onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33
Legal Research Home > [an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occ
* * *
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-6-12
The Commissioner after notice and hearing may promulgate reasonable rules and regulations as are necessary or proper to identify specific methods of competition or acts or practice which ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-6-13
(a) No person shall either within or outside of this state enter into any contract, understanding, or combination with any other person to do jointly or severally any ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-6-14
(a) The powers vested in the Commissioner by this article shall be in addition to any other powers to enforce any penalties, fines, or forfeitures authorized by law ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-6-30
This article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Unfair Claims Settlement Practices Act.' ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-6-31
The purpose of this article is to set forth standards for the investigation and disposition of claims arising under policies or certificates of insurance issued to residents of ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-6-32
As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Insured' means the party named on a policy or certificate or as defined in the contract as ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-6-33
It is an improper claims settlement practice for any domestic, foreign, or alien insurer transacting business in Georgia to commit any act provided in Code Section 33-6-34 if ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-6-34
Any of the following acts of an insurer when committed as provided in Code Section 33-6-33 shall constitute an unfair claims settlement practice: (1) Knowingly ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-6-35
(a) Whenever the Commissioner has reason to believe that any person has engaged or is engaging in this state in any unfair claims settlement practice and has reason ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-6-36
The Commissioner may, in accordance with the procedures set forth in Code Section 33-2-9, promulgate rules and regulations necessary to implement and enforce the provisions of this article. ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-6-37
Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to create or imply a private cause of action for a violation of this article. ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-7-1
It is intended that certain coverages may come within the definitions of two or more kinds of insurance as set forth in this chapter, and the fact that ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-7-2
Accident and sickness insurance is insurance against bodily injury, disablement, or death by accident or accidental means, or the expense thereof, or against disablement or expense resulting from ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-7-3
Casualty insurance includes vehicle insurance as defined in Code Section 33-7-9 and accident and sickness insurance as defined in Code Section 33-7-2 and in addition includes: ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-7-3.1
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Credit insurance' means any insurance which is recognized by this title as being applicable or ...
* * *
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-46-3
(a) A private review agent may not conduct utilization review of health care provided in this state unless the Commissioner has granted the private review agent a certificate ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-46-4
As a condition of certification or renewal thereof, a private review agent shall be required to maintain compliance with the following: (1) The medical protocols ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-46-5
(a) An applicant for a certificate shall submit an application on a form prescribed by the Commissioner and pay an application fee and a certificate fee as provided ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-46-6
(a) A certificate shall expire on the second anniversary of its effective date unless the certificate is renewed for a two-year term as provided in this Code section. ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-46-7
Private review agents shall be subject to the jurisdiction of the Commissioner in all matters regulated by this chapter and the Commissioner shall have such powers and authority ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-46-8
Private review agents shall be subject to the provisions of Chapter 39 of this title. ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-46-9
The Commissioner shall periodically, not less than once a year, provide a list of private review agents issued certificates and the renewal date for those certificates to all ...
* * *