Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31Legal Research Home > Georgia Laws > Health > Georgia Code - Health - Title 31 Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-1-1 As used in this title, the term: (1) 'Board' means the Board of Human Resources. (2) 'Commissioner' means the commissioner of human resources. ...
* * *
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-89 By joint action of the board of trustees of an authority and the governing bodies of participating units, authorities created under and pursuant to the terms of this article ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-9 (a) As used in this Code section, the term 'medical facility' includes, without being limited to, an ambulatory surgical treatment center defined in subparagraph (D) of paragraph (1) of ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-90.1 (a) Each hospital authority created by and under this article shall annually prepare a community benefit report disclosing the cost of indigent and charity care provided by such authority ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-90 The board of trustees of each authority created under this article shall file with the governing body or bodies of political subdivisions or participating units, on forms prescribed by ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-91 Each hospital authority created by and under this article shall ensure that an annual audit of the financial affairs, books, and records of such authority is conducted at the ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-92 All final audits provided for in Code Section 31-7-91 shall be reproduced in sufficient number and copies of the audit shall be filed with the clerk of the superior ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-93 In the event any hospital authority shall fail or refuse to provide for an annual audit and have such audit prepared and filed as set forth in Code Sections ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-94.1 (a) This Code section shall be known and may be cited as the 'Rural Hospital Assistance Act.' (b) The General Assembly finds that hospital authorities are ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-94 The state is authorized to make grants, as funds are available, to hospital authorities for public health purposes, provided that any funds so granted shall be distributed to and ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-95 (a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Designated teaching hospital' means a teaching hospital operated by other than a hospital authority, which hospital ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-96 This article, being necessary for the welfare of the citizens of the state, shall be liberally construed to effect the purposes hereof; and insofar as this article may be ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-8-1 In order to promote and preserve the health of the people of this state, there is established a Hospital Care for the Indigent Program to be administered by the ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-8-10 The department shall adopt and promulgate such rules and regulations as it deems necessary to carry out this article. ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-8-100 This article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Bill of Rights for Residents of Long-term Care Facilities.' ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-8-101 The General Assembly finds that persons residing within long-term care facilities are isolated from the community and often lack the means to assert fully their rights as individual citizens. ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-8-102 As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Administrator' means a person, duly licensed as a nursing home administrator under Chapter 27 of Title 43, who ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-8-103 Residents´ rights shall include, but not be limited to, the rights provided in Code Sections 31-8-104 through 31-8-121. ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-8-104 Each resident and his guardian or representative, if the resident does not have a guardian, shall be given by the facility a written and oral explanation of the rights, ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-8-105 Any person who became a resident before July 1, 1981, shall receive the notices required under Code Section 31-8-104; paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of subsection (a) of Code ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-8-106 (a) At the time of admission, the facility must provide the resident with: (1) A written notice of the facility´s basic daily or monthly rates; ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-8-107 Each resident or person requesting admission to a facility shall be free from discrimination by the facility through its refusing admission or continued residency on the basis of the ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-8-108 (a) Each resident shall receive care, treatment, and services which are adequate and appropriate. Care, treatment, and services shall be provided as follows: (1) With reasonable care ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-8-109 (a) Each resident shall be free from actual or threatened physical restraints, isolation, or restrictions on mobility within or outside the facility grounds, including the use of drugs to ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-8-11 This article shall not be construed as replacing federal, state, or local programs for the indigent but may supplement such programs for hospital care of the indigent. ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-8-110 (a) Each resident or guardian shall be permitted to select the pharmacy or pharmacist of his choice for those pharmaceutical supplies and services not provided by the facility as ...
* * *