onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Appeals and Errors > Georgia Code - Property - Title 44
* * *
The tenant may not dispute his landlord´s title or attorn to another claimant while he is in actual physical occupation, while he is performing any active or passive ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-10
The tenant shall deliver possession to the landlord at the expiration of his term; and, if he fails or refuses to do so, a summary remedy pursuant to ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-11
The tenant has no rights beyond the use of the land and tenements rented to him and such privileges as are necessary for the enjoyment of his use. ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-12
During the term of his tenancy or any continuation thereof or while he is in possession under the landlord, a tenant may remove trade fixtures erected by him. ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-13
The landlord must keep the premises in repair. He shall be liable for all substantial improvements placed upon the premises by his consent. ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-14
Having fully parted with possession and the right of possession, the landlord is not responsible to third persons for damages resulting from the negligence or illegal use of ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-14.1
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'utilities' means heat, light, and water service. (b) It shall be unlawful for any landlord knowingly ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-15
The destruction of a tenement by fire or the loss of possession by any casualty not caused by the landlord or from a defect of his title shall ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-16
All contracts for rent shall bear interest from the time the rent is due. ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-17
When it is agreed that the tenant shall pay to the landlord as rent a part of the crop produced on the lands rented from the landlord and ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-18
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Assignation' means the making of any appointment or engagement for prostitution or any act in ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-19
No county or municipal corporation may enact, maintain, or enforce any ordinance or resolution which would regulate in any way the amount of rent to be charged for ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-20
When the owner of real property, either directly or through an agent, seeks to lease or rent that property for residential occupancy, prior to entering a written agreement ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-21
(a) Where a landlord or tenant has entered into a written brokerage commission agreement for the payment of compensation or promise of payment to a real estate broker ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-7-22
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'service member' means an active duty member of the regular or reserve component of the United States armed forces, ...
* * *
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-9-60
Once a private way is established, the judge of the probate court may declare it a public road, provided it is of sufficient length and importance and the ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-9-70
Any person, firm, corporation, company of persons, or corporation chartered under the laws of any state of the United States who is actually engaged in the business of ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-9-71
In the event the parties disagree as to the necessity for the right of way sought to be condemned and as to the compensation to be paid to ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-9-72
In all cases where it may be deemed desirable and necessary to divert any watercourse from its usual channel for any of the purposes specified in Code Section ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-9-73
(a) The owner of any mine shall have the right to enter upon any land between the mine and the water power upon which the mine is dependent ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-9-74
(a) The owner of any mine shall have the right to enter upon any land and to cut and open thereon such ditches, canals, and tunnels or to ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-9-75
Any person or company of persons engaged in working a mine under a lease shall be held and regarded as the owner or owners and as such shall ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-9-76
In no instance shall a greater amount of water, measured in cubic feet, than the surplus be withdrawn and carried away entirely from a stream above any mill ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-9-90
Any person or corporation desiring to build or construct any tramway to connect with any waterway or railway in this state for the purpose of transporting lumber, naval ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-9-91
When the application provided for in Code Section 44-9-90 has been filed in the office of the judge of the probate court or the office of the county ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-9-92
If the tramway so laid out shall at any time cease to be used for such purposes, the land employed for such way shall revert to the owner ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-10-1
This article shall be known and may be cited as the 'Georgia Uniform Conservation Easement Act.' ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-10-2
As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Conservation easement' means a nonpossessory interest of a holder in real property imposing limitations or affirmative obligations, ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-10-3
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this article, a conservation easement may be created, conveyed, recorded, assigned, released, modified, terminated, or otherwise altered or affected in the same ...
* * *