onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Florida Torts Code Section 766.307 - Medical Malpractice And Related Matters - Hearing; parties; discovery.
Legal Research Home > Florida Lawyer > Torts > Florida Torts Code Section 766.307 - Medical Malpractice And Related Matters - Hearing; parties; discovery.
Title XLV   TORTS
Chapter 766   MEDICAL MALPRACTICE AND RELATED MATTERS
766.307  Hearing; parties; discovery.--
(1)  The administrative law judge shall set the date for a hearing no sooner than 60 days and no later than 120 days after the filing by a claimant of a petition in compliance with s. 766.305. The administrative law judge shall immediately notify the parties of the time and place of such hearing, which shall be held in the county where the injury occurred unless otherwise agreed to by the parties and authorized by the division.
(2)  The parties to the hearing shall include the claimant and the association.
(3)  Any party to a proceeding under ss. 766.301-766.316 may, upon application to the administrative law judge setting forth the materiality of the evidence to be given, serve interrogatories or cause the depositions of witnesses residing within or without the state to be taken, the costs thereof to be taxed as expenses incurred in connection with the filing of a claim. Such depositions shall be taken after giving notice and in the manner prescribed for the taking of depositions in actions at law, except that they shall be directed to the administrative law judge before whom the proceedings may be pending.
History.--s. 66, ch. 88-1; s. 19, ch. 91-46; s. 2, ch. 94-106; s. 310, ch. 96-410.
Florida Lawyers
Fort Lauderdale, Florida Lawyers
Miami, Florida Lawyers
Orlando, Florida Lawyers
Pensacola, Florida Lawyers
Tampa, Florida Lawyers
West Palm Beach, Florida Lawyers