onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 106 Uniform Commercial Code . - Section 1-101 Short Title
Legal Research Home > Massachusetts Laws
Section 2-314. (1) Unless excluded or modified by section 2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale.
(2) Goods to be merchantable must at least be such as
(a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and
(b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and
(c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and
(d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and
(e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and
(f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.
(3) Unless excluded or modified by section 2-316, other implied warranties may arise from course of dealing or usage of trade.
Section:  Previous  2-307  2-308  2-309  2-310  2-311  2-312  2-313  2-314  2-315  2-316  2-316A  2-317  2-318  2-319  2-320  Next