onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Labor and Industrial Relations > Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34
* * *
(a) When the injury or death for which compensation is payable under this chapter is caused under circumstances creating a legal liability against some person other than the ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-12
(a) Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter relative to the payment of compensation shall hereafter keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-13
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Child' includes dependent stepchildren, legally adopted children, posthumous children, and acknowledged children born out of ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-14
(a) Subject to the joint approval of the board and the Commissioner of Insurance, any employer may enter into or continue any agreement with its employees to provide ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-15
(a) Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed so as to prevent settlements made by and between the employee and employer but rather to encourage them, so ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-16
All questions arising under this chapter shall be determined by the trial division and the appellate division of the board if the interested parties cannot reach an agreement ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-17
(a) No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to the employee´s willful misconduct, including intentionally self-inflicted injury, or growing out of his or her ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-18
(a) Any person who willfully fails to file any form or report required by the board, fails to follow any order or directive of the board or any ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-19
Any person, firm, or corporation who willfully makes any false or misleading statement or representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit or payment under this ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-20
Any person who shall knowingly make, give, or produce any false statements or false evidence, under oath, to any member of the board or to any administrative law ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-21
Any employee who, with the intent to defraud, receives and retains any income benefits to which he or she is not entitled shall be guilty of a misdemeanor ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-22
Any physician, attorney, or hospital which receives any fee, other consideration, or any gratuity on account of services rendered under this chapter, unless such consideration or gratuity is ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-23
* * *
(a) Whenever payment of compensation, in accordance with the terms of this chapter, is made to a widow or widower for her or his use or for her ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-226
(a) Except as provided in this Code section, the only person capable of representing a minor or legally incompetent claimant entitled to workerś compensation benefits shall be a ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-240
(a) If an injured employee refuses employment procured for him or her and suitable to his or her capacity, such employee shall not be entitled to any compensation, ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-241
(a) Limitation on simultaneous compensation. If an employee received an injury for which income benefits are payable while still entitled to or receiving income benefits for a previous ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-242
In the event an accident occurs while the employee is employed elsewhere than in this state, which accident would entitle him or his dependents to compensation if it ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-243
(a) The payment by the employer or the employer´s workers´ compensation insurance carrier to the employee or to any dependent of the employee of any benefit when not ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-244
(a) Any party to a claim under this chapter, a group insurance company, or other disability benefits provider who provides disability benefits for a person who subsequently files ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-245
Should the board find that a claimant has received an overpayment of income benefits from the employer, for any reason, the board shall have the authority to order ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-260
Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the average weekly wages of the injured employee at the time of the injury shall be taken as the basis upon ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-261
While the disability to work resulting from an injury is temporarily total, the employer shall pay or cause to be paid to the employee a weekly benefit equal ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-262
Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 34-9-263, where the disability to work resulting from the injury is partial in character but temporary in quality, the employer shall ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-263
(a) Definition. As used in this chapter, 'permanent partial disability' means disability partial in character but permanent in quality resulting from loss or loss of use of body ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-264
* * *