Indiana Code - Motor Vehicles - Title 9, Section 9-21-7-2
Lights; time for display; exception
Sec. 2. (a) Except as provided in subsection (b) and section 8 of
this chapter, each vehicle upon an Indiana highway:
(1) between the time from sunset to sunrise; and
(2) at any other time when, due to insufficient light or
unfavorable atmospheric conditions, persons and vehicles on
the highway are not clearly discernible at a distance of five
hundred (500) feet ahead;
must display lighted head lamps and other illuminating devices as
required for different classes of vehicles under this chapter.
(b) All lamp equipment required for vehicles described in
IC 9-19-6 shall be lighted at the times mentioned in subsection (a),
except that clearance and sidemarker lamps are not required to be
lighted on a vehicle when the vehicle is operated within a
municipality if there is sufficient light to render clearly discernible
persons and vehicles on the highway at a distance of five hundred
(500) feet.
As added by P.L.2-1991, SEC.9. Amended by P.L.1-1991, SEC.94.