onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5
Legal Research Home > Illinois Lawyer > Code of Criminal Procedure > Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5
* * *
Hearsay exception regarding safe zone testimony. (a) In any prosecution for any offense charged as a violation of Section 407 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-11
In a prosecution for a criminal offense defined in Article 11 or in Section 12-13, 12-14, 12-14.1, 12-15 or 12-16 of the "Criminal Code of 1961", where the alleged ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-11.1
Use of "Rape" . The use of the word "rape", "rapist", or any derivative of "rape" by any victim, witness, State's Attorney, defense attorney, judge or other court ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-12
Substantive Admissibility of Prior Identification . A statement is not rendered inadmissible by the hearsay rule if (a) the declarant testifies at the trial or hearing, and (b) ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-13
In a prosecution for violation of Section 12-13, 12-14, 12-14.1, 12-15 or 12-16 of the "Criminal Code of 1961", statements made by the victim to medical personnel for purposes ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-14
Witness Competency . (a) Every person, irrespective of age, is qualified to be a witness and no person is disqualified to testify to any matter, except as provided ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-15
Laboratory reports. (a) In any criminal prosecution for a violation of the Cannabis Control Act, the Illinois Controlled Substances Act, or the Methamphetamine Control and Community ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-16
Witness disqualification . No person shall be disqualified as a witness in a criminal case or proceeding by reason of his or her interest in the event of ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-17
Clerk; issuance of subpoenas . It is the duty of the clerk of the court to issue subpoenas, either on the part of the people or of the ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-17a
Subpoenas to crime victims . In a post conviction proceeding, before the crime victim may be subpoenaed by the defendant, the defendant must first petition the court and ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-18
Employee protected . No employer shall discharge or terminate, or threaten to discharge or terminate, from his or her employment, or otherwise punish or penalize his or her ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-19
Polygraph . In the course of a criminal trial the court shall not require, request, or suggest that the defendant submit to a polygraphic detection deception test, commonly ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 115-20
* * *
Judgment for costs of prosecution . When a person is convicted of an offense under a statute, or at common law, the court shall enter judgment that the ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 124A-10
Lien . The property, real and personal, of a person who is convicted of an offense shall be bound, and a lien is created on the property, both ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 125-1
Effect of headings . Section, Article and Title headings contained herein shall not be deemed to govern, limit, modify or in any manner affect the scope, meaning or ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 125-2
Partial invalidity. The invalidity of any provision of this Code shall not affect the validity of the remainder of this Code. (Source: Laws 1963, p. ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 125-3
Savings provisions. (a) The provisions of Sections 2, 3 and 4 of "An Act to revise the law in relation to the construction of the statutes", ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 125-4
Effective date. This Code shall take effect January 1, 1964. (Source: Laws 1963, p. 2836.) ...
Illinois Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 - 725 ILCS 5, Section 126-1
Repeal. The following Acts and parts of Acts are repealed: Section 229 and 274 of Division I, Sections 7, 12 and 13 of Division II, ...
Illinois Lawyers