onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Appeals and Errors > Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-1-1
* * *
(a) The negligence of the complaining party, preventing relief in equity, is that want of reasonable prudence, the absence of which would be a violation of legal duty. ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-33
Equity will not interfere to relieve against accidents or mistakes of mere volunteers; but, if a contract is actually executed, all the rights growing out of it against ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-34
Equity will grant relief as between the original parties or their privies in law, in fact, or in estate, except bona fide purchasers for value without notice. ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-50
In all cases of fraud, except fraud in the execution of a will, equity has concurrent jurisdiction with the law. ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-51
(a) Fraud may be actual or constructive. (b) Actual fraud consists of any kind of artifice by which another is deceived. Constructive fraud consists of ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-52
Misrepresentation of a material fact, made willfully to deceive or recklessly without knowledge and acted on by the opposite party or made innocently and mistakenly and acted on ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-53
Suppression of a material fact which a party is under an obligation to communicate constitutes fraud. The obligation to communicate may arise from the confidential relations of the ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-54
Anything which happens without the agency or fault of the party affected by it, tending to disturb and confuse his judgment or to mislead him, of which the ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-55
Any attempt to encroach upon the business of a trader or other person by the use of similar trademarks, names, or devices, with the intention of deceiving and ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-56
Fraud may be consummated by signs or tricks, or through agents employed to deceive, or by any other unfair way used to cheat another. ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-57
Fraud may not be presumed but, being in itself subtle, slight circumstances may be sufficient to carry conviction of its existence. ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-58
Any relationship shall be deemed confidential, whether arising from nature, created by law, or resulting from contracts, where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-59
Where, by the act or consent of parties or the act of a third person or of the law, one person is placed in such relation to another ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-60
Fraud will authorize equity to annul conveyances, however solemnly executed. ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-70
Equity jurisdiction over matters of account shall extend to: (1) Mutual accounts growing out of privity of contract; (2) Cases where accounts ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-71
In cases of joint, joint and several, or several liabilities of two or more persons, where all are equally bound to bear the common burden and one has ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-72
Apportionment of a contract or of rent or hire may, from peculiar circumstances rendering the common-law remedy incomplete, become the subject of equitable jurisdiction. ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-73
Where several persons are interested in an estate as tenants for years, or for life, or in remainder or reversion, and encumbrances are to be discharged, the equitable ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-74
If a party who has charge of the property of others shall so confound it with his own that the line of distinction cannot be drawn, all the ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-75
A petition for an accounting need not offer to pay a balance if found against the complainant. ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-76
Regarding a setoff, equity generally follows the law; but, if there is an intervening equity not reached by the law or if the setoff is of an equitable ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-90
(a) Assets are either legal or equitable. Legal assets are such as may be reached by the ordinary process of law. Equitable assets are such as can be ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-91
Equity will not interfere with the regular administration of estates, except upon: (1) Application of the representative: (A) For construction and direction; or ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-92
In cases of difficulty in construing wills, in distributing estates, in ascertaining the persons entitled, or in determining under what law property should be divided, the representative may ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-93
In all cases where legal difficulties arise as to the distribution of assets in payment of debts or where from any circumstances the ordinary process of law would ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-94
In marshaling assets, the court shall look to the equities of the creditors and, where cases arise for election, shall compel the parties to elect. ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-95
Creditors´ petitions may be filed at the instance of any creditor, the privilege being extended to all to appear and become parties within a reasonable time. ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-96
Equitable assets may be reached by a creditor in every case where he shows that there is danger of not being satisfied out of legal assets. ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-97
* * *