State Law
Federal Law
Georgia Code - Building and Housing - Title 8, Section 8-2-36Legal Research Home > Atlanta Lawyer > Buildings and Housing > Georgia Code - Building and Housing - Title 8, Section 8-2-36 As used in this part, the term: (1) 'Action' means any civil lawsuit, judicial action, or arbitration proceeding asserting a claim in whole or in part for damages or other relief in connection with a dwelling caused by an alleged construction defect. (2) 'Association' means a corporation formed for the purpose of exercising the powers of the members of any common interest community. (3) 'Claimant' means anyone who asserts a claim concerning a construction defect. (4) 'Construction defect' has the meaning assigned by a written, express warranty either provided by the contractor or required by applicable statutory law; if no written, express warranty or applicable statutory warranty provides a definition, then 'construction defect' means a matter concerning the design, construction, or repair of a dwelling, of an alteration of or repair or addition to an existing dwelling, or of an appurtenance to a dwelling on which a person has a complaint against a contractor. The term may include any physical damage to the dwelling, any appurtenance, or the real property on which the dwelling or appurtenance is affixed proximately caused by a construction defect. (5) 'Contractor' means any person, firm, partnership, corporation, association, or other organization that is engaged in the business of designing, developing, constructing, or selling dwellings or the alteration of or addition to an existing dwelling, repair of a new or existing dwelling, or construction, sale, alteration, addition, or repair of an appurtenance to a new or existing dwelling. The term includes: (A) An owner, officer, director, shareholder, partner, or employee of the contractor; (B) Subcontractors and suppliers of labor and materials used by a contractor in a dwelling; and (C) A risk retention group registered under applicable law, if any, that insures all or any part of a contractoŕs liability for the cost to repair a construction defect. (6) 'Dwelling' means a single-family house, duplex, or multifamily unit designed for residential use in which title to each individual unit is transferred to the owner under a condominium or cooperative system and shall include common areas and improvements that are owned or maintained by an association or by members of an association. A dwelling includes the systems, other components, improvements, other structures, or recreational facilities that are appurtenant to the house, duplex, or multifamily unit at the time of its initial sale but not necessarily a part of the house, duplex, or multifamily unit. (7) 'Serve' or 'service' means delivery by certified mail or statutory overnight delivery, return receipt requested, to the last known address of the addressee. For a corporation, limited partnership, limited liability company, or other registered business organization, it means service on the registered agent or other agent for service of process authorized by law. Last modified: May 2, 2006 |