State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Crimes and Offenses > Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16 Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-1-1 This title shall be known and may be cited as the 'Criminal Code of Georgia.' ...
* * *
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-3-24.1 As used in Code Sections 16-3-23 and 16-3-24, the term 'habitation' means any dwelling, motor vehicle, or place of business, and 'personal property' means personal property other than ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-3-24.2 A person who uses threats or force in accordance with Code Section 16-3-23 or 16-3-24 shall be immune from criminal prosecution therefor unless any deadly force used by ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-3-25 A person is not guilty of a crime if, by entrapment, his conduct is induced or solicited by a government officer or employee, or agent of either, for ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-3-26 A person is not guilty of a crime, except murder, if the act upon which the supposed criminal liability is based is performed under such coercion that the ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-3-27 Since it is no longer needed or appropriate, the ancient device of benefit of clergy shall not exist. ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-3-28 A defense based upon any of the provisions of this article is an affirmative defense. ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-3-40 The defense of alibi involves the impossibility of the accused´s presence at the scene of the offense at the time of its commission. The range of the evidence ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-4-1 A person commits the offense of criminal attempt when, with intent to commit a specific crime, he performs any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-4-2 A person may be convicted of the offense of criminal attempt if the crime attempted was actually committed in pursuance of the attempt but may not be convicted ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-4-3 A person charged with commission of a crime may be convicted of the offense of criminal attempt as to that crime without being specifically charged with the criminal ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-4-4 It is no defense to a charge of criminal attempt that the crime the accused is charged with attempting was, under the attendant circumstances, factually or legally impossible ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-4-5 (a) When a person´s conduct would otherwise constitute an attempt to commit a crime under Code Section 16-4-1, it is an affirmative defense that he abandoned his effort ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-4-6 (a) A person convicted of the offense of criminal attempt to commit a crime punishable by death or by life imprisonment shall be punished by imprisonment for not ...
* * *
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-11-13 (a) Every person and every board, commission, council, department, or other agency of the state or any political subdivision thereof which appoints, employs, or supervises in any manner ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-11-14 (a) Every written statement made pursuant to this part by an applicant for appointment or employment or by any employee shall be deemed to have been made under ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-11-15 No person giving any information, whether by answering a questionnaire or otherwise, as provided in Code Section 16-11-13 shall be required to give any information or answer any ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-11-16 Any questionnaires or statements prepared as provided in Code Section 16-11-13 shall be filed at the place of employment rather than with a central state agency. ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-11-30 (a) Any two or more persons who shall do an unlawful act of violence or any other act in a violent and tumultuous manner commit the offense of ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-11-31 (a) A person who with intent to riot does an act or engages in conduct which urges, counsels, or advises others to riot, at a time and place ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-11-32 (a) An affray is the fighting by two or more persons in some public place to the disturbance of the public tranquility. (b) A person ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-11-33 A person who knowingly participates in either of the following acts or occurrences is guilty of a misdemeanor: (1) The assembly of two or more ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-11-34 (a) A person who recklessly or knowingly commits any act which may reasonably be expected to prevent or disrupt a lawful meeting, gathering, or procession is guilty of ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-11-34.1 (a) It shall be unlawful for any person recklessly or knowingly to commit any act which may reasonably be expected to prevent or disrupt a session or meeting ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-11-35 (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Chief administrative officer,' in the case of a public school, means the principal of the ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-11-36 (a) A person commits the offense of loitering or prowling when he is in a place at a time or in a manner not usual for law-abiding individuals ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-11-37 (a) A person commits the offense of a terroristic threat when he or she threatens to commit any crime of violence, to release any hazardous substance, as such ...
* * *