State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-4-6Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Crimes and Offenses > Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-4-6 (a) A person convicted of the offense of criminal attempt to commit a crime punishable by death or by life imprisonment shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than ten years. (b) A person convicted of the offense of criminal attempt to commit a felony shall be punished by imprisonment for not less than one year nor more than one-half the maximum period of time for which he could have been sentenced if he had been convicted of the crime attempted, by one-half the maximum fine to which he could have been subjected if he had been convicted of the crime attempted, or both. (c) A person convicted of the offense of criminal attempt to commit a misdemeanor shall be punished as for a misdemeanor. Georgia Lawyers