onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60
Legal Research Home > Illinois Lawyer > Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 > Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60
* * *
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 205
Application of rules of civil procedure; Domestic abuse advocates . (a) Any proceeding to obtain, modify, reopen or appeal an order of protection, whether commenced alone or ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 206
Trial by jury . There shall be no right to trial by jury in any proceeding to obtain, modify, vacate or extend any order of protection under ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 207
Subject matter jurisdiction . Each of the circuit courts shall have the power to issue orders of protection. (Source: P.A. 84-1305.) ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 208
Jurisdiction over persons . In child custody proceedings, the court's personal jurisdiction is determined by this State's Uniform Child-Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act. Otherwise, the courts ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 209
Venue . (a) Filing. A petition for an order of protection may be filed in any county where (i) petitioner resides, (ii) respondent resides, (iii) the ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 210
Process . (a) Summons. Any action for an order of protection, whether commenced alone or in conjunction with another proceeding, is a distinct cause of action ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 210.1
Service of notice in conjunction with a pending civil case . (a) Notice. When an action for an order of protection is sought in conjunction with ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 211
Service of notice of hearings . Except as provided in Sections 210 and 210.1, notice of hearings on petitions or motions shall be served in accordance with ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 212
Hearings . (a) A petition for an order of protection shall be treated as an expedited proceeding, and no court shall transfer or otherwise decline to decide ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 213
Continuances . (a) Petitions for emergency orders. Petitions for emergency remedies shall be granted or denied in accordance with the standards of Section 217, regardless of ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 213.1
Hearsay exception . In an action for an order of protection on behalf of a high-risk adult with disabilities, a finding of lack of capacity to testify ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 213.2
Waiver of privilege . When the subject of any proceeding under this Act is a high-risk adult with disabilities for whom no guardian has been appointed, no ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 213.3
Independent counsel; temporary substitute guardian . If the petitioner is a high-risk adult with disabilities for whom a guardian has been appointed, the court shall appoint independent ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 214
Order of protection; remedies . (a) Issuance of order. If the court finds that petitioner has been abused by a family or household member or that ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 215
Mutual orders of protection; correlative separate orders . Mutual orders of protection are prohibited. Correlative separate orders of protection undermine the purposes of this Act and ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 216
Accountability for Actions of Others . For the purposes of issuing an order of protection, deciding what remedies should be included and enforcing the order, Article 5 ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 217
Emergency order of protection . (a) Prerequisites. An emergency order of protection shall issue if petitioner satisfies the requirements of this subsection for one or more ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 218
30-Day interim order of protection . (a) Prerequisites. An interim order of protection shall issue if petitioner has served notice of the hearing for that order on ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 219
Plenary Order of Protection . A plenary order of protection shall issue if petitioner has served notice of the hearing for that order on respondent, in accordance ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 220
Duration and extension of orders . (a) Duration of emergency and interim orders. Unless re-opened or extended or voided by entry of an order of greater ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 221
Contents of orders . (a) Any order of protection shall describe the following: (1) Each remedy granted by the court, in reasonable ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 222
Notice of orders . (a) Entry and issuance. Upon issuance of any order of protection, the clerk shall immediately, or on the next court day if ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 222.10
Short form notification . (a) Instead of personal service of an order of protection under Section 222, a sheriff, other law enforcement official, or special process server ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 222.5
Filing of an order of protection issued in another state . (a) A person entitled to protection under an order of protection issued by the court of ...
Illinois Domestic Violence Act of 1986 - 750 ILCS 60, Section 223
* * *