State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Crimes and Offenses > Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16 Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-1-1 This title shall be known and may be cited as the 'Criminal Code of Georgia.' ...
* * *
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-45 (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Child' means any individual who is under the age of 17 years or any individual ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-60 (a) Any term used in this Code section and defined in Code Section 31-22-9.1 shall have the meaning provided for such term in Code Section 31-22-9.1. ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-61 (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Haze' means to subject a student to an activity which endangers or is likely to ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-70 (a) A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of or having immediate charge or custody of a child under the age of 18 commits the offense ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-71 (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to tattoo the body of any person under the age of 18, except that a physician or osteopath licensed under ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-71.1 (a) It shall be unlawful for any person to pierce the body, with the exception of the ear lobes, of any person under the age of 18 for ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-72 (a) A parent, guardian, or other person supervising the welfare of or having immediate charge or custody of a child under the age of one year commits the ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-73 (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Chemical substance' means anhydrous ammonia, as defined in Code Section 16-11-111; ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-80 (a) A person commits the offense of feticide if he willfully kills an unborn child so far developed as to be ordinarily called 'quick' by any injury to ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-90 (a)(1) A person commits the offense of stalking when he or she follows, places under surveillance, or contacts another person at or about a place or places without ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-91 (a) A person commits the offense of aggravated stalking when such person, in violation of a bond to keep the peace posted pursuant to Code Section 17-6-110, temporary ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-92 The provisions of Code Sections 16-5-90 and 16-5-91 shall not apply to persons engaged in activities protected by the Constitution of the United States or of this state ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-93 (a) The victim of stalking or aggravated stalking shall be entitled to notice of the release from custody of the person arrested for and charged with the offense ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-94 (a) A person who is not a minor who alleges stalking by another person may seek a restraining order by filing a petition alleging conduct constituting stalking as ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-95 (a) A person commits the offense of violating a family violence order when the person knowingly and in a nonviolent manner violates the terms of a family violence ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-96 (a) The clerk of the court in which a person is convicted of a second or subsequent violation of Code Section 16-5-90 or 16-5-91 shall cause to be ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-100 (a) A guardian or other person supervising the welfare of or having immediate charge or custody of a person who is 65 years of age or older commits ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-5-110 (a) When a person who has been convicted of a crime for which that person is required to register under Code Section 42-1-12 makes his or her first ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-6-1 (a) A person commits the offense of rape when he has carnal knowledge of: (1) A female forcibly and against her will; or (2) ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-6-2 (a) A person commits the offense of sodomy when he or she performs or submits to any sexual act involving the sex organs of one person and the ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-6-3 (a) A person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-6-4 (a) A person commits the offense of child molestation when he or she does any immoral or indecent act to or in the presence of or with any ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-6-5 (a) A person commits the offense of enticing a child for indecent purposes when he or she solicits, entices, or takes any child under the age of 16 ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-6-5.1 (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Actor' means a person accused of sexual assault. (2) 'Intimate parts' means ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-6-6 (a) A person commits the offense of bestiality when he performs or submits to any sexual act with an animal involving the sex organs of the one and ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-6-7 (a) A person commits the offense of necrophilia when he performs any sexual act with a dead human body involving the sex organs of the one and the ...
Georgia Code - Crimes and Offenses - Title 16, Section 16-6-8 (a) A person commits the offense of public indecency when he or she performs any of the following acts in a public place: (1) An ...
* * *