onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Labor and Industrial Relations > Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34
* * *
(a) Employees of the department designated by the Commissioner shall take the initial claim. An initial determination thereon shall be made promptly and shall include a determination with ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-8-193
(a) The weekly benefit amount of an individuaĺs claim shall be that amount computed by dividing the two highest quarters of wages paid in the base period by ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-8-194
An individual shall be disqualified for benefits: (1) For the week or fraction thereof in which the individual has filed an otherwise valid claim for ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-8-195
(a) An unemployed individual shall be eligible to receive benefits for any week only if such unemployed individual shows to the satisfaction of the Commissioner that each of ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-8-196
(a) Benefits based on service in educational institutions. Benefits based on service in employment as defined in subsections (h) and (i) of Code Section 34-8-35 shall be payable ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-8-197
(a) Definitions. As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Eligibility period' of an individual means the period consisting of the weeks in his ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-8-198
(a) Each claimant shall disclose to the department whether or not such claimant owes child support obligations which are being enforced pursuant to a plan described in Section ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-8-199
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Uncollected overissuance' has the same meaning as provided in 7 U.S.C. Section 2022(c)(1). ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-8-220
(a) The Commissioner shall appoint one or more impartial hearing officers to hear and decide appealed decisions. Each hearing officer shall be selected in accordance with Code Section ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-8-221
(a) The board of review may on its own motion affirm, modify, or set aside any decision of an administrative hearing officer on the basis of the evidence ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-8-222
The manner in which appealed claims shall be presented and the conduct of hearings and appeals shall be in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Commissioner for determining ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-8-223
(a) Any decision of the board of review, in the absence of a reconsideration as provided in subsection (d) of Code Section 34-8-192, shall become final 15 days ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-8-224
* * *