onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Appeals and Errors > Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-2-1 through 5-2-6
* * *
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-34
(a) Appeals may be taken to the Supreme Court and the Court of Appeals from the following judgments and rulings of the superior courts, the constitutional city courts, ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-35
(a) Appeals in the following cases shall be taken as provided in this Code section: (1) Appeals from decisions of the superior courts reviewing decisions of ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-36
(a) A motion for new trial need not be filed as a condition precedent to appeal or consideration of any judgment, ruling, or order in any case; but, ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-37
Unless otherwise provided by law, an appeal may be taken to the Supreme Court or the Court of Appeals by filing with the clerk of the court wherein ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-38
(a) A notice of appeal shall be filed within 30 days after entry of the appealable decision or judgment complained of; but when a motion for new trial, ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-39
(a) Any judge of the trial court or any justice or judge of the appellate court to which the appeal is to be taken may, in his discretion, ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-40
The appellant and cross appellant shall file with the clerk of the appellate court, at such time as may be prescribed by its rules, an enumeration of the ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-41
(a) In all felony cases, the transcript of evidence and proceedings shall be reported and prepared by a court reporter as provided in Code Section 17-8-5 or as ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-42
If the appellant designates any matter to be omitted from the record on appeal as provided in Code Section 5-6-37, the appellee may, within 15 days of serving ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-43
(a) Within five days after the date of filing of the transcript of evidence and proceedings by the appellant or appellee, as the case may be, it shall ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-44
(a) Whenever two or more persons are defendants or plaintiffs in an action, and a judgment, verdict, or decree has been rendered against each of them, jointly or ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-45
(a) In all criminal cases, the notice of appeal filed as provided in Code Sections 5-6-37 and 5-6-38 shall serve as supersedeas in all cases where a sentence ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-46
(a) In civil cases, the notice of appeal filed as provided in Code Sections 5-6-37 and 5-6-38 shall serve as supersedeas upon payment of all costs in the ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-47
(a) In all civil cases where the party taking an appeal files an affidavit stating that because of his indigence he is unable to pay costs or to ...
Georgia Code - Appeals and Error - Title 5, Section 5-6-48
* * *