onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Illinois Power of Attorney Act - 755 ILCS 45, Section 2-4
Legal Research Home > Illinois Lawyer > Illinois Power of Attorney Act > Illinois Power of Attorney Act - 755 ILCS 45, Section 2-4
Applicability. (a) The principal may specify in the agency the event or time when the agency will begin and terminate, the mode of revocation or amendment and the rights, powers, duties, limitations, immunities and other terms applicable to the agent and to all persons dealing with the agent, and the provisions of the agency will control notwithstanding this Act, except that every health care agency must comply with Section 4-5 of this Act.
(b) From and after the effective date of this Act: (1) this Act governs every agency, whenever and wherever executed, and all acts of the agent to the extent the provisions of this Act are not inconsistent with the agency; and (2) this Act applies to all agencies exercised in Illinois and to all other agencies if the principal is a resident of Illinois at the time the agency is signed or at the time of exercise or if the agency indicates that Illinois law is to apply. Providing forms of statutory property and health care powers in Articles III and IV does not limit the applicability of this Act, it being intended that every agency, including, without limitation, the statutory property and health care power agencies, shall have the benefit of and be governed by Article II, by Sections 4-1 through 4-9 and Section 4-11 of Article IV, and by all other general provisions of this Act, except to the extent the terms of the agency are inconsistent with this Act.
(Source: P.A. 86-736.)
Illinois Lawyers