State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Motor Vehicles & Traffic - Title 40, Section 40-2-38Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Motor Vehicles and Traffic > Georgia Code - Motor Vehicles & Traffic - Title 40, Section 40-2-38 (a) Manufacturers, distributors, and dealers engaged in the manufacture, sale, or leasing of vehicles required to be registered under Code Section 40-2-20 shall register with the commissioner, making application for a distinguishing dealeŕs number, specifying the name and make of motor vehicle, tractor, or trailer manufactured, sold, or leased by them, upon forms prepared by the commissioner for such purposes, and pay therefor a fee of $62.00, which shall accompany such application. Upon payment of such fee by a dealer, the commissioner shall furnish to the dealer one master number plate to expire December 31 of each year, to be known as a dealeŕs number and to be distinguished from the number plates provided for in this chapter by different and distinguishing colors to be determined by the commissioner. The dealer plate for a franchise motor vehicle dealer shall be distinguishable from the dealer plate for a used car dealer. A dealeŕs number plate is for the purpose of demonstrating or transporting dealeŕs vehicles or trailers for sale or lease. Persons engaged in the business of transporting vehicles for a dealer under a vehiclés own power shall be permitted to use such dealeŕs plate for the purpose of transporting a vehicle. (1) No dealer may use or permit to be used a dealeŕs number for private use or on cars for hire, for lease, or other manner not provided for in this Code section. A dealer may use or permit to be used a dealeŕs number for private use on vehicles owned by the dealership, regardless of whether such vehicle has been issued a certificate of title or registered, when such vehicles are operated by an employee or corporate officer of the dealer which has been issued such number. A distinguishing dealeŕs number used by an employee or officer for private use shall authorize such person to operate the vehicle to which the number is attached on the public highways and streets. For purposes of this paragraph, 'employee' means a person who works a minimum of 36 hours per week at the dealership. (2) The manufactureŕs or distributoŕs license plate is limited to no longer than six monthś use per vehicle. Upon payment of such a fee by a manufacturer or distributor, the commissioner shall issue to manufacturers and distributors number plates with the word 'Manufacturer' or 'Distributor' on such plates. Nothing in this subsection shall preclude a manufacturer or distributor from using a 'Manufacturer' or 'Distributor' number plate on motor vehicles it owns when such vehicles are used for evaluation or demonstration purposes, notwithstanding incidental personal use by a manufacturer or distributor. A dealer may apply for one or more distinguishing dealeŕs numbers. In the event the dealers, distributors, or manufacturers desire more than one tag, they shall so state on the application, and, in addition to the fee of $62.00 provided in this Code section, shall pay $12.00 for each and every additional number plate furnished. (b) Dealer plates shall be issued in the following manner: (1) Dealers shall be issued a master plate and two additional plates, for a total of three initial plates; and (2) In addition to the three dealer plates issued in accordance with paragraph (1) of this subsection, each dealer may also be issued one additional dealer plate for every 20 retail units sold in a calendar year. In order to determine the additional number of plates to be issued to a dealer, a dealer shall be required to certify to the department the number of retail units sold in the prior calendar year using the past motor vehicle sales history of the dealer. If no sales history is available, the department shall issue a number of plates based on an estimated number of sales for the coming calendar year. The department may, in its discretion, increase or decrease the number of plates issued based on actual sales. (c) Persons engaged in the business of transporting mobile homes and house trailers for others shall likewise be entitled to obtain license plates under this Code section. The commissioner is authorized to promulgate rules and regulations covering the issuance of plates to such persons; provided, however, this Code section shall not apply in any manner to farm tractors. (d) This Code section shall not apply in any manner to mopeds as such term is defined in Code Section 40-1-1. (e) The license plates issued pursuant to this Code section shall be revoked and confiscated upon a determination after a hearing that such dealer, distributor, manufacturer, or person engaged in transporting mobile homes and house trailers has unlawfully used such license plates in violation of this Code section. (f) If a license plate issued pursuant to this Code section is lost or stolen, the dealer, manufacturer, distributor, or other party to whom the license plate was issued must immediately report the lost or stolen plate to local law enforcement agencies. If a replacement license plate is sought, the dealer, manufacturer, distributor, or other party to whom the license plate was issued shall file a notarized affidavit with the department requesting a replacement plate. Such affidavit shall certify under penalty of perjury that the license plate has been lost or stolen and that the loss has been reported to a local law enforcement agency. Last modified: April 25, 2006 |