State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Crimes and Offenses > Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16 Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-1-1 This title shall be known and may be cited as the 'Criminal Code of Georgia.' ...
* * *
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-25 A person charged with the offense of simple assault or simple battery may introduce in evidence any opprobrious or abusive language used by the person against whom force ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-26 (a) The clerk of the court in which a person is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of Code Section 16-5-20 and is sentenced pursuant to subsection ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-27 (a) Any person: (1) Who knowingly circumcises, excises, or infibulates, in whole or in part, the labia majora, labia minora, or clitoris of a female ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-40 (a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping when he abducts or steals away any person without lawful authority or warrant and holds such person against his will. ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-41 (a) A person commits the offense of false imprisonment when, in violation of the personal liberty of another, he arrests, confines, or detains such person without legal authority. ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-42 When the arrest, confinement, or detention of a person by warrant, mandate, or process is manifestly illegal and shows malice and oppression, an officer issuing or knowingly and ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-43 A person who maliciously causes the confinement of a sane person, knowing such person to be sane, in any asylum, public or private, shall, upon conviction thereof, be ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-44 (a) A person commits the offense of hijacking an aircraft when he (1) by use of force or (2) by intimidation by the use of threats or coercion ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-44.1 (a) As used in this Code section: (1) 'Firearm' means any handgun, rifle, shotgun, or similar device or weapon which will or can be converted ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-45 (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Child' means any individual who is under the age of 17 years or any individual ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-60 (a) Any term used in this Code section and defined in Code Section 31-22-9.1 shall have the meaning provided for such term in Code Section 31-22-9.1. ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-61 (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Haze' means to subject a student to an activity which endangers or is likely to ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-70 (a) A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of or having immediate charge or custody of a child under the age of 18 commits the offense ...
* * *
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-100 (a) A guardian or other person supervising the welfare of or having immediate charge or custody of a person who is 65 years of age or older commits ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-110 (a) When a person who has been convicted of a crime for which that person is required to register under Code Section 42-1-12 makes his or her first ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-6-1 (a) A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of: (1) A female forcibly and against her will; or (2) ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-6-2 (a) A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-6-3 (a) A person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-6-4 (a) A person commits the offense of child molestation when he or she does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-6-5 (a) A person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age of 16 ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-6-5.1 (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Actor' means a person accused of sexual assault. (2) 'Intimate parts' means ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-6-6 (a) A person commits the offense of bestiality when he performs or submits to any sexual act with an animal involving the sex organs of the one and ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-6-7 (a) A person commits the offense of necrophilia when he performs any sexual act with a dead human body involving the sex organs of the one and the ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-6-8 (a) A person commits the offense of public indecency when he or she performs any of the following acts in a public place: (1) An ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-6-9 A person commits the offense of prostitution when he or she performs or offers or consents to perform a sexual act, including but not limited to sexual intercourse ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-6-10 A person having or exercising control over the use of any place or conveyance which would offer seclusion or shelter for the practice of prostitution commits the offense ...
* * *