State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-3-22Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Appeals and Errors > Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-3-22 (a) No appeal shall be heard in the superior court until any costs which have accrued in the court, agency, or tribunal below have been paid unless the appellant files with the superior court or with the court, agency, or tribunal appealed from an affidavit stating that because of his indigence he is unable to pay the costs on appeal. In all cases, no appeal shall be dismissed in the superior court because of nonpayment of the costs below until the appellant has been directed by the court to do so and has failed to comply with the court´s direction. (b) Filing of the notice of appeal and payment of costs or filing of an affidavit as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section shall act as supersedeas, and it shall not be necessary that a supersedeas bond be filed; provided, however, that the superior court upon motion may at any time require that supersedeas bond with good security be given in such amount as the court may deem necessary unless the appellant files with the court an affidavit stating that because of his indigence he is unable to give bond. Georgia Lawyers