State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Debtor and Creditor > Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18 Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-1 Whenever one person, by contract or by law, is liable and bound to pay to another an amount of money, certain or uncertain, the relation of debtor and ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-2 As among themselves, creditors shall so prosecute their own rights as not to jeopardize unnecessarily the rights of others; hence, a creditor having a lien on two funds ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-3 Courts of equity jurisdiction shall assist creditors in reaching equitable assets in every case where to refuse interference would jeopardize the collection of their debts. ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-20 The rights of creditors shall be favored by the courts; and every remedy and facility shall be afforded them to detect, defeat, and annul any effort to defraud ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-21 Creditors may attack as fraudulent a judgment, conveyance, or any other arrangement interfering with their rights, either at law or in equity. ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-22 Reserved. ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-23 Reserved. ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-24 Where any property is conveyed, assigned, or mortgaged as security for any debt and permission is given to the debtor to exercise dominion over or to use the ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-25 If a debtor misrepresents or suppresses any material fact in the statement of his affairs either as to the amount of his property or of his indebtedness, the ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-40 A debtor may prefer one creditor over another; and to that end he may rightfully give a lien by mortgage or other legal means, sell in payment of ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-41 Any corporation, not municipal, may make an assignment for the benefit of creditors; but no such corporation shall be allowed in such assignment to prefer any creditor or ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-42 Persons and firms may make assignments and prefer creditors. ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-43 In all cases the deed of assignment for the benefit of creditors shall be executed, filed, and recorded as provided for deeds in Code Section 44-2-1. ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-44 (a) All assignments referred to in Code Section 18-2-42 shall convey all of the property of every sort which is claimed or owned by the assignor at the ...
Georgia Code - Debtor and Creditor - Title 18, Section 18-2-45 Assignments referred to in Code Section 18-2-42 shall convey all books, books of account, choses in action, notes, drafts, bills, judgments, liens, and mortgages held or owned, indicating, ...
* * *