onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 119 Protection and Care of Children, and Proceedings Against Them. - Section 1 Declaration of policy; purpose
* * *
the child from serious abuse or neglect, the court may issue an emergency order transferring custody of the child to the department or to a licensed child care agency or individual described in clause (2) of the first paragraph of section 26. A transfer of custody shall be for a period not exceeding 72 hours except that upon the entry of the order, notice shall be given to either or both parents, guardian with care and custody or other custodian to appear before the court. The court shall, at that time, determine whether temporary custody shall continue until a hearing on the merits of the petition for care and protection is concluded before the court. The court shall also consider the provisions of section 29C and shall make the written certification and determinations required by said section 29C.
  Upon the issuance of the precept and order of notice, the court shall appoint a person qualified under section 21 to make a report to the court under oath of an investigation into conditions affecting the child. The report shall then be attached to the petition and be a part of the record.
  If a child who is the subject of a petition is alleged to be abandoned as defined in section 3 of chapter 210, hearings on the petition under section 26 shall be scheduled and heard on an expedited basis. Any child may be committed to the department under this section without a hearing or notice with the consent of the parents or guardian.
Chapter 119: Section 24. Procedure to commit child to custody or other disposition; notice and summons; emergency order transferring custody; investigation; abandoned children
[ Text of section as amended by 2008, 176, Sec. 84 effective July 8, 2008. For text effective until July 8, 2008, see above.]
  Section 24. A person may petition under oath the juvenile court alleging on behalf of a child within its jurisdiction that the child: (a) is without necessary and proper physical or educational care and discipline; (b) is growing up under conditions or circumstances damaging to the child's sound character development; (c) lacks proper attention of the parent, guardian with care and custody or custodian; or (d) has a parent, guardian or custodian who is unwilling, incompetent or unavailable to provide any such care, discipline or attention.
* * *