onecle - legal research
Court Opinions
State Laws
US Code
US Constitution
General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 164 Manufacture and Sale of Gas and Electricity. - Section 1 Definitions
Legal Research Home > Massachusetts Laws
[ Text of section effective until July 2, 2008. For text effective July 2, 2008, see below.]
  Section 96. Companies subject to this chapter may, notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or of any general or special law, consolidate or merge with one another, or may sell and convey their properties to another of such companies or to a wholesale generation company and such other company may purchase such properties, provided that such purchase, sale, consolidation or merger, and the terms thereof, have been approved, at meetings called therefor, by vote of the holders of at least two thirds of each class of stock outstanding and entitled to vote on the question of each of the contracting companies, and that the department, after notice and a public hearing, has determined that such purchase and sale or consolidation or merger, and the terms thereof, are consistent with the public interest; provided, however, that the purchase or sale of properties by, or the consolidation or merger of, wholesale generation companies shall not require departmental approval.
Chapter 164: Section 96. Purchase, sale, consolidation or merger; public interest determination
[ Text of section as amended by 2008, 169, Sec. 69 effective July 2, 2008. For text effective until July 2, 2008, see above.]
  Section 96. Companies, except steam distribution companies, subject to this chapter and their holding companies may, notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or of any general or special law, consolidate or merge with one another, or may sell and convey their properties to another of such companies or to a wholesale generation company and such other company may purchase such properties if such purchase, sale, consolidation or merger, and the terms thereof, have been approved, at meetings called therefor, by vote of the holders of at least two-thirds of each class of stock outstanding and entitled to vote on the question of each of the contracting companies, and that the department, after notice and a public hearing, has determined that such purchase and sale or consolidation or merger, and the terms thereof, are consistent with the public interest; provided, however, that in making such a determination the department shall at a minimum consider: proposed rate changes, if any; the long term strategies that will assure a reliable, cost effective energy delivery system; any anticipated interruptions in service; or other factors which may negatively impact customer service; and provided further, that the purchase or sale of properties by, or the consolidation or merger of, wholesale generation companies shall not require departmental approval.
Section:  Previous  94D  94E  94F  94G  94G 1/2  94H  95  96  97  98  99  99A  100  101  102  Next