onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5
Legal Research Home > Illinois Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5
* * *
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-2
Pleas of Guilty and guilty but mentally ill . (a) Before or during trial a plea of guilty may be accepted when: (1) The defendant enters a ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-3
Trial by the Court . (a) A trial shall be conducted in the presence of the defendant unless he waives the right to be present. (b) Upon ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-4
Trial by Court and Jury . (a) Questions of law shall be decided by the court and questions of fact by the jury. (b) The jury shall ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-4.1
Absence of defendant. (a) When a defendant after arrest and an initial court appearance for a non-capital felony or a misdemeanor, fails to appear for trial, ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-5
Business records as evidence. (a) Any writing or record, whether in the form of an entry in a book or otherwise, made as a memorandum or ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-5.1
In any civil or criminal action the records of the coroner's medical or laboratory examiner summarizing and detailing the performance of his or her official duties in performing medical ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-6
Appointment of Psychiatrist or Clinical Psychologist . If the defendant has given notice that he may rely upon the defense of insanity as defined in Section 6-2 of ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-7
a. In prosecutions for predatory criminal sexual assault of a child, aggravated criminal sexual assault, criminal sexual assault, aggravated criminal sexual abuse, criminal sexual abuse, or criminal transmission of ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-7.1
Court may not order mental examination of sex victim . Except where explicitly authorized by this Code or by the Rules of the Supreme Court of Illinois, no ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-7.2
In a prosecution for an illegal sexual act perpetrated upon a victim, including but not limited to prosecutions for violations of Sections 12-13 through 12-16 of the Criminal Code ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-7.3
Evidence in certain cases. (a) This Section applies to criminal cases in which: (1) the defendant is accused of predatory criminal sexual assault of a ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-8
A defendant may waive his right to be present during trial. However, upon motion of the State's Attorney made prior to or during trial, the court shall order the ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-9
(a) In a prosecution for theft, retail theft, deceptive practice, robbery, armed robbery, burglary or residential burglary, the court shall receive as competent evidence, a photograph of property ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-10
Certain hearsay exceptions. (a) In a prosecution for a physical or sexual act perpetrated upon or against a child under the age of 13, or a ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-10.1
Admissibility of Prior Inconsistent Statements . In all criminal cases, evidence of a statement made by a witness is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-10.2
Admissibility of prior statements when witness refused to testify despite a court order to testify. (a) A statement not specifically covered by any other hearsay exception but having ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-10.2a
Admissibility of prior statements in domestic violence prosecutions when the witness is unavailable to testify. (a) In a domestic violence prosecution, a statement, made by an individual identified ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-10.3
Hearsay exception regarding elder adults. (a) In a prosecution for a physical act, abuse, neglect, or financial exploitation perpetrated upon or against an eligible adult, as ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-10.4
* * *