State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Health > Georgia Code - Health - Title 31 Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-1-1 As used in this title, the term: (1) 'Board' means the Board of Human Resources. (2) 'Commissioner' means the commissioner of human resources. ...
* * *
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-11-32 (a) The license officer shall, within ten days after receipt of an application for a license or provisional license as provided for in this article, cause such investigation as ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-11-33 (a) Every ambulance operated on the streets, highways, and private access roads of this state by persons engaged in providing ambulance service shall have insurance coverage issued by an ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-11-34 Ambulances operated by persons engaged in providing ambulance service shall meet all standards as set forth in the department́s rules and regulations. ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-11-35 (a) Renewal of any license issued under this article shall require conformance with the requirements of this article as upon original licensing. (b) Change of ownership ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-11-36 (a) Any license issued under this article may be suspended or revoked for a failure of a licensee to comply and to maintain compliance with this article or rules ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-11-4 The board or its designee shall exercise continuing supervision over the operations of the EMSC Program in each health district and shall make all necessary modifications in accord with ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-11-5 (a) The department is authorized to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations for the protection of the public health: (1) Prescribing reasonable health, sanitation, and safety ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-11-50 (a) To enhance the provision of emergency medical care, each ambulance service shall be required to have a medical adviser. The adviser shall be a physician licensed to practice ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-11-51 The board shall, by regulation, authorize the department to establish procedures and standards for certifying and recertifying emergency medical technicians. The department shall succeed to all rules and regulations, ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-11-52 (a) The department shall establish procedures and standards for certifying and recertifying paramedics and cardiac technicians. An applicant for initial certification as a paramedic or a cardiac technician must: ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-11-53.1 (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Automated external defibrillator' means a defibrillator which: (A) Is capable of cardiac rhythm ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-11-53.2 (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'lay rescuer' means a person trained to provide cardiopulmonary resuscitation and to use an automated external defibrillator, as defined in ...
* * *
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-19-5 The county boards of health are empowered and required to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations requiring canines and felines to be inoculated against rabies and to prescribe the ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-19-6 Reserved. ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-19-7 (a) The county board of health shall appoint a person who is knowledgeable of animals to be the county rabies control officer. It shall be the duty of the ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-19-8 The governing authority of each county may devise and implement plans whereby this chapter, as amended, is administered jointly with one or more adjoining counties. ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-19-9 This chapter shall not apply to municipalities which already have a rabies control law unless and until such law is repealed. ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-2-1 The Department of Human Resources is created and established to safeguard and promote the health of the people of this state and is empowered to employ all legal means ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-2-2 The department is designated and empowered as the agency of this state to apply for, receive, and administer grants and donations for health purposes from the federal government and ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-2-3 The department, from time to time, shall make or cause to be made studies and surveys to determine the quality, scope, and reach of its programs. ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-2-4 (a) The department is authorized to adopt and promulgate rules and regulations to effect prevention, abatement, and correction of situations and conditions which, if not promptly checked, would militate ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-2-5 Actions at law and in equity against the department, the board, or any of its members predicated upon omissions or acts done in their official capacity or under color ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-2-6 (a) This Code section shall be applicable to any agency, facility, institution, community living arrangement, drug abuse treatment and education program, or entity subject to regulation by the department ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-2-7 (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Chamber system' means a system of chambers with each chamber being a molded polyolefin plastic, arch ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-2-8 The department shall provide by rule or regulation for the regulation and permitting of any land disposal site that receives septic tank waste from only one septic tank pumping ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-20-1 As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Accredited hospital' means a hospital licensed by the Department of Human Resources and accredited by the Joint Commission ...
* * *