onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Florida Railroads And Other Regulated Utilities Code Section 362.01 - Special Powers Of Telegraph And Telephone Companies - Powers to occupy roads.
Legal Research Home > Florida Lawyer > Railroads and Other Regulated Utilities > Florida Railroads And Other Regulated Utilities Code Section 362.01 - Special Powers Of Telegraph And Telephone Companies - Powers to occupy roads.
Title XXVII   RAILROADS AND OTHER REGULATED UTILITIES
Chapter 362   SPECIAL POWERS OF TELEGRAPH AND TELEPHONE COMPANIES
362.01  Powers to occupy roads.--Any telegraph or telephone company chartered by this or another state, or any individual operating or desiring to operate a telegraph or telephone line, or lines, in this state, may erect posts, wires and other fixtures for telegraph or telephone purposes on or beside any public road or highway; provided, however, that the same shall not be set so as to obstruct or interfere with the common uses of said roads or highways. Permission to occupy the streets of an incorporated city or town must first be obtained from the city or town council.
History.--s. 1, ch. 782, 1856; RS 2256; s. 1, ch. 5262, 1903; GS 2820; RGS 4373; CGL 6337.
Florida Lawyers
Fort Lauderdale, Florida Lawyers
Miami, Florida Lawyers
Orlando, Florida Lawyers
Pensacola, Florida Lawyers
Tampa, Florida Lawyers
West Palm Beach, Florida Lawyers