State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Debtor and Creditor > Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18 Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-1 Whenever one person, by contract or by law, is liable and bound to pay to another an amount of money, certain or uncertain, the relation of debtor and ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-2 As among themselves, creditors shall so prosecute their own rights as not to jeopardize unnecessarily the rights of others; hence, a creditor having a lien on two funds ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-3 Courts of equity jurisdiction shall assist creditors in reaching equitable assets in every case where to refuse interference would jeopardize the collection of their debts. ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-20 The rights of creditors shall be favored by the courts; and every remedy and facility shall be afforded them to detect, defeat, and annul any effort to defraud ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-21 Creditors may attack as fraudulent a judgment, conveyance, or any other arrangement interfering with their rights, either at law or in equity. ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-22 Reserved. ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-23 Reserved. ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-24 Where any property is conveyed, assigned, or mortgaged as security for any debt and permission is given to the debtor to exercise dominion over or to use the ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-25 If a debtor misrepresents or suppresses any material fact in the statement of his affairs either as to the amount of his property or of his indebtedness, the ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-40 A debtor may prefer one creditor over another; and to that end he may rightfully give a lien by mortgage or other legal means, sell in payment of ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-41 Any corporation, not municipal, may make an assignment for the benefit of creditors; but no such corporation shall be allowed in such assignment to prefer any creditor or ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-42 Persons and firms may make assignments and prefer creditors. ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-43 In all cases the deed of assignment for the benefit of creditors shall be executed, filed, and recorded as provided for deeds in Code Section 44-2-1. ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-44 (a) All assignments referred to in Code Section 18-2-42 shall convey all of the property of every sort which is claimed or owned by the assignor at the ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-45 Assignments referred to in Code Section 18-2-42 shall convey all books, books of account, choses in action, notes, drafts, bills, judgments, liens, and mortgages held or owned, indicating, ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-46 At the time of signing the deed of assignment provided for in Code Section 18-2-43, the person or firm making an assignment or the officer acting for the ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-47 Within 15 days after the recording of the assignment provided for in Code Section 18-2-43, the assignor shall, in connection with the assignee, prepare a full and complete ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-48 The list referred to in Code Section 18-2-47 shall remain on file for ten days in the clerk of the court´s office in the county in which the ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-49 Where an unintentional mistake or omission has been made in the description of the property, in the list of assets, in the method of preparing the list of ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-50 Within 30 days after filing the assignment, the assignee shall notify each creditor that the same has been filed. Within 30 days after the date the assignee is ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-51 No property in this state shall pass under any assignment made by corporations, persons, or firms out of this state unless such foreign assignment shall conform to the ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-52 Upon the request of any three of the creditors of the assignor, the assignee shall make and file a bond with surety, in a sum to be fixed ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-53 The assignee shall proceed to carry out the duties imposed upon him by the assignment, but he shall not pay any preferred debt until after 60 days from ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-54 The assignee shall succeed to all rights of the assignor but may attack and set aside any fraudulent conveyances or recover property conveyed by the assignor for the ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-55 No assignment shall be set aside except in a direct action filed for that purpose; and no creditor shall obtain any priority or preference of payment out of ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-56 In all actions to set aside assignments, the assignee and assignor shall be indispensable parties; and any preferred or unpreferred creditor may be made a party plaintiff or ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-57 When the assignment is attacked as fraudulent or void for any reason, it shall not be necessary to show fraud or collusion or notice thereof in the assignee ...
* * *