide for the payment of all or any part of the costs of any such improvements by levying and collecting special assessments on the abutting, adjoining, contiguous, or other specially benefited property.
(2) Special assessments may be levied only for the purposes enumerated in this section and shall be levied only on benefited real property at a rate of assessment based on the special benefit accruing to such property from such improvements when the improvements funded by the special assessment provide a benefit which is different in type or degree from benefits provided to the community as a whole. (3) Any municipality, subject to the approval of a majority of the affected property owners, may levy and collect special assessments against property benefited for the purpose of stabilizing and improving: (a) Retail business districts, (b) Wholesale business districts, or (c) Nationally recognized historic districts,
History.--s. 1, ch. 9298, 1923; CGL 3022; s. 1, ch. 59-396; s. 1, ch. 67-552; s. 1, ch. 78-360; s. 32, ch. 79-164; s. 1, ch. 82-198; s. 32, ch. 83-204; s. 1, ch. 83-337; s. 1, ch. 87-103; s. 39, ch. 91-45; s. 1, ch. 92-156; s. 2, ch. 94-344; s. 4, ch. 95-323. Florida Lawyers
Fort Lauderdale, Florida Lawyers
Miami, Florida Lawyers
Orlando, Florida Lawyers
Pensacola, Florida Lawyers
Tampa, Florida Lawyers
West Palm Beach, Florida Lawyers