onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5
Legal Research Home > Illinois Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5
* * *
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 113-4
Plea . (a) When called upon to plead at arraignment the defendant shall be furnished with a copy of the charge and shall plead guilty, guilty but mentally ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 113-4.1
Plea of nolo contendere. A defendant who is charged with a violation of the Illinois Income Tax Act may plead not guilty, guilty or, with the ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 113-5
Plea and Waiver of Jury by Person under 18 . No person under the age of 18 years shall be permitted to plead guilty, guilty but mentally ill ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 113-6
Effect of failure to arraign and irregularity of arraignment. Neither a failure to arraign nor an irregularity in the arraignment shall effect the validity of any ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 113-8
Advisement concerning status as an alien . Before the acceptance of a plea of guilty, guilty but mentally ill, or nolo contendere to a misdemeanor or felony offense, ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 114-1
Motion to dismiss charge. (a) Upon the written motion of the defendant made prior to trial before or after a plea has been entered the court ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 114-2
Motion for a bill of particulars. (a) A written motion for a bill of particulars shall be filed before or within a reasonable time after arraignment ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 114-3
Motion to discharge jury panel. (a) Any objection to the manner in which a jury panel has been selected or drawn shall be raised by a ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 114-4
Motion for continuance. (a) The defendant or the State may move for a continuance. If the motion is made more than 30 days after arraignment the ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 114-5
Substitution of judge . (a) Within 10 days after a cause involving only one defendant has been placed on the trial call of a judge the defendant may ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 114-6
Change of place of trial . (a) A defendant may move the court for a change of place of trial on the ground that there exists in the ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 114-7
Joinder of related prosecutions. The court may order 2 or more charges to be tried together if the offenses and the defendants could have been joined ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 114-8
Motion for severance. (a) If it appears that a defendant or the State is prejudiced by a joinder of related prosecutions or defendants in a single ...
* * *
Evidence in certain cases. (a) This Section applies to criminal cases in which: (1) the defendant is accused of predatory criminal sexual assault of a ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-8
A defendant may waive his right to be present during trial. However, upon motion of the State's Attorney made prior to or during trial, the court shall order the ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-9
(a) In a prosecution for theft, retail theft, deceptive practice, robbery, armed robbery, burglary or residential burglary, the court shall receive as competent evidence, a photograph of property ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-10
Certain hearsay exceptions. (a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13, or a ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-10.1
Admissibility of Prior Inconsistent Statements . In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-10.2
Admissibility of prior statements when witness refused to testify despite a court order to testify. (a) A statement not specifically covered by any other hearsay exception but having ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-10.2a
Admissibility of prior statements in domestic violence prosecutions when the witness is unavailable to testify. (a) In a domestic violence prosecution, a statement, made by an individual identified ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-10.3
Hearsay exception regarding elder adults. (a) In a prosecution for a physical act, abuse, neglect, or financial exploitation perpetrated upon or against an eligible adult, as ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-10.4
Admissibility of prior statements when witness is deceased. (a) A statement not specifically covered by any other hearsay exception but having equivalent circumstantial guarantees of trustworthiness ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-10.5
Hearsay exception regarding safe zone testimony. (a) In any prosecution for any offense charged as a violation of Section 407 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-11
In a prosecution for a criminal offense defined in Article 11 or in Section 12-13, 12-14, 12-14.1, 12-15 or 12-16 of the "Criminal Code of 1961", where the alleged ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-11.1
Use of "Rape" . The use of the word "rape", "rapist", or any derivative of "rape" by any victim, witness, State's Attorney, defense attorney, judge or other court ...
* * *