onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Appeals and Errors > Georgia Code - Property - Title 44
* * *
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-6-106
In light of the entire instrument, the dependence or independence of covenants or conditions must be determined from the intention of the parties. If the conditions are dependent, ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-6-120
Unless otherwise specifically provided by statute and unless the document or instrument provides otherwise, a tenancy in common is created wherever from any cause two or more persons ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-6-121
(a) Every tenant in common shall have the right to possess the joint property. As long as a tenant in common occupies no greater portion of the joint ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-6-122
If one tenant in common receives more than his share of the rents and profits, he shall be liable therefor as the agent or bailee of the other ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-6-123
There may be no adverse possession against a cotenant until the adverse possessor effects an actual ouster, retains exclusive possession after demand, or gives his cotenant express notice ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-6-140
Equity has jurisdiction in cases of partition whenever the remedy at law is insufficient or peculiar circumstances render the proceeding in equity more suitable and just. ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-6-141
In every case, the court will mold its decree to meet the general justice and equity of each cotenant and in its discretion may postpone or deny either ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-6-142
The decree on a proceeding for equitable partition shall pass the title without the execution of any conveyances by the parties. ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-6-160
When two or more persons are common owners of lands and tenements, whether by descent, purchase, or otherwise, and no provision is made, by will or otherwise, as ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-6-161
If the party desiring the writ of partition is of full age and free from disability, he may make the application either in person or by his agent ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-6-162
The party applying for the writ of partition shall give the other parties concerned at least 20 days´ notice of his intention to make the application. If any ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-6-163
When the application for partition is made and when due proof is made that the notice required by Code Section 44-6-162 has been given, the court shall examine ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-6-164
The partitioners shall have the power to select a surveyor to aid them in the discharge of their duties. After giving all the parties, if possible, at least ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-6-165
* * *
by the federal government, to the end that the department secures the full benefit of such programs; review all proposed or pending state legislation and amendments to existing state legislation affecting Indians in Georgia; conduct public hearings on matters relating to Indian affairs; study the existing status of recognition of all Indian groups, tribes, and communities presently existing in the state; expend funds in compliance with state regulations; and make legislative recommendations
44-12-283.2 ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-12-284
The council may delegate duties to one or more councilmembers or agents. The council is authorized to obtain the services of such professional, technical, and clerical personnel as ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-12-285
The council shall make an annual report of its activities to the Governor. ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-12-300
(a) The State of Georgia officially recognizes as legitimate American Indian tribes of Georgia the following tribes, bands, groups, or communities: (1) The Georgia Tribe of ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-12-310
As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Customer' means any individual or entity who causes or caused a molder to fabricate, cast, or otherwise ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-12-311
(a) In the absence of any agreement to the contrary, the customer shall have all rights and title to any die, mold, form, or pattern in the possession ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-12-320
(a) Molders shall have a lien, dependent on possession, on all dies, molds, forms, or patterns in their hands belonging to a customer, for the balance due them ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-12-321
(a) Before a molder may sell a die, mold, form, or pattern, pursuant to subsection (c) of Code Section 44-12-320, the molder shall notify the customer by registered ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-12-322
In the event of any conflict between the provisions of this part and the provisions of Articles 7 and 8 of Chapter 14 of this title, the provisions ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-13-1
Except as otherwise provided in this article, there shall be exempt from levy and sale by virtue of any process whatever under the laws of this state any ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-13-1.1
As used in this article, the term 'dependent' means a person whom the debtor may claim as a dependent for income tax purposes pursuant to Code Section 48-7-26. ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-13-2
Should a debtor refuse to apply for an exemption under this article, the debtor´s spouse, any person acting on behalf of the minor children of the debtor, or ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-13-3
* * *