onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Illinois Unified Child Support Services Act - 750 ILCS 24, Section 10
Legal Research Home > Illinois Lawyer > Unified Child Support Services Act > Illinois Unified Child Support Services Act - 750 ILCS 24, Section 10
Sponsored Links
Plan for Unified Child Support Services.
(a) By July 1, 2003 and by July 1 of each subsequent year, a State's Attorney, in cooperation with the appropriate county officials, may submit to the Department a Plan for a Unified Child Support Services Program that includes all of the components set forth in Section 15 of this Act and that includes a projected budget of the necessary and reasonable direct and indirect costs for operation of the Program. The Plan may provide for phasing in the Program with different implementation dates.
(b) By December 1 of the year in which a Plan is submitted, the Department shall approve or reject the Plan. If the Plan is approved, the Department and the State's Attorney shall enter into an intergovernmental agreement incorporating the Plan, subject to the approval of the Attorney General and the appropriate county board. If the Plan is rejected, the Department must set forth (i) specific reasons that the Plan fails to satisfy the specific goals and requirements of this Act or other State or federal requirements and (ii) specific reasons that the necessary and reasonable costs for operation of the Plan could not be agreed upon.
(c) Any State's Attorney who submits a Plan pursuant to this Act shall commit to manage the Program for a period of no less than 3 years.
(d) If a Plan is rejected, or if for any reason an intergovernmental agreement is not signed, the prior agreement under this Act shall continue in effect until a new intergovernmental agreement is signed or the agreement is terminated.
(e) The Department may impose a restriction that no more than 3 State's Attorneys may begin operating a Program in a given year. The Department shall develop a procedure for fair and orderly consideration of Plans as they are submitted or as interest by a State's Attorney is otherwise demonstrated.
(f) In any county in which a Unified Child Support Services Program is operating, the Clerk of the Circuit Court may submit to the Department a plan for filing, recording, and making available for retrieval all administrative orders of parentage and administrative orders setting, modifying, or terminating child support obligations for all IV-D cases pending in the county on the implementation date of the Program and all new cases in the IV-D Child Support Program. The Department shall approve or reject the plan, according to the criteria set forth in subsection (b), and shall enter into the appropriate intergovernmental agreement incorporating the plan unless the Department can demonstrate that it has an alternative approach.
(Source: P.A. 92-876, eff. 6-1-03.)