Court OpinionsState LawsUS CodeUS Constitution |
Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act - 750 ILCS 5, Section 102Legal Research Home > Illinois Lawyer > Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act > Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act - 750 ILCS 5, Section 102 Sponsored LinksPurposes; Rules of Construction. This Act shall be liberally construed and applied to promote its underlying purposes, which are to: (1) provide adequate procedures for the solemnization and registration of marriage; (2) strengthen and preserve the integrity of marriage and safeguard family relationships; (3) promote the amicable settlement of disputes that have arisen between parties to a marriage; (4) mitigate the potential harm to the spouses and their children caused by the process of legal dissolution of marriage; (5) make reasonable provision for spouses and minor children during and after litigation, including provision for timely awards of interim fees to achieve substantial parity in parties' access to funds for litigation costs; (6) eliminate the consideration of marital misconduct in the adjudication of rights and duties incident to the legal dissolution of marriage, legal separation and declaration of invalidity of marriage; (7) secure the maximum involvement and cooperation of both parents regarding the physical, mental, moral and emotional well-being of the children during and after the litigation; and (8) make provision for the preservation and conservation of assets during the litigation. (Source: P.A. 89-712, eff. 6-1-97.) Last modified: April 7, 2006 |