onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Florida Torts Code Section 766.111 - Medical Malpractice And Related Matters - Engaging in unnecessary diagnostic testing; penalties.
Legal Research Home > Florida Lawyer > Torts > Florida Torts Code Section 766.111 - Medical Malpractice And Related Matters - Engaging in unnecessary diagnostic testing; penalties.
Sponsored Links
Title XLV   TORTS
Chapter 766   MEDICAL MALPRACTICE AND RELATED MATTERS
766.111  Engaging in unnecessary diagnostic testing; penalties.--
(1)  No health care provider licensed pursuant to chapter 458, chapter 459, chapter 460, chapter 461, or chapter 466 shall order, procure, provide, or administer unnecessary diagnostic tests, which are not reasonably calculated to assist the health care provider in arriving at a diagnosis and treatment of a patient's condition.
(2)  A violation of this section shall be grounds for disciplinary action pursuant to s. 458.331, s. 459.015, s. 460.413, s. 461.013, or s. 466.028, as applicable.
(3)  Any person who prevails in a suit brought against a health care provider predicated upon a violation of this section shall recover reasonable attorney's fees and costs.
History.--s. 26, ch. 85-175; s. 71, ch. 87-226; s. 8, ch. 96-296; s. 71, ch. 97-264.
Note.--Former s. 768.61.