onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Corporations and Partnerships > Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14
* * *
The holders of a majority of the voting shares represented at a meeting, whether or not a quorum is present, may adjourn such meeting from time to time. ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-729.1
(a) A corporation having any shares listed on a national securities exchange or regularly traded in a market maintained by one or more members of a national or ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-730
(a) One or more shareholders may create a voting trust, conferring on a trustee the right to vote or otherwise act for them, by signing an agreement setting ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-731
(a) Two or more shareholders may provide for the manner in which their shares will be voted by signing an agreement for that purpose. A voting agreement created ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-732
(a) An agreement among the shareholders of a corporation that complies with this Code section is effective among the shareholders and the corporation even though it is inconsistent ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-740
As used in this part, the term: (1) 'Derivative proceeding' means a civil suit in the right of a domestic corporation or, to the extent ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-741
A shareholder may not commence or maintain a derivative proceeding unless the shareholder: (1) Was a shareholder of the corporation at the time of the ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-742
A shareholder may not commence a derivative proceeding until: (1) A written demand has been made upon the corporation to take suitable action; and ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-743
If the corporation commences an inquiry into the allegations made in the demand or complaint, the court may stay any derivative proceeding for such period as the court ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-744
(a) The court may dismiss a derivative proceeding if, on motion by the corporation, the court finds that one of the groups specified in subsection (b) of this ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-745
A derivative proceeding may not be discontinued or settled without the court´s approval. If the court determines that a proposed discontinuance or settlement will substantially affect the interests ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-746
On termination of the derivative proceeding the court may: (1) Order the corporation to pay the plaintiff´s reasonable expenses (including attorneys´ fees) incurred in the ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-747
* * *
(a) Unless this chapter, the articles of incorporation, or bylaws require a greater number or unless otherwise specifically provided in this chapter, a quorum of a board of ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-825
(a) Unless the articles of incorporation or bylaws provide otherwise, a board of directors may create one or more committees and appoint members of the board of directors ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-830
(a) A director shall discharge his duties as a director, including his duties as a member of a committee: (1) In a manner he believes ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-831
(a) A derivative proceeding, as defined in subsection (a) of Code Section 14-2-740, may be brought by a shareholder, or an action may be brought by the corporation, ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-832
(a) A director who votes for or assents to a distribution made in violation of Code Section 14-2-640 or the articles of incorporation is personally liable to the ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-840
(a) A corporation has the officers described in its bylaws or appointed by the board of directors in accordance with the bylaws. (b) A duly ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-841
Each officer has the authority and shall perform the duties set forth in the bylaws or, to the extent consistent with the bylaws, the duties prescribed by the ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-842
(a) An officer with discretionary authority shall discharge his duties under that authority: (1) In a manner he believes in good faith to be in ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-843
(a) An officer may resign at any time by delivering notice in writing or by electronic transmission to the corporation. A resignation is effective when the notice is ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-844
(a) The appointment of an officer does not itself create contract rights. (b) An officer´s removal does not affect the officer´s contract rights, if any, with ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-850
As used in this part, the term: (1) 'Corporation' includes any domestic or foreign predecessor entity of a corporation in a merger or other transaction ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-851
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, a corporation may indemnify an individual who is a party to a proceeding because he or she is or ...
Georgia Code - Corporations and Partnerships - Title 14, Section 14-2-852
* * *