onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Torts > Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-1
* * *
A physical injury done to another shall give a right of action to the injured party, whatever may be the intention of the person causing the injury, unless ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-14
Any violent injury or illegal attempt to commit a physical injury upon a person is a tort for which damages may be recovered. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-15
A husband shall have a right of action against another for abducting or harboring his wife. Furnishing shelter and food to a wife driven from her home by ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-16
The seduction of a daughter, unmarried and living with her parent, whether followed by pregnancy or not, shall give a right of action to the father or to ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-17
Adultery, alienation of affections, or criminal conversation with a wife or husband shall not give a right of action to the person´s spouse. Rights of action for adultery, ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-18
(a) The custodial parent or parents shall have a right of action against any person who shall sell or furnish alcoholic beverages to that parent´s underage child for ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-19
When trust or confidence is reposed in a person in consideration of the payment or promise of a reward to him, negligence in the person trusted which results ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-20
(a) A person serving with or without compensation as a member, director, or trustee, or as an officer of the board without compensation, of any nonprofit hospital or ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-20.1
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Compensation' does not mean or include any gift, any reimbursement for any reasonable expense incurred ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-20.2
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Child passenger safety technician' means a person who holds a current certification as a child ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-21
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Owner' means a person other than a secured party who has title to personal property ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-22
The owner of a vessel shall be liable for any injury or damage occasioned by the negligent operation of the vessel, whether the negligence consists of a violation ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-23
Any person who knowingly or negligently sells unwholesome provisions of any kind to another person, the defect being unknown to the purchaser, by the use of which damage ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-24
Any person who knowingly or negligently, by himself or his agent, sells adulterated drugs or alcoholic beverages to another person, by the use of which damage accrues to ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-25
* * *
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-3
(a) Direct damages are those which follow immediately upon the doing of a tortious act. (b) Consequential damages are those which are the necessary and ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-4
Damages are given as compensation for injury; generally, such compensation is the measure of damages where an injury is of a character capable of being estimated in money. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-5
(a) In a tort action in which there are aggravating circumstances, in either the act or the intention, the jury may give additional damages to deter the wrongdoer ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-5.1
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'punitive damages' is synonymous with the terms 'vindictive damages,' 'exemplary damages,' and other descriptions of additional damages awarded because ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-6
In a tort action in which the entire injury is to the peace, happiness, or feelings of the plaintiff, no measure of damages can be prescribed except the ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-7
In all cases, necessary expenses consequent upon an injury are a legitimate item in the estimate of damages. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-8
If the damage incurred by the plaintiff is only the imaginary or possible result of a tortious act or if other and contingent circumstances preponderate in causing the ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-9
Damages which are the legal and natural result of the act done, though contingent to some extent, are not too remote to be recovered. However, damages traceable to ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-10
When a tort is committed, a contract is broken, or a duty is omitted with knowledge and for the purpose of depriving the plaintiff of certain contemplated benefits, ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-11
When a person is injured by the negligence of another, he must mitigate his damages as far as is practicable by the use of ordinary care and diligence. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-12
(a) The question of damages is ordinarily one for the jury; and the court should not interfere with the jury´s verdict unless the damages awarded by the jury ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-13
It shall be lawful for the trier of fact, in determining the present value of any future earnings, annuity, or amounts, to reduce the same to the present ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-14
(a) Where a claimant has given written notice by registered or certified mail or statutory overnight delivery to a person against whom claim is made of a demand ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-12-30
* * *