onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Torts > Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-1
* * *
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-51
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Liquefied petroleum gas equipment' means a liquefied petroleum gas appliance or liquefied petroleum gas equipment. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-2-1
(a) For the negligence of one person to be properly imputable to another, the one to whom it is imputed must stand in such a relation or privity ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-2-2
Every person shall be liable for torts committed by his wife, his child, or his servant by his command or in the prosecution and within the scope of ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-2-3
(a) Every parent or guardian having the custody and control over a minor child or children under the age of 18 shall be liable in an amount not ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-2-4
An employer generally is not responsible for torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business and in it is not subject to the immediate ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-2-5
An employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor: (1) When the work is wrongful in itself or, if done in the ordinary manner, ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-2-5.1
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Health care professional' means a professional licensed as an audiologist, chiropractor, clinical social worker, dentist, ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-2-6
If any dog, while not on the premises of its owner or the person having charge of it, kills or injures any livestock, the owner or person having ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-2-7
A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-1
Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-2
(a) A licensee is a person who: (1) Is neither a customer, a servant, nor a trespasser; (2) Does not stand in ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-20
The purpose of this article is to encourage owners of land to make land and water areas available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting the owners´ ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-21
As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Charge' means the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-22
Except as specifically recognized by or provided in Code Section 51-3-25, an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-23
Except as specifically recognized by or provided in Code Section 51-3-25, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-24
Unless otherwise agreed in writing, Code Sections 51-3-22 and 51-3-23 shall be deemed applicable to the duties and liability of an owner of land leased to the state ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-25
Nothing in this article limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists: (1) For willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-26
Nothing in this article shall be construed to: (1) Create a duty of care or ground of liability for injury to persons or property; or ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-4-1
As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence' means the full value ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-4-2
(a) The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-4-3
Reserved. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-4-4
The right to recover for the homicide of a child shall be as provided in Code Section 19-7-1. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-4-5
(a) When there is no person entitled to bring an action for the wrongful death of a decedent under Code Section 51-4-2 or 51-4-4, the administrator or executor ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-1
(a) A libel is a false and malicious defamation of another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs, tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-2
(a) Any false and malicious defamation of another in any newspaper, magazine, or periodical, tending to injure the reputation of the person and expose him to public hatred, ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-3
A libel is published as soon as it is communicated to any person other than the party libeled. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-4
(a) Slander or oral defamation consists in: (1) Imputing to another a crime punishable by law; (2) Charging a person with having ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-5
In all actions for printed or spoken defamation, malice is inferred from the character of the charge. However, the existence of malice may be rebutted by proof. In ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-6
The truth of the charge made may always be proved in justification of an alleged libel or slander. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-7
The following communications are deemed privileged: (1) Statements made in good faith in the performance of a public duty; (2) Statements made ...
* * *