onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Torts > Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-1
* * *
Where an owner or occupier of land, by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises for any lawful purpose, he is liable ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-2
(a) A licensee is a person who: (1) Is neither a customer, a servant, nor a trespasser; (2) Does not stand in ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-20
The purpose of this article is to encourage owners of land to make land and water areas available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting the owners´ ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-21
As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Charge' means the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-22
Except as specifically recognized by or provided in Code Section 51-3-25, an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-23
Except as specifically recognized by or provided in Code Section 51-3-25, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-24
Unless otherwise agreed in writing, Code Sections 51-3-22 and 51-3-23 shall be deemed applicable to the duties and liability of an owner of land leased to the state ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-25
Nothing in this article limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists: (1) For willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-26
Nothing in this article shall be construed to: (1) Create a duty of care or ground of liability for injury to persons or property; or ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-4-1
As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence' means the full value ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-4-2
(a) The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-4-3
Reserved. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-4-4
The right to recover for the homicide of a child shall be as provided in Code Section 19-7-1. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-4-5
(a) When there is no person entitled to bring an action for the wrongful death of a decedent under Code Section 51-4-2 or 51-4-4, the administrator or executor ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-1
(a) A libel is a false and malicious defamation of another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs, tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-2
* * *
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-7
The following communications are deemed privileged: (1) Statements made in good faith in the performance of a public duty; (2) Statements made ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-8
All charges, allegations, and averments contained in regular pleadings filed in a court of competent jurisdiction, which are pertinent and material to the relief sought, whether legally sufficient ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-9
In every case of privileged communications, if the privilege is used merely as a cloak for venting private malice and not bona fide in promotion of the object ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-10
(a) The owner, licensee, or operator of a visual or sound broadcasting station or network of stations and the agents or employees of any owner, licensee, or operator ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-11
(a) In any civil action for libel which charges the publication of an erroneous statement alleged to be libelous, it shall be relevant and competent evidence for either ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-12
(a) In any civil action for a defamatory statement which charges the visual or sound broadcast of an erroneous statement alleged to be defamatory, it shall be relevant ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-6-1
Fraud, accompanied by damage to the party defrauded, always gives a right of action to the injured party. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-6-2
(a) Willful misrepresentation of a material fact, made to induce another to act, upon which such person acts to his injury, will give him a right of action. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-6-3
No action shall be sustained for deceit in a representation to obtain credit for another unless the misrepresentation is in writing and is signed by the party to ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-6-4
(a) A fraud may be committed by acts as well as words. (b) One who silently stands by and permits another to purchase his property, ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-1
An arrest under process of law, without probable cause, when made maliciously, shall give a right of action to the party arrested. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-2
Malice consists in personal spite or in a general disregard of the right consideration of mankind, directed by chance against the individual injured. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-3
Lack of probable cause shall exist when the circumstances are such as to satisfy a reasonable man that the accuser had no ground for proceeding but his desire ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-4
The willful arrest, under civil process, of a person exempt by law from such arrest shall be deemed malicious until the contrary shall be proved. ...
* * *