onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Appeals and Errors > Georgia Code - Property - Title 44
* * *
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-141
The effect regarding third persons of the filing for record of any of the instruments enumerated in Code Section 44-14-140 may in all respects, including the preservation of ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-142
The clerk of the superior court shall file the affidavit required by Code Section 44-14-141, reindex the instrument mentioned in the affidavit, and enter on the margin of ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-143
The notice given by the filing of any mortgage, bill of sale to secure debt, retention of title contract, or other security instrument creating a lien on, retaining ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-144
This article shall not apply to any mortgage, bill of sale to secure debt, retention of title contract, deed of trust, or other security instrument creating a lien ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-160
When the holder of a deed to secure debt or a mortgage forecloses the same and sells the real property thereby secured under the laws of this state ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-161
(a) When any real estate is sold on foreclosure, without legal process, and under powers contained in security deeds, mortgages, or other lien contracts and at the sale ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-162
No sale of real estate under powers contained in mortgages, deeds, or other lien contracts shall be valid unless the sale shall be advertised and conducted at the ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-162.1
As used in Code Sections 44-14-162.2 through 44-14-162.4, the term 'debtor' means the grantor of the mortgage, security deed, or other lien contract. In the event the property ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-162.2
(a) Notice of the initiation of proceedings to exercise a power of sale in a mortgage, security deed, or other lien contract shall be given to the debtor ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-162.3
(a) The notice requirement of Code Section 44-14-162.2 shall apply only to the exercise of a power of sale of property all or part of which is to ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-162.4
All deeds under power shall contain recitals setting forth the giving of notice in compliance with Code Section 44-14-162.2 or a statement of the facts which render the ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-163
When a judgment is rendered upon any obligation secured by a deed to secure debt, a bond for title to realty, or a bill of sale to personalty ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-164
Whenever a judgment is so vacated and set aside, the clerk of the court in which it was rendered shall mark the fi. fa. issued on the judgment ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-165
* * *
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-210
(a) In cases where a contract to purchase or a bond for title has been made, where purchase money has been partly paid, or where a deed to ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-211
In all cases where a deed to land has been executed to secure a debt or the performance of an obligation and the grantor therein is or becomes ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-230
(a) Any person holding a security interest on personal property under a transaction governed by this part or by Title 11, the 'Uniform Commercial Code,' and wishing to ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-231
Upon a statement of the facts under oath, any person holding a security interest on personal property and wishing to foreclose the security interest may petition, by affidavit, ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-232
(a) When the petition provided for in Code Section 44-14-231 is made, the judge, the magistrate, or the clerk shall grant and issue a summons as prescribed in ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-233
(a) If the defendant fails to answer on or before the date provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 44-14-232, the defendant may reopen the default as a ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-234
In any foreclosure action, the defendant shall comply with the following provisions: (1) Where the issue of the right of possession cannot be finally determined ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-235
Any judgment by the court shall be appealable pursuant to Chapters 2, 3, 6, and 7 of Title 5 or any other applicable law. If the judgment of ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-236
Whenever a writ of possession is granted pursuant to a petition filed in accordance with Code Section 44-14-231, a levy may be made on the secured property by ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-237
In all cases where the defendant may desire to transfer, remove, or convey any of the secured property after the service of the summons and after having an ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-238
If a mortgage on personalty is given to secure several debts falling due at different times, the mortgagee may foreclose when the first debt becomes due; and the ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-239
Whenever a process of attachment may be legally brought against any person upon any debt or demand secured by a mortgage on personal property, or whenever the purchaser ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-240
All subsequent proceedings respecting the levy and sale of the mortgaged property shall be conducted in the manner prescribed by law; and the money realized from the sale ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-241
* * *