onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Torts > Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-1
* * *
An employer generally is not responsible for torts committed by his employee when the employee exercises an independent business and in it is not subject to the immediate ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-2-5
An employer is liable for the negligence of a contractor: (1) When the work is wrongful in itself or, if done in the ordinary manner, ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-2-5.1
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Health care professional' means a professional licensed as an audiologist, chiropractor, clinical social worker, dentist, ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-2-6
If any dog, while not on the premises of its owner or the person having charge of it, kills or injures any livestock, the owner or person having ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-2-7
A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind and who, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty, ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-1
Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-2
(a) A licensee is a person who: (1) Is neither a customer, a servant, nor a trespasser; (2) Does not stand in ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-20
The purpose of this article is to encourage owners of land to make land and water areas available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting the owners´ ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-21
As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Charge' means the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-22
Except as specifically recognized by or provided in Code Section 51-3-25, an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-23
Except as specifically recognized by or provided in Code Section 51-3-25, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-24
Unless otherwise agreed in writing, Code Sections 51-3-22 and 51-3-23 shall be deemed applicable to the duties and liability of an owner of land leased to the state ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-25
Nothing in this article limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists: (1) For willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-26
Nothing in this article shall be construed to: (1) Create a duty of care or ground of liability for injury to persons or property; or ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-4-1
As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence' means the full value ...
* * *
(a) It shall be a complete defense to any claim for abusive litigation that the person against whom a claim of abusive litigation is asserted has voluntarily withdrawn, ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-83
(a) A plaintiff who prevails in an action under this article shall be entitled to all damages allowed by law as proven by the evidence, including costs and ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-84
(a) As a condition precedent to any claim for abusive litigation, the person injured by such act shall give written notice by registered or certified mail or statutory ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-85
On and after April 3, 1989, no claim other than as provided in this article or in Code Section 9-15-14 shall be allowed, whether statutory or common law, ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-8-1 through 51-8-11
Reserved. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-9-1
The right of enjoyment of private property being an absolute right of every citizen, every act of another which unlawfully interferes with such enjoyment is a tort for ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-9-2
The bare right to possession of lands shall authorize their recovery by the owner of such right, as well as damages for the withholding of such right. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-9-3
The bare possession of land shall authorize the possessor to recover damages from any person who wrongfully interferes with such possession in any manner. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-9-4
The person having title to lands, if no one is in actual possession under the same title with him, may bring an action for a trespass thereon. If ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-9-5
If two persons claim to have actual possession of the same land, the person having legal title shall be deemed to be in possession and the other person ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-9-6
Damages for a continuing trespass are limited to those which have occurred before an action is commenced. Subsequent damages flowing from a continuation of the trespass give a ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-9-7
The owner of land through which nonnavigable watercourses flow is entitled to have the water in such streams come to his land in its natural and usual flow, ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-9-8
The course of a stream of water underground and its exact condition before its first use are so difficult of ascertainment that trespass may not be brought for ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-9-9
The owner of realty has title downwards and upwards indefinitely; and an unlawful interference with his rights, either below or above the surface, gives him a right of ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-9-10
* * *