onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Torts > Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-1
A tort is the unlawful violation of a private legal right other than a mere breach of contract, express or implied. A tort may also be the violation ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-2
In general, ordinary diligence is that degree of care which is exercised by ordinarily prudent persons under the same or similar circumstances. As applied to the preservation of ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-3
In general, extraordinary diligence is that extreme care and caution which very prudent and thoughtful persons exercise under the same or similar circumstances. As applied to the preservation ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-4
In general, slight diligence is that degree of care which every man of common sense, however inattentive he may be, exercises under the same or similar circumstances. As ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-5
The term 'due care,' when used in reference to a child of tender years, is such care as the child´s mental and physical capacities enable him to exercise ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-6
When the law requires a person to perform an act for the benefit of another or to refrain from doing an act which may injure another, although no ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-7
Injury suffered in common with the community, though to a greater extent, will not give a right of action to an individual for the infraction of some public ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-8
Private duties may arise from statute or from relations created by contract, express or implied. The violation of a private duty, accompanied by damage, shall give a right ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-9
Every person may recover for torts committed to himself, his wife, his child, his ward, or his servant. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-10
If a tort shall be committed upon the person or reputation of the wife, the husband or wife may recover therefor; if the wife shall be living separate ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-11
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, no privity is necessary to support a tort action; but, if the tort results from the violation of a ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-11.1
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'product seller' means a person who, in the course of a business conducted for the purpose leases or sells ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-12
By ratification of a tort committed for his own benefit, the ratifier becomes as liable as if he had commanded that it be committed. A person ratifying a ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-13
A physical injury done to another shall give a right of action to the injured party, whatever may be the intention of the person causing the injury, unless ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-14
Any violent injury or illegal attempt to commit a physical injury upon a person is a tort for which damages may be recovered. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-15
A husband shall have a right of action against another for abducting or harboring his wife. Furnishing shelter and food to a wife driven from her home by ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-16
The seduction of a daughter, unmarried and living with her parent, whether followed by pregnancy or not, shall give a right of action to the father or to ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-17
Adultery, alienation of affections, or criminal conversation with a wife or husband shall not give a right of action to the person´s spouse. Rights of action for adultery, ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-18
(a) The custodial parent or parents shall have a right of action against any person who shall sell or furnish alcoholic beverages to that parent´s underage child for ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-19
* * *