onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Appeals and Errors > Georgia Code - Property - Title 44
* * *
When the mortgagor, after being directed so to do, fails to pay the principal, interest, and costs as required by Code Section 44-14-230 and fails to set up ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-188
After proceedings to foreclose the mortgage have been begun, a purchaser from the mortgagor shall be bound by the judgment of foreclosure. ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-189
A purchaser at a void or irregular judicial sale under the foreclosure of a mortgage shall succeed to all of the interests of the mortgagee. ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-190
The money arising from the sale of mortgaged property sold under the regulations prescribed in this part shall be paid to the person foreclosing the mortgage unless claimed ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-191
If the mortgage is given to secure a debt due by installments and is foreclosed before any one of the installments falls due and there is a surplus ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-210
(a) In cases where a contract to purchase or a bond for title has been made, where purchase money has been partly paid, or where a deed to ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-211
In all cases where a deed to land has been executed to secure a debt or the performance of an obligation and the grantor therein is or becomes ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-230
(a) Any person holding a security interest on personal property under a transaction governed by this part or by Title 11, the 'Uniform Commercial Code,' and wishing to ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-231
Upon a statement of the facts under oath, any person holding a security interest on personal property and wishing to foreclose the security interest may petition, by affidavit, ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-232
(a) When the petition provided for in Code Section 44-14-231 is made, the judge, the magistrate, or the clerk shall grant and issue a summons as prescribed in ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-233
(a) If the defendant fails to answer on or before the date provided in subsection (b) of Code Section 44-14-232, the defendant may reopen the default as a ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-234
In any foreclosure action, the defendant shall comply with the following provisions: (1) Where the issue of the right of possession cannot be finally determined ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-235
Any judgment by the court shall be appealable pursuant to Chapters 2, 3, 6, and 7 of Title 5 or any other applicable law. If the judgment of ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-236
Whenever a writ of possession is granted pursuant to a petition filed in accordance with Code Section 44-14-231, a levy may be made on the secured property by ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-237
In all cases where the defendant may desire to transfer, remove, or convey any of the secured property after the service of the summons and after having an ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-238
If a mortgage on personalty is given to secure several debts falling due at different times, the mortgagee may foreclose when the first debt becomes due; and the ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-239
Whenever a process of attachment may be legally brought against any person upon any debt or demand secured by a mortgage on personal property, or whenever the purchaser ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-240
All subsequent proceedings respecting the levy and sale of the mortgaged property shall be conducted in the manner prescribed by law; and the money realized from the sale ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-241
After the levy of the execution on the mortgaged property, the defendant may file his affidavit of illegality, in which affidavit he may avail himself of any defense ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-260
As used in this subpart, the term: (1) 'Commercial transaction' means a transaction which gives rise to an obligation to pay for goods sold or ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-261
Any person seeking to foreclose an interest in personal property arising out of a commercial transaction under this subpart may seek an immediate writ of possession from the ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-262
The petitioner seeking an immediate writ of possession shall allege under oath specific facts sufficient to show that it is within the power of the defendant to conceal, ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-263
The petition for an immediate writ of possession shall be accompanied by a waiver, as defined in Code Section 44-14-260, or the petitioner shall furnish a bond in ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-264
The court before which the petition is pending shall issue a writ for immediate possession upon finding that the petitioner has complied with Code Sections 44-14-261 through 44-14-263. ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-265
When an immediate writ of possession has been granted, a copy of the petition, the affidavits, the waiver or bond, and the order shall be served in any ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-266
Upon the granting of a writ of immediate possession, the action shall proceed in the manner provided under Code Section 44-14-236. ...
Georgia Code - Property - Title 44, Section 44-14-267
At any time prior to the sale or other final disposition of the property by the levying officer or petitioner as provided for under Code Section 44-14-236 but ...
* * *