State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Crimes and Offenses > Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16 Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-1-1 This title shall be known and may be cited as the 'Criminal Code of Georgia.' ...
* * *
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-6 (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'employing local authority' means a local authority or board created by a local Act of the General Assembly or ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-7 Any officer authorized to administer oaths or to take and certify acknowledgments who knowingly makes a false acknowledgment, certificate, or statement concerning the appearance before him or the ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-8 An officer or employee of the state or any political subdivision thereof or other person authorized by law to make or give a certificate or other writing who ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-9 (a) It shall be unlawful for: (1) Members of the General Assembly to accept or hold office or employment in the executive branch of the ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-20 A person who knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; makes a false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-21 (a) A person commits the offense of conspiracy to defraud the state when he conspires or agrees with another to commit theft of any property which belongs to ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-22 (a) A person who enters into a contract, combination, or conspiracy in restraint of trade or in restraint of free and open competition in any transaction with the ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-23 A person who falsely holds himself out as a peace officer or other public officer or employee with intent to mislead another into believing that he is actually ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-24 (a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (b) of this Code section, a person who knowingly and willfully obstructs or hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-24.1 (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'firefighter' means: (1) Any person who is employed as a professional firefighter on a full-time basis ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-24.2 (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Emergency medical professional' means any person performing emergency medical services who is licensed or certified ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-24.3 Any person who verbally or physically obstructs, prevents, or hinders another person with intent to cause or allow physical harm or injury to another person from making or ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-25 A person who gives a false name, address, or date of birth to a law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge of his official duties with the intent ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-26 A person who willfully and knowingly gives or causes a false report of a crime to be given to any law enforcement officer or agency of this state ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-27 A person who transmits in any manner to a fire department, public or private, or to any other group which is organized for the purpose of preventing or ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-28 (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Destructive device' means a destructive device as such term is defined by Code Section 16-7-80. ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-29 (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to transmit in any manner a request for ambulance service to any person, firm, or corporation furnishing ambulance service, public ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-30 A person in a gathering who refuses to obey the reasonable official request or order of a peace officer or firefighter to move, for the purpose of promoting ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-31 A person who, by concealing the death of any other person, hinders a discovery of whether or not such person was unlawfully killed is guilty of a felony ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-32 (a) Any person who attempts to kill another person with intent to: (1) Prevent the attendance or testimony of any person in an official proceeding; ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-33 (a) It shall be unlawful for any person knowingly to remove or attempt to remove a firearm, chemical spray, or baton from the possession of another person if: ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-50 (a) A person commits the offense of hindering the apprehension or punishment of a criminal when, with intention to hinder the apprehension or punishment of a person whom ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-51 (a) Any person who has been charged with or convicted of the commission of a felony under the laws of this state and has been set at liberty ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-52 (a) A person commits the offense of escape when he or she: (1) Having been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor or of the violation ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-10-53 (a) A person who knowingly aids another in escaping from lawful custody or from any place of lawful confinement shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by imprisonment for ...
* * *