onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51
Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Torts > Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-1
* * *
If a tort shall be committed upon the person or reputation of the wife, the husband or wife may recover therefor; if the wife shall be living separate ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-11
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Code section, no privity is necessary to support a tort action; but, if the tort results from the violation of a ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-11.1
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'product seller' means a person who, in the course of a business conducted for the purpose leases or sells ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-12
By ratification of a tort committed for his own benefit, the ratifier becomes as liable as if he had commanded that it be committed. A person ratifying a ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-13
A physical injury done to another shall give a right of action to the injured party, whatever may be the intention of the person causing the injury, unless ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-14
Any violent injury or illegal attempt to commit a physical injury upon a person is a tort for which damages may be recovered. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-15
A husband shall have a right of action against another for abducting or harboring his wife. Furnishing shelter and food to a wife driven from her home by ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-16
The seduction of a daughter, unmarried and living with her parent, whether followed by pregnancy or not, shall give a right of action to the father or to ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-17
Adultery, alienation of affections, or criminal conversation with a wife or husband shall not give a right of action to the person´s spouse. Rights of action for adultery, ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-18
(a) The custodial parent or parents shall have a right of action against any person who shall sell or furnish alcoholic beverages to that parent´s underage child for ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-19
When trust or confidence is reposed in a person in consideration of the payment or promise of a reward to him, negligence in the person trusted which results ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-20
(a) A person serving with or without compensation as a member, director, or trustee, or as an officer of the board without compensation, of any nonprofit hospital or ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-20.1
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Compensation' does not mean or include any gift, any reimbursement for any reasonable expense incurred ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-20.2
(a) As used in this Code section, the term: (1) 'Child passenger safety technician' means a person who holds a current certification as a child ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-1-21
* * *
False imprisonment is the unlawful detention of the person of another, for any length of time, whereby such person is deprived of his personal liberty. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-21
If imprisonment is by virtue of a warrant, neither the party who procured the warrant in good faith nor the officer who executed the warrant in good faith ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-22
If false imprisonment is the act of several persons, they may be subject to an action jointly or separately. If jointly, all shall be responsible for the entire ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-40
A criminal prosecution which is carried on maliciously and without any probable cause and which causes damage to the person prosecuted shall give him a cause of action. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-41
The criminal prosecution forming the basis for an action for malicious prosecution must be ended before the right of action for malicious prosecution accrues. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-42
For purposes of this article, an inquiry before a committing court or a magistrate shall amount to a prosecution. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-43
Lack of probable cause shall exist when the circumstances are such as to satisfy a reasonable man that the accuser had no ground for proceeding but his desire ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-44
A total lack of probable cause is a circumstance from which malice may be inferred; however, the inference may be rebutted by proof. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-45
For consideration of the existence of probable cause, the evidence given during the criminal prosecution by the person accused of the malicious prosecution may be submitted to the ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-46
(a) No member of a grand jury shall be subject to an action for malicious prosecution based upon a presentment made by the grand jury. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-47
Recovery in actions for malicious prosecution shall not be confined to the actual damage sustained by the accused but shall be regulated by the circumstances of each case. ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-60
Whenever the owner or operator of a mercantile establishment or any agent or employee of the owner or operator detains, arrests, or causes to be detained or arrested ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-61
(a) As used in this Code section, the term 'antishoplifting or inventory control device' means a mechanism or other device designed and operated for the purpose of detecting ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-62
Whenever the owner, operator, or lessee of a motion picture exhibition facility or any agent or employee of the owner, operator, or lessee detains, arrests, or causes to ...
Georgia Code - Torts - Title 51, Section 51-7-81
* * *