Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31Legal Research Home > Georgia Laws > Health > Georgia Code - Health - Title 31 Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-1-1 As used in this title, the term: (1) 'Board' means the Board of Human Resources. (2) 'Commissioner' means the commissioner of human resources. ...
* * *
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-23 The authority shall have powers: (1) To have a seal and alter the same at will; (2) To acquire, hold, and dispose of ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-24 The authority or any successor thereto shall have power and is authorized at one time, or from time to time, to provide by resolution for the issuance of negotiable ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-25 Whenever this authority shall determine to issue its bonds, it shall call upon the Georgia Building Authority to render advice and to perform, as its agent, ministerial services in ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-250 As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Conviction' means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty regardless of whether an appeal ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-251 On and after July 1, 1985, an applicant for a new license shall have a separate license for each new facility in this state owned or operated by that ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-252 Accompanying any application for a new license for a facility, the applicant shall furnish to the department a records check application and a preliminary records check application for the ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-253 After being furnished the required records check applications under Code Section 31-7-252, the department shall notify in writing the license applicant as to each person for whom an application ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-254 After issuing a temporary license based upon a satisfactory preliminary records check determination of the director under Code Section 31-7-253, the department shall transmit to GCIC both sets of ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-255 After receiving a GCIC notification regarding a director´s fingerprint records check under Code Section 31-7-254, the department shall make a determination based thereon and notify in writing the license ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-256 Reserved. ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-257 Reserved. ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-258 (a) If the director of a facility which has been issued a regular license ceases to be the director of that facility, the licensee shall thereupon designate a new ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-259 (a) Before a person may become a director of any facility that has received either a temporary or regular license, that facility shall require that person to furnish to ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-26 In the discretion of the authority, any issue of revenue bonds pursuant to this article may be secured by a trust indenture by and between the authority and a ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-260 (a) GCIC and law enforcement agencies which have access to GCIC information shall cooperate with the department in performing preliminary and fingerprint records checks required under this chapter and ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-261 (a) Neither GCIC, the department, any county board of health, any law enforcement agency, nor the employees of any such entities shall be responsible for the accuracy of information ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-262 The requirements of this article are supplemental to any requirements for a license imposed by Article 1 of this chapter. ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-263 A determination by the department regarding preliminary or fingerprint records checks under this article or any action by the department revoking, suspending, or refusing to grant or renew a ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-264 The department is authorized to provide by regulation for the administration of this article. ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-27 The revenue bonds issued pursuant to this article are made securities in which all public officers and bodies of this state and all municipalities and all municipal subdivisions; all ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-28 Bonds of the authority shall be confirmed and validated in accordance with the procedure of Article 3 of Chapter 82 of Title 36. ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-280 (a) As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Health care provider' means any hospital or ambulatory surgical or obstetrical facility having a license or permit ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-281 (a) The department shall be required to establish and operate a state-wide health care data system to collect, compile, analyze, and disseminate data collected pursuant to this article from ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-282 The department shall be authorized to request, collect, or receive the collection and submission of data listed in subsection (c) of Code Section 31-7-280 from: (1) Health ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-283 (a) The department shall compile, direct the compilation of, and disseminate comparative information provided in the annual reports under Code Section 31-7-280 on a health care provider specific basis. ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-284 (a) Subject to the procedures specified in subsection (b) of Code Section 31-7-283, the department shall be authorized to disclose nonpatient-specific data required under this article. Dissemination of such ...
* * *