State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-3-25Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Crimes and Offenses > Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-3-25 A person is not guilty of a crime if, by entrapment, his conduct is induced or solicited by a government officer or employee, or agent of either, for the purpose of obtaining evidence to be used in prosecuting the person for commission of the crime. Entrapment exists where the idea and intention of the commission of the crime originated with a government officer or employee, or with an agent of either, and he, by undue persuasion, incitement, or deceitful means, induced the accused to commit the act which the accused would not have committed except for the conduct of such officer. Last modified: April 20, 2006 |