onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Appeals and Errors > Georgia Code - Property - Title 44
* * *
If two clauses in a deed are utterly inconsistent, the former shall prevail; but the intention of the parties should, if possible, be ascertained from the whole instrument ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-5-35
In a sale of lands, if the purchase is per acre, a deficiency in the number of acres may be apportioned in the price. If the sale is ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-5-36
If the purchaser loses part of his land from a defect of title, he may claim according to the relative value of the land so lost either a ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-5-37
The principles of Code Sections 53-2-112 through 53-2-114 relating to elections shall also apply to deeds. ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-5-38
Recital in a deed that the purchase money has been received does not estop the maker from denying the fact and proving the contrary. ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-5-39
When a grantee accepts a deed, he is bound by the covenants contained therein even though the deed has not been signed by him. ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-5-40
Future interests or estates are descendible, devisable, and alienable in the same manner as estates in possession. ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-5-41
A deed, security deed, bill of sale to secure debt, or any other conveyance of property or interest in property to or by a minor is voidable. If ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-5-42
A deed delivered to a third party, to be delivered on certain conditions to the grantee, is an escrow. Possession of that deed by the grantee is presumptive ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-5-43
A deed to lands which is made while the lands are held adversely to the maker of the deed is not void. ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-5-44
The maker of a deed cannot subsequently claim adversely to his deed under a title acquired after the making thereof. He is estopped from denying his right to ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-5-45
A deed more than 30 years old which, upon inspection, has the appearance of genuineness and which comes from the proper custody is admissible in evidence without proof ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-5-46
If an original deed is lost, a copy may be established by the superior court of the county where the land is located; and when the copy is ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-5-47
Without an expressed stipulation to the contrary, a purchaser must pay the costs of the conveyance. ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-5-48
(a) All deeds conveying an interest in real property which has been used as a commercial landfill shall include notice of the landfill operations, the date the landfill ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-5-60
* * *
The money arising from the sale of mortgaged property sold under the regulations prescribed in this part shall be paid to the person foreclosing the mortgage unless claimed ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-191
If the mortgage is given to secure a debt due by installments and is foreclosed before any one of the installments falls due and there is a surplus ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-210
(a) In cases where a contract to purchase or a bond for title has been made, where purchase money has been partly paid, or where a deed to ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-211
In all cases where a deed to land has been executed to secure a debt or the performance of an obligation and the grantor therein is or becomes ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-230
(a) Any person holding a security interest on personal property under a transaction governed by this part or by Title 11, the 'Uniform Commercial Code,' and wishing to ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-231
Upon a statement of the facts under oath, any person holding a security interest on personal property and wishing to foreclose the security interest may petition, by affidavit, ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-232
(a) When the petition provided for in Code Section 44-14-231 is made, the judge, the magistrate, or the clerk shall grant and issue a summons as prescribed in ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-233
(a) If the defendant fails to answer on or before the date provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 44-14-232, the defendant may reopen the default as a ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-234
In any foreclosure action, the defendant shall comply with the following provisions: (1) Where the issue of the right of possession cannot be finally determined ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-235
Any judgment by the court shall be appealable pursuant to Chapters 2, 3, 6, and 7 of Title 5 or any other applicable law. If the judgment of ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-236
Whenever a writ of possession is granted pursuant to a petition filed in accordance with Code Section 44-14-231, a levy may be made on the secured property by ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-237
In all cases where the defendant may desire to transfer, remove, or convey any of the secured property after the service of the summons and after having an ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-238
If a mortgage on personalty is given to secure several debts falling due at different times, the mortgagee may foreclose when the first debt becomes due; and the ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-239
Whenever a process of attachment may be legally brought against any person upon any debt or demand secured by a mortgage on personal property, or whenever the purchaser ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-240
* * *