State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Appeals and Errors > Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29 Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-1-1 Except as otherwise provided, as used in this title, the term: (1) 'Adult' means an individual who is either 18 years of age or older ...
* * *
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-4-22 (a) Except as otherwise provided by law or by the court, a guardian shall make decisions regarding the ward́s support, care, education, health, and welfare. A guardian shall, ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-4-23 (a) Unless inconsistent with the terms of any court order relating to the guardianship, a guardian may: (1) Take custody of the person of the ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-4-24 The guardian must promptly disclose any conflict of interest between the guardian and the ward when it arises or becomes known to the guardian and seek the court́s ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-4-25 Before entering upon the duties of the appointment, every guardian appointed pursuant to the terms of this chapter shall take an oath or affirmation before the court to ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-4-30 (a) A guardian may be required to give bond with good and sufficient security in such amount as the court may determine from time to time. ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-4-40 (a) Upon the petition of any interested person, including the ward, or upon the court́s own motion, the court may conduct a judicial inquiry into whether the ward ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-4-41 (a) Upon the petition of any interested person, including the ward, or upon the court́s own motion, the court may modify the guardianship by adjusting the duties or ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-4-42 (a) Upon the petition of any interested person, including the ward, or upon the court́s own motion, and upon a proper showing that the need for a guardianship ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-4-43 (a) Upon the termination of the guardianship or the resignation of the guardian, the guardian may petition the court for an order dismissing the guardian from office. The ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-4-50 (a) A guardian or the duly authorized guardian, conservator, or attorney in fact of a guardian, acting on behalf of the guardian, may resign upon petition to the ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-4-51 (a) In the event of the death of a guardian, and upon the petition of an interested person or on the court́s own motion, the court shall appoint ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-4-52 (a) Upon the petition of any interested person or whenever it appears to the court that good cause may exist to revoke or suspend the letters of a ...
* * *
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-9-12 (a) For purposes of this Code section, the terms 'citation' and 'notice' shall have the same meaning unless the context otherwise requires. (b) Upon the ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-9-13 (a) Except as otherwise provided by law or directed by the judge with respect to any particular proceeding, the date on or before which any objection is required ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-9-13.1 Whenever it is required that a document which is to be filed in the court be authenticated or exemplified, such requirement shall be met by complying with the ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-9-14 The court on its own motion may order a hearing on any matter related to a conservatorship or guardianship even if no objection is filed. ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-9-15 Any legal counsel or guardian ad litem who is appointed by the court in a guardianship or conservatorship proceeding shall be awarded reasonable fees commensurate with the tasks ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-9-16 For the evaluation or examination required by subsection (d) of Code Section 29-4-11 or subsection (d) of Code Section 29-5-11, the evaluating physician, psychologist, or licensed clinical social ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-9-17 At the time of appointment and at any time throughout the conservatorship or guardianship, the court may order the conservator or guardian to undergo such instruction as the ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-9-18 All of the records relating to any guardianship or conservatorship that is granted under this title shall be kept sealed, except for a record of the names and ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-10-1 As used in this chapter, the term 'public guardian' means an individual or private entity, including a nonprofit entity, who meets the qualifications required in this chapter and ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-10-2 When appointed pursuant to subsection (b.1) of Code Section 29-4-3, a public guardian is authorized to take the oath of guardianship before the judge of any probate court ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-10-3 (a) To be eligible to serve as a public guardian, an individual must: (1) Be at least 18 years of age; (2) ...
Georgia Code - Guardian and Ward - Title 29, Section 29-10-4 (a) An individual who meets the requirements of Code Section 29-10-3 may be registered as a public guardian in the probate court of the county in which he ...
* * *