onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Appeals and Errors > Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-1-1
* * *
Equity will not interfere to relieve against accidents or mistakes of mere volunteers; but, if a contract is actually executed, all the rights growing out of it against ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-34
Equity will grant relief as between the original parties or their privies in law, in fact, or in estate, except bona fide purchasers for value without notice. ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-50
In all cases of fraud, except fraud in the execution of a will, equity has concurrent jurisdiction with the law. ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-51
(a) Fraud may be actual or constructive. (b) Actual fraud consists of any kind of artifice by which another is deceived. Constructive fraud consists of ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-52
Misrepresentation of a material fact, made willfully to deceive or recklessly without knowledge and acted on by the opposite party or made innocently and mistakenly and acted on ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-53
Suppression of a material fact which a party is under an obligation to communicate constitutes fraud. The obligation to communicate may arise from the confidential relations of the ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-54
Anything which happens without the agency or fault of the party affected by it, tending to disturb and confuse his judgment or to mislead him, of which the ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-55
Any attempt to encroach upon the business of a trader or other person by the use of similar trademarks, names, or devices, with the intention of deceiving and ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-56
Fraud may be consummated by signs or tricks, or through agents employed to deceive, or by any other unfair way used to cheat another. ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-57
Fraud may not be presumed but, being in itself subtle, slight circumstances may be sufficient to carry conviction of its existence. ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-58
Any relationship shall be deemed confidential, whether arising from nature, created by law, or resulting from contracts, where one party is so situated as to exercise a controlling ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-59
Where, by the act or consent of parties or the act of a third person or of the law, one person is placed in such relation to another ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-60
Fraud will authorize equity to annul conveyances, however solemnly executed. ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-70
Equity jurisdiction over matters of account shall extend to: (1) Mutual accounts growing out of privity of contract; (2) Cases where accounts ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-2-71
In cases of joint, joint and several, or several liabilities of two or more persons, where all are equally bound to bear the common burden and one has ...
* * *
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-3-68
The court shall fix a reasonable compensation, not less than $50.00, to be paid to the master appointed under this part and shall fix the compensation to be ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-3-69
At any time within 30 days from the entering of the final decree, any person not previously a party who claims an interest in the land may intervene, ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-3-70
(a) Two or more persons having separate and distinct parcels of land in the same county and holding under the same source of title or persons having separate ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-3-71
This part shall be liberally construed. ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-3-72
The remedy provided by this part is intended to be cumulative and not exclusive. ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-3-90
(a) Whenever a person is possessed of property or funds or owes a debt or duty, to which more than one person lays claim of such a character ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-3-91
Every petition for interpleader shall be verified and shall show that the petitioner is not in collusion with any party claiming the property. ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-3-92
If, in the progress of any proceeding in equity, the court perceives the necessity for parties to interplead, it may order such interpleader as collateral and ancillary to ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-3-110
(a) It being the interest of this state that there shall be an end of litigation, equity will entertain a bill of peace: (1) To ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-4-1
Where there is one common claim to be asserted by or against several, and one is asserting the claim against many, or many against one, the court may ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-4-2
A claim for extraordinary relief or remedy to aid an action or defense may be asserted either by original pleading or by amendment. ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-4-3
A defendant to any action in the superior court, whether the action is for legal or equitable relief, may claim legal or equitable relief, or both, by framing ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-4-4
All ex parte proceedings or proceedings for the execution of the protective powers of equity over trust estates or the estates of wards of equity shall be initiated ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-4-5
The judge may receive and act upon the petitions described in Code Section 23-4-4 at chambers, always transmitting the entire proceedings to the clerk to be entered on ...
Georgia Code - Equity - Title 23, Section 23-4-20
* * *