onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Torts > Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-1
* * *
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-20
The purpose of this article is to encourage owners of land to make land and water areas available to the public for recreational purposes by limiting the owners´ ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-21
As used in this article, the term: (1) 'Charge' means the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-22
Except as specifically recognized by or provided in Code Section 51-3-25, an owner of land owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-23
Except as specifically recognized by or provided in Code Section 51-3-25, an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-24
Unless otherwise agreed in writing, Code Sections 51-3-22 and 51-3-23 shall be deemed applicable to the duties and liability of an owner of land leased to the state ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-25
Nothing in this article limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists: (1) For willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-3-26
Nothing in this article shall be construed to: (1) Create a duty of care or ground of liability for injury to persons or property; or ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-4-1
As used in this chapter, the term: (1) 'Full value of the life of the decedent, as shown by the evidence' means the full value ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-4-2
(a) The surviving spouse or, if there is no surviving spouse, a child or children, either minor or sui juris, may recover for the homicide of the spouse ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-4-3
Reserved. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-4-4
The right to recover for the homicide of a child shall be as provided in Code Section 19-7-1. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-4-5
(a) When there is no person entitled to bring an action for the wrongful death of a decedent under Code Section 51-4-2 or 51-4-4, the administrator or executor ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-1
(a) A libel is a false and malicious defamation of another, expressed in print, writing, pictures, or signs, tending to injure the reputation of the person and exposing ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-2
(a) Any false and malicious defamation of another in any newspaper, magazine, or periodical, tending to injure the reputation of the person and expose him to public hatred, ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-3
A libel is published as soon as it is communicated to any person other than the party libeled. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-4
(a) Slander or oral defamation consists in: (1) Imputing to another a crime punishable by law; (2) Charging a person with having ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-5
In all actions for printed or spoken defamation, malice is inferred from the character of the charge. However, the existence of malice may be rebutted by proof. In ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-6
The truth of the charge made may always be proved in justification of an alleged libel or slander. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-7
The following communications are deemed privileged: (1) Statements made in good faith in the performance of a public duty; (2) Statements made ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-8
All charges, allegations, and averments contained in regular pleadings filed in a court of competent jurisdiction, which are pertinent and material to the relief sought, whether legally sufficient ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-9
In every case of privileged communications, if the privilege is used merely as a cloak for venting private malice and not bona fide in promotion of the object ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-10
(a) The owner, licensee, or operator of a visual or sound broadcasting station or network of stations and the agents or employees of any owner, licensee, or operator ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-11
(a) In any civil action for libel which charges the publication of an erroneous statement alleged to be libelous, it shall be relevant and competent evidence for either ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-5-12
(a) In any civil action for a defamatory statement which charges the visual or sound broadcast of an erroneous statement alleged to be defamatory, it shall be relevant ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-6-1
Fraud, accompanied by damage to the party defrauded, always gives a right of action to the injured party. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-6-2
(a) Willful misrepresentation of a material fact, made to induce another to act, upon which such person acts to his injury, will give him a right of action. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-6-3
No action shall be sustained for deceit in a representation to obtain credit for another unless the misrepresentation is in writing and is signed by the party to ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-6-4
(a) A fraud may be committed by acts as well as words. (b) One who silently stands by and permits another to purchase his property, ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-1
An arrest under process of law, without probable cause, when made maliciously, shall give a right of action to the party arrested. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-2
* * *