General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 175 Insurance - Section 133 Group life insurance defined
Section 133. Group life insurance is hereby defined to be that form of life insurance covering (a) employees, with or without medical examination, written under a policy issued to the employer, or to the trustees of a fund established by the employer, the premium on which is to be paid by the policyholder, either wholly from the employer’s funds or funds contributed by him, or partly from such funds and partly from funds contributed by the insured employees, and insuring only all of the employees of the employer, or all of any class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to their employment, or by duration of service in which case no employee shall be excluded if he has been for one year or more in the employ of the employer, or for such period longer than one year as may be required by any pension plan under or in connection with which the policy is taken out, for amounts of insurance based upon some plan precluding individual selection, and for the benefit of persons other than the employer, or wholly from funds contributed by the insured employee where the benefits under the policy are offered to all eligible employees of the employer, or all of a class thereof determined by conditions pertaining to their employment, or by duration of service in which case no employee shall be excluded if he has been employed by the employer for 1 year or more, or for such period longer than 1 year as may be required by a pension plan under, or in connection with, which the policy is taken out and insuring all of the eligible employees who contribute premium for amounts of insurance based upon some plan precluding individual selection and for the benefit of persons other than the employer; or (b) the members of any trade union or other association of wage workers described in section twenty-nine, with or without medical examination, written under a policy issued to such union or association, the premium on which is to be paid by the union or association or by the union or association and the members thereof jointly, and insuring all of the members of such union or association, or all of any class or classes thereof determined by conditions pertaining to their employment, or to membership in such union or association, or to both, for amounts of insurance based upon some plan which will preclude individual selection, and for the benefit of persons other than the union or association or any officers thereof, or wholly from funds contributed by the member of such union or association where the benefits under the policy are offered to all eligible members, or all of a class thereof determined by conditions pertaining to their employment or to membership in such union or association, or both, and insuring all of the eligible members who contribute premium for amounts of insurance based upon some plan which will preclude individual selection and for the benefit of persons other than the union or association or any officers thereof, and provided further that any member or members insured under the policy may apply for amounts of insurance additional to those granted by said policy, in which case the members may be insured for additional amounts if they pass satisfactory medical examinations; or (c) a group of persons who at any time are debtors of a bank, association, financial or other institution, including its subsidiary or affiliated institutions, if any, for a loan, or of the vendor of any property for its purchase price, or who are co-debtors or guarantors of said obligation, under an agreement to pay said obligation, or who at any time have been granted a policy loan pursuant to a policy provision therefor, written under a policy issued, with or without requirement of evidence of individual insurability, to said bank, association, financial or other institution or vendor, or to a parent holding company, or to the trustee, trustees or agent designated by one or more said banks, associations, financial or other institutions or vendors, or to the insurance company granting said policy loan, and made payable to said creditor or to the assignee of said obligation, or to said insurance company granting said policy loan, including the insurance company which issues said policy, and insuring the life of each debtor, co-debtor, guarantor or the person granted said policy loan, for an amount, with respect to each said obligation or policy loan, not exceeding his individual obligation exclusive of unearned finance charges, or policy loan with interest, and not exceeding $125,000; provided, however, that where joint life insurance is afforded, not more than two persons may be insured in connection with any one credit transaction; provided, however, that no such debtor shall be insured in such a group for a period of more than fifteen years on account of a debt arising out of said loan or policy loan or obligation for said purchase price, and provided, further, that said $125,000 amount limitation and said fifteen year period limitation contained in this clause shall not apply to said insurance for which no identifiable charge is made to the debtor, co-debtor or guarantor; or (d) the members of any association of state, county or municipal employees, who are regularly and permanently employed by the commonwealth, a county or a municipality and, if employed by the commonwealth or the city of Boston, are paid by a common paymaster and are eligible for membership in the retirement association for the employees of the commonwealth or of the city of Boston, or the members of any association of employees of two or more municipalities within one county who are regularly and permanently employed by one or more such municipalities, with or without medical examination, written under a policy issued to the association, the premium on which is to be paid by its members for amounts of insurance based upon some plan
* * *