onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 119 Protection and Care of Children, and Proceedings Against Them. - Section 1 Declaration of policy; purpose
Legal Research Home > Massachusetts Laws
[ Text of section effective until July 8, 2008. For text effective July 8, 2008, see below.]
  Section 24. The divisions of the juvenile court department, upon the petition under oath of a person alleging on behalf of a child under the age of 18 within the jurisdiction of the court that the child: (a) is without necessary and proper physical or educational care and discipline; (b) is growing up under conditions or circumstances damaging to the child's sound character development; (c) lacks proper attention of the parent, guardian with care and custody or custodian; or (d) has a parent, guardian or custodian who is unwilling, incompetent or unavailable to provide any such care, discipline or attention, may issue a precept to bring the child before the court, shall issue a notice to the department and summonses to both parents of the child to show cause why the child should not be committed to the custody of the department or that any other appropriate order should not be made. The summonses shall include notice that the court may dispense with the right of the parents to notice of or consent to the adoption, custody or guardianship or any other disposition of the child named therein if it finds that the child is in need of care and protection and that the best interests of the child would be served by any such disposition. Notice shall be by personal service upon the parent. If the identity or whereabouts of a parent is unknown, the petitioner shall cause notice in a form prescribed by the court to be served upon such parent by publication once in each of three successive weeks in any newspaper as the court may order. If, after reasonable search, no parent can be found, a summons shall be issued to the child's legal guardian, if any, known to reside within the commonwealth and, if none, to the person with whom such child last resided, if known. If, after a recitation under oath by the petitioner of the facts of the condition of the child who is the subject of the petition, the court is satisfied that there is reasonable cause to believe that the child is suffering from serious abuse or neglect or is in immediate danger of serious abuse or neglect and that immediate removal of the child is necessary to protect the child from serious abuse or neglect, the court may issue an emergency order transferring custody of the child to the department or to a licensed child care agency or individual described in clause (2) of the first paragraph of section 26. A transfer of custody shall be for a period not exceeding 72 hours except that upon the entry of the order, notice shall be given to either or both parents, guardian with care and custody or other custodian to appear before the court. The court shall, at that time, determine whether temporary custody shall continue until a hearing on the merits of the petition for care and protection is concluded before the court. The court shall also consider the provisions of section 29C and shall make the written certification and determinations required by said section 29C.
  Upon the issuance of the precept and order of notice, the court shall appoint a person qualified under section 21 to make a report to the court under oath of an investigation into conditions affecting the child. The report shall then be attached to the petition and be a part of the record.
  If a child who is the subject of a petition is alleged to be abandoned as defined in section 3 of chapter 210, hearings on the petition under section 26 shall be scheduled and heard on an expedited basis. Any child may be committed to the department under this section without a hearing or notice with the consent of the parents or guardian.
Chapter 119: Section 24. Procedure to commit child to custody or other disposition; notice and summons; emergency order transferring custody; investigation; abandoned children
[ Text of section as amended by 2008, 176, Sec. 84 effective July 8, 2008. For text effective until July 8, 2008, see above.]
* * *