Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Illinois Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act - 750 ILCS 36, Section 202Legal Research Home > Illinois Lawyer > Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act > Illinois Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act - 750 ILCS 36, Section 202 Sponsored LinksExclusive, Continuing Jurisdiction. (a) Except as otherwise provided in Section 204, a court of this State which has made a child-custody determination consistent with Section 201 or 203 has exclusive, continuing jurisdiction over the determination until: (1) a court of this State determines that neither the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not have a significant connection with this State and that substantial evidence is no longer available in this State concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships; or (2) a court of this State or a court of another state determines that the child, the child's parents, and any person acting as a parent do not presently reside in this State. (b) A court of this State which has made a child-custody determination and does not have exclusive, continuing jurisdiction under this Section may modify that determination only if it has jurisdiction to make an initial determination under Section 201. (Source: P.A. 93-108, eff. 1-1-04.) Last modified: April 7, 2006 |