onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-7A-3
Legal Research Home > Georgia Laws > Revenue and Taxation > Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-7A-3
(a) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (e) of this Code section, each resident taxpayer who files an individual income tax return for a taxable year and who is not claimed or is not otherwise eligible to be claimed as a dependent by another taxpayer for federal or Georgia individual income tax purposes may claim a tax credit against the resident taxpayeŕs individual income tax liability for the taxable year for which the individual income tax return is being filed; provided that:
(1) A husband and wife filing a joint return shall each be deemed a dependent for purposes of such joint return;
(2) A husband and wife filing separate returns for a taxable year for which a joint return could have been filed by them shall claim only the tax credit to which they would have been entitled had a joint return been filed; and
(3) A resident individual who has no income or no income taxable under this chapter and who is not claimed or is not otherwise eligible to be claimed as a dependent by a taxpayer for federal or Georgia individual income tax purposes may also claim a tax credit as set forth in this Code section.
(b) Each taxpayer may claim a tax credit in the amount indicated for each adjusted gross income bracket as shown in the schedule below multiplied by the number of dependents which the taxpayer is entitled to claim. Each taxpayer 65 years of age or over may claim double the tax credit.
TAX CREDIT SCHEDULE