onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Illinois Unified Child Support Services Act - 750 ILCS 24, Section 25
Legal Research Home > Illinois Lawyer > Unified Child Support Services Act > Illinois Unified Child Support Services Act - 750 ILCS 24, Section 25
Performance standards.
(a) In consultation with the Department's statewide Child Support Advisory Committee and a designated representative of the Illinois State's Attorneys Association, the Department shall establish the following by rule:
(1) Measures of performance for all State's Attorneys operating a program and contractors and local governmental entities providing child support services in the IV-D Child Support Program with respect to parentage establishment, support order establishment, current support collections, arrearage collections, cost-effectiveness, or any other measures used by the federal government or as set forth by the Department. (2) Procedures for apportioning any projected incentive funding between any eligible contractors or local governmental entities. (b) Once each year, the Department shall estimate the total State and federal incentive funding that will be available for distribution under this subsection during the following year. Any State's Attorney operating a program and a contractor or local governmental entity providing child support services in the IV-D Child Support Program are eligible to earn incentive payments, based on the score received for performance standards required under this Section and the amount available for that year under this subsection.
(c) Once each year, the Department shall apply the performance standards to all State's Attorneys operating a program and contractors and local governmental entities providing child support services in the IV-D Child Support Program, and shall publish a report of such performance levels and corresponding scores used in calculating the incentive payment amount.
(Source: P.A. 92-876, eff. 6-1-03.)
Illinois Lawyers