onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Appeals and Errors > Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-2-1 through 5-2-6
* * *
(a) The writ of certiorari shall lie for the correction of errors committed by any inferior judicatory or any person exercising judicial powers, including the judge of the ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-4-2
When either party in any case in any probate court lodges objections to any proceeding or decision in the case, affecting the real merits of the case, the ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-4-3
When either party in any case in any inferior judicatory or before any person exercising judicial powers is dissatisfied with the decision or judgment in the case, the ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-4-4
Reserved. ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-4-5
(a) Before any writ of certiorari shall issue, except as provided in subsection (c) of this Code section, the party applying for the same, his agent, or his ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-4-6
(a) All writs of certiorari shall be applied for within 30 days after the final determination of the case in which the error is alleged to have been ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-4-7
The answer to the writ of certiorari shall be filed in the clerk´s office within 30 days after service thereof on the respondent unless further time is granted ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-4-8
The answer shall not be written or dictated by either of the parties, or their attorneys, or any other person interested in the merits of the case. If ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-4-9
The petitioner or defendant in certiorari may traverse or except to the answer of the respondent, which exceptions or traverse shall be filed in writing, specifying the defects, ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-4-10
Certiorari proceedings shall be amendable at any stage, as to matters of form or substance, as to the petition, bond, answer, and traverse; and a valid bond may ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-4-11
(a) Certiorari cases shall be heard by the court without a jury, in chambers or in open court, upon reasonable notice to the parties, at any time that ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-4-12
(a) No ground of error shall be considered which is not distinctly set forth in the petition. (b) The scope of review shall be limited ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-4-13
No judge of a superior court shall grant a writ of certiorari or sustain the writ in a criminal or quasi-criminal case on the ground that the venue ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-4-14
(a) Upon the hearing of a writ of certiorari, the superior court may order the same to be dismissed or may return the same to the court from ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-4-15
* * *
A rule nisi for a new trial may be amended by adding new grounds not taken at the time the motion was filed. ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-5-46
(a) The rule nisi on a motion for a new trial in a criminal case shall not operate as a supersedeas unless it is so ordered by the ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-5-47
(a) It shall be the right of any person convicted of a crime which is bailable under the law, and in which case a motion for a new ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-5-48
When a new trial has been granted by the court, the case shall be placed on the docket for trial as though no trial had been had, subject ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-5-49
(a) A case decided by the Supreme Court or Court of Appeals which is not finally disposed of by the decision shall stand for further hearing at the ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-5-50
The first grant of a new trial shall not be disturbed by an appellate court unless the appellant shows that the judge abused his discretion in granting it ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-5-51
In all civil cases in which a new trial is granted, if the grant of a new trial is based on the discretion of the judge, the judge ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-1
When a case is set for a hearing before the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals and there are parties besides the plaintiffs and defendants, whether shown ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-2
The transcript of the record shall not be recorded by the clerk of the appellate court but shall be carefully labeled and filed so as to be found ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-3
(a) Whenever the appellate court may be unable to dispose of all cases on its docket for any term before the time fixed by law for the succeeding ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-4
The bill of costs for every application to the Supreme Court for a writ of certiorari or for applications for appeals filed in the Supreme Court or the ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-5
If there is a judgment of reversal, the appellant shall be entitled to a judgment for the amount of the costs in the appellate court against the appellee ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-6
When in the opinion of the court the case was taken up for delay only, 10 percent damages may be awarded by the appellate court upon any judgment ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-7
No decision shall be rendered ore tenus. The reporter shall publish in the official reports of the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals all judgments, but only ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-8
* * *