onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Appeals and Errors > Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-2-1 through 5-2-6
* * *
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-11
In all cases where the Supreme Court of Georgia has affirmed the imposition of the death penalty in a case or has affirmed the denial of a petition ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-12
If the judgment of the lower court is affirmed, upon the filing of the remittitur with the clerk of the court below, the supersedeas shall cease and execution ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-13
(a) A judge of any trial court or tribunal having the power to adjudge and punish for contempt shall grant to any person convicted of or adjudged to ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-14
When judgments are rendered in the Supreme Court in injunction or other extraordinary cases, the judges of the superior courts may give immediate effect to such judgments. ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-15
The writ of certiorari shall lie from the Supreme Court to the Court of Appeals as provided by Article VI, Section VI, Paragraph V of the Constitution of ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-16
(a) When either the plaintiff or the defendant dies after a case has been tried and before the expiration of the time within which the party, if living, ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-30
It is the intention of this article to provide a procedure for taking cases to the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals, as authorized in Article VI, ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-31
The filing with the clerk of a judgment, signed by the judge, constitutes the entry of a judgment within the meaning of this article. ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-32
(a) Whenever under this article service or the giving of any notice is required or permitted to be made upon a party and the party is represented by ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-33
(a)(1) Either party in any civil case and the defendant in any criminal proceeding in the superior, state, or city courts may appeal from any sentence, judgment, decision, ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-34
(a) Appeals may be taken to the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals from the following judgments and rulings of the superior courts, the constitutional city courts, ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-35
(a) Appeals in the following cases shall be taken as provided in this Code section: (1) Appeals from decisions of the superior courts reviewing decisions of ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-36
(a) A motion for new trial need not be filed as a condition precedent to appeal or consideration of any judgment, ruling, or order in any case; but, ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-37
* * *
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-39
(a) Any judge of the trial court or any justice or judge of the appellate court to which the appeal is to be taken may, in his discretion, ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-40
The appellant and cross appellant shall file with the clerk of the appellate court, at such time as may be prescribed by its rules, an enumeration of the ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-41
(a) In all felony cases, the transcript of evidence and proceedings shall be reported and prepared by a court reporter as provided in Code Section 17-8-5 or as ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-42
If the appellant designates any matter to be omitted from the record on appeal as provided in Code Section 5-6-37, the appellee may, within 15 days of serving ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-43
(a) Within five days after the date of filing of the transcript of evidence and proceedings by the appellant or appellee, as the case may be, it shall ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-44
(a) Whenever two or more persons are defendants or plaintiffs in an action, and a judgment, verdict, or decree has been rendered against each of them, jointly or ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-45
(a) In all criminal cases, the notice of appeal filed as provided in Code Sections 5-6-37 and 5-6-38 shall serve as supersedeas in all cases where a sentence ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-46
(a) In civil cases, the notice of appeal filed as provided in Code Sections 5-6-37 and 5-6-38 shall serve as supersedeas upon payment of all costs in the ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-47
(a) In all civil cases where the party taking an appeal files an affidavit stating that because of his indigence he is unable to pay costs or to ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-48
(a) Failure of any party to perfect service of any notice or other paper hereunder shall not work dismissal; but the trial and appellate courts shall at any ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-49
(a) Bills of exceptions, exceptions pendente lite, assignments of error, and all rules relating thereto are abolished. (b) Motions for new trial and for judgment ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-50
The procedure provided in this article shall serve all purposes which a bill of exceptions or writ of error has served in the past; and, where under any ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-51
The following suggested forms are declared to be sufficient, but any other form substantially complying therewith shall also be sufficient: (1) Notice of appeal -- ...
* * *