Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31Legal Research Home > Georgia Laws > Health > Georgia Code - Health - Title 31 Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-1-1 As used in this title, the term: (1) 'Board' means the Board of Human Resources. (2) 'Commissioner' means the commissioner of human resources. ...
* * *
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-14-11 Any person who leaves a hospital or facility approved by the department for the treatment of tuberculosis to which he or she has been committed by court order, without ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-14-12 No person having active tuberculosis who, in his or her home or other place, obeys the rules and regulations of the department and county boards of health for the ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-14-13 (a) In lieu of the petition for commitment as authorized by Code Section 31-14-2, the county board of health or the department may petition the court for an order ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-14-14 Any physician, peace officer, attorney, or health official, or any hospital or facility official, agent, or other person employed by a private hospital or facility or at a hospital ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-14-2 When the county board of health or the Department of Human Resources has evidence that any person has active tuberculosis and is violating the rules and regulations promulgated by ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-14-3 (a) Immediately upon the filing of a petition pursuant to Code Section 31-14-2, the judge of the superior court shall set the matter for a full and fair hearing ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-14-4 A copy of the petition and order shall be served on the person named in the petition. Any failure of such person to comply with the order or with ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-14-5 Where a danger exists that the person named in the petition may abscond or conceal himself or herself or where the person is conducting himself or herself so as ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-14-6 The person or persons appointed by the order to make the examination shall file a report thereof, in triplicate, in the court wherein the proceeding is pending. The clerk ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-14-7 (a) Upon the hearing set in the order, if the court finds that the person has active tuberculosis, is violating the rules and regulations promulgated by the department or ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-14-8.1 (a) If it is necessary to continue confinement of a committed patient beyond a period of two years ordered by a court or hearing examiner or authorized under subsection ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-14-8.2 Either party may appeal any order of the superior court or hearing examiner in a proceeding under this chapter. An order of the superior court may be appealed to ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-14-8 Upon commitment the patient shall be confined in a hospital or facility approved by the department for the care of tubercular patients for a period not to exceed two ...
* * *
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-31 Any such action and any action to protect or enforce any rights under this article shall be brought in the Superior Court of Fulton County, which shall have exclusive ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-32 Revenue bonds issued under this article shall not be deemed to constitute a debt of the state or a pledge of the faith and credit of the state, but ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-33 The authority is authorized to provide by resolution for the issue of revenue refunding bonds of the authority for the purpose of refunding any revenue bonds issued under this ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-34 It is found, determined, and declared that the creation of the authority and the carrying out of its corporate purpose are in all respects for the benefit of the ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-35 (a)(1) The authority is authorized to fix and to revise from time to time fees, rentals, and other charges for the use of each project and for the services ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-350 As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Conviction' means a finding or verdict of guilty or a plea of guilty regardless of whether an appeal ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-351 (a) Prior to hiring an employment applicant, each nursing home shall request a criminal record check from GCIC to determine whether the applicant has a criminal record. A nursing ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-352 (a) Neither GCIC nor any law enforcement agency providing GCIC information pursuant to this article shall be responsible for the accuracy of information or have any liability for defamation, ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-353 A nursing home that hires an applicant for employment with a criminal record shall be liable for a civil monetary penalty in the amount of the lesser of $2,500.00 ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-36 The authority, in addition to the moneys which may be received from the sale of revenue bonds and from the collection of revenues and earnings derived under this article, ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-37 All moneys received pursuant to this article, whether as proceeds from the sale of revenue bonds, as grants or other contributions, or as revenues and earnings, shall be deemed ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-38 The accounts of the authority shall be kept by the Department of Audits and Accounts. Such legal services as may be required shall be rendered by the Attorney General ...
Georgia Code - Health - Title 31, Section 31-7-39 This article shall be regarded as supplemental and additional to powers conferred by other laws and shall not be regarded as in derogation of any powers now existing. ...
* * *