onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33
Legal Research Home > [an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occurred while processing this directive][an error occ
* * *
(a) All credit life insurance and credit accident and sickness insurance sold shall be evidenced by an individual policy or, in the case of group insurance, by a ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-31-8
All forms, including policies, certificates of insurance, notices of proposed insurance, applications for insurance, binders, endorsements, and riders, together with the schedule of premiums therefor and the applicable ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-31-9
(a) Any insurer, subject to the power of the Commissioner to disapprove the form as provided in Code Section 33-31-8, may revise its schedules of premium rates from ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-31-10
(a) All claims shall be promptly reported to the insurer or its designated claim representative and the insurer shall maintain adequate claim files. All claims shall be settled ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-31-11
When credit life insurance or credit accident and sickness insurance is required as additional security for any indebtedness, the debtor, upon written request to the creditor, shall have ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-31-12
(a) The Commissioner after notice and hearing may issue such rules and regulations as he deems appropriate for the supervision of this chapter, including regulation of maximum premiums ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-32-1
(a) No policy of fire insurance covering property located in this state shall be made, issued, or delivered unless it conforms as to all provisions and the sequence ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-32-2
A policy of insurance may be made to cover personal property changing in its specifics. ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-32-3
The privilege of rebuilding or reinstating property sustaining loss or damage shall not exist unless it is reserved in the policy. ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-32-4
In the event of a total loss of property, if an insurer shall pay to the insured an amount less than the maximum amount authorized to be paid ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-32-5
(a) Whenever any policy of insurance is issued to a natural person or persons insuring a specifically described one or two family residential building or structure located in ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-32-6
Any insurer issuing on or after April 28, 1999, a policy providing crop insurance coverage, other than federal crop insurance pursuant to 7 U.S.C. Section 1501, et seq., ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-33-1
All insurers licensed to write and writing property insurance in this state on a direct basis are authorized, subject to approval and regulation by the Commissioner, to establish ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-33-2
The Fair Access to Insurance Requirements Plan and articles of association shall make provision for an underwriting association having authority on behalf of its members to cause to ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-33-3
(a) Each insurer authorized to write and writing property insurance in this state shall be required to become and remain a member of the plan and the underwriting ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-33-4
(a) The directors of the association shall submit to the Commissioner, for review, a proposed Fair Access to Insurance Requirements Plan and articles of association consistent with this ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-33-5
In conformity with Chapter 9 of this title, insurers may make reasonable rate modifications for fire and extended coverage and such other classes of basic property insurance. ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-33-6
There shall be no liability on the part of, and no cause of action of any nature shall arise against, insurers, any inspection bureau, placement facility, or underwriting ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-33-7
Any person aggrieved by any action or decision of the administrators of the plan, the underwriting association, or of any insurer as a result of its participation in ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-33-8
(a) For the purposes of this Code section, the term 'local public entity' means a county, municipality, or local board of education. (b) In the ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-34A-1
This chapter shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Vehicle Protection Product Act.' ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-34A-2
As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Administrator' means a third party other than the warrantor who is designated by the warrantor to be ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-34A-3
(a) No vehicle protection product may be sold or offered for sale in this state unless the seller, warrantor, and administrator, if any, comply with the provisions of ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-34A-4
(a) A person may not operate as a warrantor or represent to the public that the person is a warrantor unless the person is registered with the department ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-34A-5
No vehicle protection product shall be sold or offered for sale in this state unless the vehicle protection product warrantor is insured under warranty insurance policy meeting the ...
Georgia Code - Insurance - Title 33, Section 33-34A-6
* * *