onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Torts > Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-1
* * *
Any unlawful abuse of or damage done to the personal property of another constitutes a trespass for which damages may be recovered. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-10-4
Where the possession of personalty is in a bailee, a trespass committed during the existence of the bailment shall give a right of action to the bailee for ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-10-5
A remainderman or reversioner of personalty may bring an action against a wrongdoer for any injury tending to destroy the existence or ultimate value of the property. In ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-10-6
(a) Any owner of personal property shall be authorized to bring a civil action to recover damages from any person who willfully damages the owner´s personal property or ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-11-1
If the defendant in a tort action was authorized to do the act complained of, he may plead such authorization as justification. The effect of such plea is ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-11-2
As a general rule no tort can be committed against a person consenting thereto if that consent is free, is not obtained by fraud, and is the action ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-11-3
Circumstances not amounting to justification may be pleaded in extenuation and mitigation of damages. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-11-4
Arbitrament and award constitute a good defense to a tort action, and the rules applied to this defense in a contract action apply equally to tort actions. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-11-5
Former recovery and the pendency of another action are good defenses in tort actions and are subject to the same rules as when applied to contracts. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-11-6
Infancy is no defense to a tort action so long as the defendant has reached the age of discretion and accountability prescribed by Code Section 16-3-1 for criminal ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-11-7
If the plaintiff by ordinary care could have avoided the consequences to himself caused by the defendant´s negligence, he is not entitled to recover. In other cases the ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-11-8
(a) Any person employed by a licensed compressed gas dealer who provides assistance upon request of any law enforcement agency, fire department, rescue or emergency squad, or any ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-11-9
A person who is justified in threatening or using force against another under the provisions of Code Section 16-3-23, relating to the use of force in defense of ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-11-20
(a) If a tort does not amount to a crime, the person injured may consent to a satisfaction and settlement thereof. (b)(1) If a tort ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-11-21
A person committing a tort may, before or after an action is brought, tender to the person injured such an amount of damages as in his judgment will ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-1
(a) Damages may be either general or special, direct or consequential. (b) In any civil action, whether in tort or in contract, for the recovery ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-2
(a) General damages are those which the law presumes to flow from any tortious act; they may be recovered without proof of any amount. (b) ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-3
(a) Direct damages are those which follow immediately upon the doing of a tortious act. (b) Consequential damages are those which are the necessary and ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-4
Damages are given as compensation for injury; generally, such compensation is the measure of damages where an injury is of a character capable of being estimated in money. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-5
(a) In a tort action in which there are aggravating circumstances, in either the act or the intention, the jury may give additional damages to deter the wrongdoer ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-5.1
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'punitive damages' is synonymous with the terms 'vindictive damages,' 'exemplary damages,' and other descriptions of additional damages awarded because ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-6
In a tort action in which the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff, no measure of damages can be prescribed except the ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-7
In all cases, necessary expenses consequent upon an injury are a legitimate item in the estimate of damages. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-8
If the damage incurred by the plaintiff is only the imaginary or possible result of a tortious act or if other and contingent circumstances preponderate in causing the ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-9
Damages which are the legal and natural result of the act done, though contingent to some extent, are not too remote to be recovered. However, damages traceable to ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-10
* * *