onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Torts > Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-1
* * *
A physical injury done to another shall give a right of action to the injured party, whatever may be the intention of the person causing the injury, unless ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-14
Any violent injury or illegal attempt to commit a physical injury upon a person is a tort for which damages may be recovered. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-15
A husband shall have a right of action against another for abducting or harboring his wife. Furnishing shelter and food to a wife driven from her home by ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-16
The seduction of a daughter, unmarried and living with her parent, whether followed by pregnancy or not, shall give a right of action to the father or to ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-17
Adultery, alienation of affections, or criminal conversation with a wife or husband shall not give a right of action to the person´s spouse. Rights of action for adultery, ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-18
(a) The custodial parent or parents shall have a right of action against any person who shall sell or furnish alcoholic beverages to that parent´s underage child for ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-19
When trust or confidence is reposed in a person in consideration of the payment or promise of a reward to him, negligence in the person trusted which results ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-20
(a) A person serving with or without compensation as a member, director, or trustee, or as an officer of the board without compensation, of any nonprofit hospital or ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-20.1
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Compensation' does not mean or include any gift, any reimbursement for any reasonable expense incurred ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-20.2
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Child passenger safety technician' means a person who holds a current certification as a child ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-21
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Owner' means a person other than a secured party who has title to personal property ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-22
The owner of a vessel shall be liable for any injury or damage occasioned by the negligent operation of the vessel, whether the negligence consists of a violation ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-23
Any person who knowingly or negligently sells unwholesome provisions of any kind to another person, the defect being unknown to the purchaser, by the use of which damage ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-24
Any person who knowingly or negligently, by himself or his agent, sells adulterated drugs or alcoholic beverages to another person, by the use of which damage accrues to ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-25
* * *
The owner of land through which nonnavigable watercourses flow is entitled to have the water in such streams come to his land in its natural and usual flow, ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-9-8
The course of a stream of water underground and its exact condition before its first use are so difficult of ascertainment that trespass may not be brought for ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-9-9
The owner of realty has title downwards and upwards indefinitely; and an unlawful interference with his rights, either below or above the surface, gives him a right of ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-9-10
The unlawful interference with a right of way or a right of common constitutes a trespass to the party entitled thereto. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-9-11
The owner of any estate in lands may bring an action for libelous or slanderous words which falsely and maliciously impugn his title if any damage accrues to ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-10-1
The owner of personalty is entitled to its possession. Any deprivation of such possession is a tort for which an action lies. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-10-2
Interference with the mere possession of a chattel, even if the possession is without title or is wrongful, shall give a right of action to the possessor, except ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-10-3
Any unlawful abuse of or damage done to the personal property of another constitutes a trespass for which damages may be recovered. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-10-4
Where the possession of personalty is in a bailee, a trespass committed during the existence of the bailment shall give a right of action to the bailee for ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-10-5
A remainderman or reversioner of personalty may bring an action against a wrongdoer for any injury tending to destroy the existence or ultimate value of the property. In ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-10-6
(a) Any owner of personal property shall be authorized to bring a civil action to recover damages from any person who willfully damages the owner´s personal property or ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-11-1
If the defendant in a tort action was authorized to do the act complained of, he may plead such authorization as justification. The effect of such plea is ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-11-2
As a general rule no tort can be committed against a person consenting thereto if that consent is free, is not obtained by fraud, and is the action ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-11-3
Circumstances not amounting to justification may be pleaded in extenuation and mitigation of damages. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-11-4
Arbitrament and award constitute a good defense to a tort action, and the rules applied to this defense in a contract action apply equally to tort actions. ...
* * *