onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Florida Statute Of Frauds, Fraudulent Transfers, And General Assignments Code Section 726.106 - Fraudulent Transfers - Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors.
Legal Research Home > Florida Lawyer > Statute Of Frauds Fraudulent Transfers And-general-assignments > Florida Statute Of Frauds, Fraudulent Transfers, And General Assignments Code Section 726.106 - Fraudulent Transfers - Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors.
Title XLI   STATUTE OF FRAUDS, FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS, AND GENERAL ASSIGNMENTS
Chapter 726   FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS
726.106  Transfers fraudulent as to present creditors.--
(1)  A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.
(2)  A transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made if the transfer was made to an insider for an antecedent debt, the debtor was insolvent at that time, and the insider had reasonable cause to believe that the debtor was insolvent.
History.--s. 6, ch. 87-79.
Florida Lawyers
Fort Lauderdale, Florida Lawyers
Miami, Florida Lawyers
Orlando, Florida Lawyers
Pensacola, Florida Lawyers
Tampa, Florida Lawyers
West Palm Beach, Florida Lawyers