Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-3-20Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Crimes and Offenses > Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-3-20 Sponsored LinksThe fact that a person´s conduct is justified is a defense to prosecution for any crime based on that conduct. The defense of justification can be claimed: (1) When the person´s conduct is justified under Code Section 16-3-21, 16-3-23, 16-3-24, 16-3-25, or 16-3-26; (2) When the person´s conduct is in reasonable fulfillment of his duties as a government officer or employee; (3) When the person´s conduct is the reasonable discipline of a minor by his parent or a person in loco parentis; (4) When the person´s conduct is reasonable and is performed in the course of making a lawful arrest; (5) When the person´s conduct is justified for any other reason under the laws of this state; or (6) In all other instances which stand upon the same footing of reason and justice as those enumerated in this article. Last modified: April 21, 2006 |