General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 175 Insurance - Section 146B Massachusetts Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Law
Section 146B. (1) This section may be referred to and cited as the “Massachusetts Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Law”.
* * *
(5) The association’s obligations with respect to coverage under any policy of the impaired or insolvent insurer or under any reissued or alternative policy shall cease on the date such coverage or policy is replaced by another similar policy by the policyholder, the insured, or the association.
(E) Nonpayment of premiums within thirty-one days after the date required under the terms of any guaranteed, assumed, alternative or reissued policy or contract or substitute coverage shall terminate the association’s obligations under such policy or coverage under this section with respect to such policy or coverage, except with respect to any claims incurred or any net cash surrender value which may be due in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(F) Premiums due after entry of an order of liquidation of an insolvent insurer shall belong to, and be payable at the direction of the association, and the association shall be liable for unearned premiums due to policy or contract owners arising after the entry of such order.
(G) In carrying out its duties under paragraphs (B) and (C) of this subsection, the association may, subject to approval by the court:
(1) impose permanent policy or contract liens in connection with any guarantee, assumption or reinsurance agreement, if the association finds that the amounts which can be assessed under this section are less than the amounts needed to assure full and prompt performance of the association’s duties under this section, or that the economic or financial conditions as they affect member insurers are sufficiently adverse to render the imposition of such permanent policy or contract liens, to be in the public interest;
(2) impose temporary moratoriums or liens on payments of cash values and policy loans, or any other right to withdraw funds held in conjunction with policies or contracts, in addition to any contractual provisions for deferral of cash or policy loan value.
(H) If the association fails to act within a reasonable period of time as provided in paragraphs (B), (C), and (D), the commissioner shall have the powers and duties of the association under this section with respect to impaired or insolvent insurers.
(I) The association may render assistance and advice to the commissioner, upon his request, concerning any insurer which is insolvent, impaired or potentially impaired, or concerning the rehabilitation, payment of claims, continuance of coverage, or the performance of other contractual obligations of any impaired or insolvent insurer.
(J) The association, shall have standing to appear before any court in the commonwealth with jurisdiction over an impaired or insolvent insurer concerning which the association is or may become obligated under this section. Such rights shall extend to all matters germane to the powers and duties of the association, including, but not limited to, proposals for reinsuring, modifying or guaranteeing the covered policies or contracts of the impaired or insolvent insurer and the determination of the covered policies or contracts and contractual obligations. The association shall also have the right to appear or intervene before a court in the commonwealth or in another state with jurisdiction over an impaired or insolvent insurer for which the association is or may become obligated or with jurisdiction over a third party against whom the association may have rights through subrogation of the insurer’s policyholders.
(K)(1) Any person receiving benefits under this section shall be deemed to have assigned the rights under, and any causes of action relating to, the covered policy or contract to the association to the extent of the benefits received because of this section, whether the benefits are payments of or on account of contractual obligations, continuation of coverage or provision of substitute or alternative coverages. The association may require an assignment to it of such rights and causes of action by any payee, policy or contract owner, beneficiary, insured or annuitant, as a condition precedent to the receipt of any rights or benefits conferred by this section upon such person. The association also shall be subrogated to these rights and causes of action against the assets of any impaired or insolvent insurer, or any other person.
(2) The subrogation rights of the association under this subsection shall have the same priority against the assets of the impaired or insolvent insurer as that possessed by the person entitled to receive benefits under this section.
(3) In addition to clauses (1) and (2) above, the association shall have all common law rights of subrogation and any other equitable or legal remedy which would have been available to the impaired or insolvent insurer or holder of a policy or contract with respect to such policy or contracts.
* * *