State Law
Federal Law
Florida Statute Of Frauds, Fraudulent Transfers, And General Assignments Code Section 726.104 - Fraudulent Transfers - Value.Legal Research Home > Florida Lawyer > Statute Of Frauds Fraudulent Transfers And-general-assignments > Florida Statute Of Frauds, Fraudulent Transfers, And General Assignments Code Section 726.104 - Fraudulent Transfers - Value. Title XLI STATUTE OF FRAUDS, FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS, AND GENERAL ASSIGNMENTSChapter 726 FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS726.104 Value.-- (1) Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor's business to furnish support to the debtor or another person. (2) For the purposes of ss. 726.105(1)(b) and 726.106, a person gives a reasonably equivalent value if the person acquires an interest of the debtor in an asset pursuant to a regularly conducted, noncollusive foreclosure sale or execution of a power of sale for the acquisition or disposition of the interest of the debtor upon default under a mortgage, deed of trust, or security agreement. (3) A transfer is made for present value if the exchange between the debtor and the transferee is intended by them to be contemporaneous and is in fact substantially contemporaneous. History.--s. 4, ch. 87-79. Florida Lawyers
Fort Lauderdale, Florida Lawyers
Miami, Florida Lawyers
Orlando, Florida Lawyers
Pensacola, Florida Lawyers
Tampa, Florida Lawyers
West Palm Beach, Florida Lawyers