Court OpinionsState LawsAlabama US Code1 USC - General Provisions US Constitution |
General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 164 Manufacture and Sale of Gas and Electricity. - Section 1 DefinitionsLegal Research Home > Massachusetts Laws [ Text of section effective until July 2, 2008. For text effective July 2, 2008, see below.] Section 96. Companies subject to this chapter may, notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or of any general or special law, consolidate or merge with one another, or may sell and convey their properties to another of such companies or to a wholesale generation company and such other company may purchase such properties, provided that such purchase, sale, consolidation or merger, and the terms thereof, have been approved, at meetings called therefor, by vote of the holders of at least two thirds of each class of stock outstanding and entitled to vote on the question of each of the contracting companies, and that the department, after notice and a public hearing, has determined that such purchase and sale or consolidation or merger, and the terms thereof, are consistent with the public interest; provided, however, that the purchase or sale of properties by, or the consolidation or merger of, wholesale generation companies shall not require departmental approval. Chapter 164: Section 96. Purchase, sale, consolidation or merger; public interest determination [ Text of section as amended by 2008, 169, Sec. 69 effective July 2, 2008. For text effective until July 2, 2008, see above.] Section 96. Companies, except steam distribution companies, subject to this chapter and their holding companies may, notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter or of any general or special law, consolidate or merge with one another, or may sell and convey their properties to another of such companies or to a wholesale generation company and such other company may purchase such properties if such purchase, sale, consolidation or merger, and the terms thereof, have been approved, at meetings called therefor, by vote of the holders of at least two-thirds of each class of stock outstanding and entitled to vote on the question of each of the contracting companies, and that the department, after notice and a public hearing, has determined that such purchase and sale or consolidation or merger, and the terms thereof, are consistent with the public interest; provided, however, that in making such a determination the department shall at a minimum consider: proposed rate changes, if any; the long term strategies that will assure a reliable, cost effective energy delivery system; any anticipated interruptions in service; or other factors which may negatively impact customer service; and provided further, that the purchase or sale of properties by, or the consolidation or merger of, wholesale generation companies shall not require departmental approval. Section: Previous 94D 94E 94F 94G 94G 1/2 94H 95 96 97 98 99 99A 100 101 102 NextLast modified: March 17, 2010 |