onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Labor and Industrial Relations > Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34
* * *
All planning commissions created pursuant to Ga. L. 1957, p. 420, as amended, relating to the creation of planning commissions by certain political subdivisions, are authorized to provide ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-5
Notwithstanding Code Section 34-9-1 or any other provision of law, this chapter shall not be deemed to apply to any airplane pilots or their assistants flying patrols for ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-6
So far as concerns the State of Georgia or any department thereof which has been operating under the terms of this chapter, the state and such departments thereof ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-7
Every contract of service between an employer and an employee covered by this chapter, whether such contract is written, oral, or implied, shall be presumed to have been ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-8
(a) A principal, intermediate, or subcontractor shall be liable for compensation to any employee injured while in the employ of any of his subcontractors engaged upon the subject ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-9
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to relieve any employer or employee from any penalty for failure or neglect to perform any statutory duty. ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-10
No contract or agreement, written, oral, or implied, nor any rule, regulation, or other device shall in any manner operate to relieve any employer in whole or in ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-11
(a) The rights and the remedies granted to an employee by this chapter shall exclude all other rights and remedies of such employee, his personal representative, parents, dependents, ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-11.1
(a) When the injury or death for which compensation is payable under this chapter is caused under circumstances creating a legal liability against some person other than the ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-12
(a) Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter relative to the payment of compensation shall hereafter keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-13
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Child' includes dependent stepchildren, legally adopted children, posthumous children, and acknowledged children born out of ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-14
(a) Subject to the joint approval of the board and the Commissioner of Insurance, any employer may enter into or continue any agreement with its employees to provide ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-15
(a) Nothing contained in this chapter shall be construed so as to prevent settlements made by and between the employee and employer but rather to encourage them, so ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-16
All questions arising under this chapter shall be determined by the trial division and the appellate division of the board if the interested parties cannot reach an agreement ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-17
(a) No compensation shall be allowed for an injury or death due to the employee´s willful misconduct, including intentionally self-inflicted injury, or growing out of his or her ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-18
(a) Any person who willfully fails to file any form or report required by the board, fails to follow any order or directive of the board or any ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-19
Any person, firm, or corporation who willfully makes any false or misleading statement or representation for the purpose of obtaining or denying any benefit or payment under this ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-20
Any person who shall knowingly make, give, or produce any false statements or false evidence, under oath, to any member of the board or to any administrative law ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-21
Any employee who, with the intent to defraud, receives and retains any income benefits to which he or she is not entitled shall be guilty of a misdemeanor ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-22
Any physician, attorney, or hospital which receives any fee, other consideration, or any gratuity on account of services rendered under this chapter, unless such consideration or gratuity is ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-23
This chapter shall be liberally construed only for the purpose of bringing employers and employees within the provisions of this chapter and to provide protection for both. This ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-24
(a) There is established within the office of the State Board of Workers´ Compensation a fraud and compliance unit. This unit shall assist the chairperson in administratively investigating ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-30
(a) This article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Workers´ Compensation Truth in Advertising Act of 1995.' (b) The purpose of this ...
Georgia Code - Labor and Industrial Relations - Title 34, Section 34-9-31
Any television advertisement, with broadcast originating in this state, which solicits persons to file workers´ compensation claims or to engage or consult an attorney, a medical care provider, ...
* * *