State Law
Federal Law
Florida Statute Of Frauds, Fraudulent Transfers, And General Assignments Code Section 727.103 - General Assignments - Definitions.Legal Research Home > Florida Lawyer > Statute Of Frauds Fraudulent Transfers And-general-assignments > Florida Statute Of Frauds, Fraudulent Transfers, And General Assignments Code Section 727.103 - General Assignments - Definitions. Title XLI STATUTE OF FRAUDS, FRAUDULENT TRANSFERS, AND GENERAL ASSIGNMENTSChapter 727 GENERAL ASSIGNMENTS727.103 Definitions.--As used in this chapter, unless the context requires a different meaning, the term: (1) "Asset" means a legal or equitable interest of the assignor in property, which shall include anything that may be the subject of ownership, whether real or personal, tangible or intangible, wherever located and by whomever held at the date of the assignment, except property exempt by law from forced sale. (2) "Assignee" means an assignee for the benefit of creditors under the provisions of this chapter, which assignee shall not be a creditor or an equity security holder or have any interest adverse to the interest of the estate. (3) "Assignor" means the person or entity which has executed and delivered the assignment to the assignee. (4) "Assignment" means an assignment for the benefit of creditors made under this chapter. (5) "Court" means the circuit court where the petition is filed in accordance with s. 727.104(2). (6) "Creditor" means any person having a claim against the assignor, whether such claim is contingent, liquidated, unliquidated, or disputed. (7) "Estate" means all of the assets of the assignor. (8) "Filing date" means the date upon which the original petition is filed in accordance with s. 727.104(2). (9) "Lien" means a charge against or an interest in property to secure payment of a debt or performance of an obligation, and includes a security interest created by agreement, a judicial lien obtained by legal or equitable process or proceedings, a common-law lien, or a statutory lien. (10) "Liquidation value" means the value in cash obtainable upon a forced sale of assets after payment of valid liens encumbering said assets. (11) "Petition" means the initial document filed with the court, as set forth in s. 727.104(2), establishing the court's jurisdiction under this chapter. History.--s. 3, ch. 87-174; s. 1, ch. 89-54. Florida Lawyers
Fort Lauderdale, Florida Lawyers
Miami, Florida Lawyers
Orlando, Florida Lawyers
Pensacola, Florida Lawyers
Tampa, Florida Lawyers
West Palm Beach, Florida Lawyers