onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Revenue and Taxation > Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48
* * *
(a)(1) An appeal to the department shall be effected by a local governing authority by filing with the commissioner a notice of appeal within 30 days after receipt ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-349.3
The commissioner or the county governing authority dissatisfied with the decision of the hearing officer on any question of law may appeal to the superior court of the ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-349.4
Compliance by any local governing authority with the findings and decision of the hearing officer, or of the court of final review, with respect to any matter concerning ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-349.5
Not later than January 20, 1990, and not later than the twentieth day of January of each year thereafter, the commissioner shall submit to the Finance and Public ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-350
Every municipality may levy and collect municipal taxes upon all taxable property within the limits of the municipality to provide for financial assistance to its development authority or ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-351
Each municipality may levy and collect taxes for the purpose of paying pensions and other benefits and costs under a teacher retirement system or systems. ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-352
(a) The provisions of any municipal charter to the contrary notwithstanding, in determining the fair market value of property within their respective tax jurisdictions for purposes of ad ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-353
Except as otherwise provided in Code Section 48-5-7, the board of tax assessors in each municipality which has such a board pursuant to the municipal charter shall use ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-354
The provisions of Article 1 of Chapter 13 of Title 48 shall govern municipal and county occupation taxes for the following: traveling salespersons engaged in taking orders for ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-355
Any one or more persons purchasing guano, meats, meal, flour, bran, cottonseed, or cottonseed meal and hulls in carload lots shall be entitled, upon delivery of the car ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-356
No municipality shall levy any tax or license fee or shall require the payment of any fee or tax upon the sale or introduction into the municipality of ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-357
Whenever the owners of land abutting on any street or sidewalk petition to have the street or sidewalk improved and the state or any of its political subdivisions ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-358
Each municipality may enforce the collection of any amount due or to become due for paving streets or alleys, laying sewers and drains, or cleaning or repairing privy ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-359
(a) The time, place, and manner of the sale of real and personal property for taxes due municipalities shall be the same as that provided by law for ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-359.1
(a) Any county and any municipality wholly or partially located within such county may contract, subject to approval by the tax commissioner of the county, for the tax ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-360
(a) When any finance officer or other person authorized to collect the taxes due any municipality can find no property of the defendant on which to levy a ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-361
Nothing contained in this article shall be construed to apply to any county unless application to counties is expressly provided in a particular provision of this article. ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-380
(a) Each county and municipality may refund to taxpayers any and all taxes and license fees which are determined to have been erroneously or illegally assessed and collected ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-381
(a) Whenever the governing authority of any county or municipality determines that because of unusual conditions it is impractical to expend the funds raised by taxation for the ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-400
The governing authority of each county may levy and collect taxes for educational purposes in such amounts as the county governing authority shall determine. Amounts collected from such ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-401
Each county board of education shall annually recommend to the county governing authority the rate of levy to be made for taxes for the support and maintenance of ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-402
(a) All real and personal property including, but not limited to, franchises belonging to a public utility which is required to make its returns to the commissioner, when ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-403
Reserved. ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-404
(a) The tax commissioner or tax collector shall continue to collect unpaid county school taxes and all county school taxes levied pursuant to Article VIII, Section VI, Paragraph ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-405
(a) Each municipality authorized by law to maintain an independent school system may support and maintain the public common schools within the independent school system by levy of ...
Georgia Code - Revenue and Taxation - Title 48, Section 48-5-420
* * *