onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
Illinois Power of Attorney Act - 755 ILCS 45, Section 2-7
Legal Research Home > Illinois Lawyer > Illinois Power of Attorney Act > Illinois Power of Attorney Act - 755 ILCS 45, Section 2-7
Sponsored Links
Duty - standard of care - record-keeping - exoneration. The agent shall be under no duty to exercise the powers granted by the agency or to assume control of or responsibility for any of the principal's property, care or affairs, regardless of the principal's physical or mental condition. Whenever a power is exercised, the agent shall use due care to act for the benefit of the principal in accordance with the terms of the agency and shall be liable for negligent exercise. An agent who acts with due care for the benefit of the principal shall not be liable or limited merely because the agent also benefits from the act, has individual or conflicting interests in relation to the property, care or affairs of the principal or acts in a different manner with respect to the agency and the agent's individual interests. The agent shall keep a record of all receipts, disbursements, and significant actions taken under the agency. The agent shall not be affected by any amendment or termination of the agency until the agent has actual knowledge thereof. The agent shall not be liable for any loss due to error of judgment nor for the act or default of any other person.
(Source: P.A. 86-736.)