onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Appeals and Errors > Georgia Code - Property - Title 44
* * *
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-30
As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Residential rental agreement' means a contract, lease, or license agreement for the rental or use of real ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-31
Except as provided in Code Section 44-7-32, whenever a security deposit is held by a landlord or his agent on behalf of a tenant, such security deposit shall ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-32
(a) As an alternative to the requirement that security deposits be placed in escrow as provided in Code Section 44-7-31, the landlord may post and maintain an effective ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-33
(a) Prior to tendering a security deposit, the tenant shall be presented with a comprehensive list of any existing damage to the premises, which list shall be for ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-34
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this article, within one month after the termination of the residential lease or the surrender and acceptance of the premises, whichever occurs ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-35
(a) A landlord shall not be entitled to retain any portion of a security deposit if the security deposit was not deposited in an escrow account in accordance ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-36
Code Sections 44-7-31, 44-7-32, 44-7-33, and 44-7-35 shall not apply to rental units which are owned by a natural person if such natural person, his or her spouse, ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-37
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, if a person is on active duty with the United States military and enters into a residential lease of property for ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-50
(a) In all cases where a tenant holds possession of lands or tenements over and beyond the term for which they were rented or leased to the tenant ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-51
(a) When the affidavit provided for in Code Section 44-7-50 is made, the judge of the superior court, the state court, or any other court with jurisdiction over ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-52
(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, in an action for nonpayment of rent, the tenant shall be allowed to tender to the landlord, ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-53
(a) If the tenant fails to answer as provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 44-7-51, the court shall issue a writ of possession instanter notwithstanding Code Section ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-54
(a) In any case where the issue of the right of possession cannot be finally determined within two weeks from the date of service of the copy of ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-55
* * *