onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Commerce and Trade > Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10
* * *
Nothing in this article shall prohibit ordinances or resolutions by counties and municipal corporations which provide regulations that are as stringent or more stringent than the requirements of ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-370
This part may be cited as the 'Uniform Deceptive Trade Practices Act.' ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-371
As used in this part, the term: (1) 'Article' means a product as distinguished from its trademark, label, or distinctive dress in packaging. ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-372
(a) A person engages in a deceptive trade practice when, in the course of his business, vocation, or occupation, he: (1) Passes off goods or ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-373
(a) A person likely to be damaged by a deceptive trade practice of another may be granted an injunction against it under the principles of equity and on ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-374
(a) This part does not apply to: (1) Conduct in compliance with the orders or rules of or a statute administered by a federal, state, ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-375
This part shall be construed to effectuate its general purpose to make uniform the law of those states which enact it. ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-380
As used in this article, the term 'administrator' means the person appointed by the Governor pursuant to Code Section 10-1-395 or his or her designee. ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-381
(a) The administrator may file in the superior court of the county in which a person under order resides, or in the county in which the violation occurred, ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-382
(a) In addition to any amount owed under a judgment rendered under Code Section 10-1-381, a delinquent party shall be responsible by operation of law for a collection ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-390
This part shall be known and may be cited as the 'Fair Business Practices Act of 1975.' ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-391
(a) The purpose of this part shall be to protect consumers and legitimate business enterprises from unfair or deceptive practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-392
(a) As used in this part, the term: (1) 'Administrator' means the administrator appointed pursuant to subsection (a) of Code Section 10-1-395 or his or ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-393
(a) Unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce are declared unlawful. (b) ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-393.1
(a) Unfair or deceptive acts or practices by an office supplier in the conduct of office supply transactions in trade or commerce are declared unlawful. (b) ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-393.2
(a) Health spas shall comply with the provisions of this Code section. (b) A written contract shall be employed which shall constitute the entire agreement ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-393.3
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'merchant' means any person who offers goods, wares, merchandise, or services for sale to the public and shall include ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-393.4
(a) It shall be an unlawful, unfair, and deceptive trade practice for any person, firm, or corporation doing business in any area in which a state of emergency, ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-393.5
(a) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'telemarketing' shall have the same meaning which it has under 16 Code of Federal Regulations Part 310, the Telemarketing ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-393.6
(a) For purposes of this Code section, the term 'telemarketing' shall have the same meaning which it has under Code Section 10-1-393.5. (b) Without otherwise ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-393.7
(a) Without otherwise limiting the definition of unfair or deceptive acts or practices under this part, it shall be unlawful for any person to solicit another during such ...
Georgia Code - Commerce and Trade - Title 10, Section 10-1-394
* * *