General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 175 Insurance - Section 146B Massachusetts Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Law
Section 146B. (1) This section may be referred to and cited as the “Massachusetts Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Law”.
* * *
(b) assure payment of the contractual obligations of the insolvent insurer; and
(c) provide such monies, pledges, guarantees, or other means as are reasonably necessary to discharge such duties; or
(2) With respect only to life and health insurance policies provide benefits and coverages in accordance with paragraph (D).
(D)(1) When proceeding under subclause (b) of clause (1) of paragraph (B) or clause (2) of paragraph (C), the association shall, with respect to only life and health insurance policies:
(a) assure payment of benefits for premiums identical to the premiums and benefits, except for terms of conversion and renewability, that would have been payable under the group policies of the insurer for claims incurred not later than the earlier of the next renewal date under such policies or contracts or forty-five days, but in no event for a claim incurred less than thirty days after the date on which the association becomes obligated with respect to such policies. Notwithstanding the foregoing, the association may, if it finds the premium rate under a group policy to be inadequate, increase such premium rate in an amount approved by the commissioner.
(b)(i) with respect to individual policies, assure payment of benefits for premiums identical to the premiums and benefits, except for terms of conversion and renewability, that would have been payable under such policies of the insurer, for claims incurred not later than the earlier of the next renewal date, if any, under such policies, or one year from the date on which the association becomes obligated with respect to such policies, but in any event for claims incurred not later than the thirtieth day after the association becomes obligated with respect to such policies; and (ii) make diligent efforts to provide all known insureds, or owners, if other than the insureds, and group policyholders with respect to group policies, thirty days notice of the termination of the benefits provided; and (iii) with respect to individual policies, make available to each known insured, or owner if other than the insured, and with respect to an individual formerly insured under a group policy who is not eligible for replacement group coverage, make available substitute coverage on an individual basis in accordance with the provisions of clause (2) of paragraph (D), if such insured or owner had a right under law or under the terminated policy to convert coverage to individual coverage or to continue an individual policy in force until a specified age or for a specified time, during which the insurer had no right unilaterally to make changes in any provision of the policy or had a right only to make changes in premium by class.
(2) In providing the substitute coverage required under paragraph (D), the association may offer either to reissue the terminated coverage or to issue an alternative policy. Alternative or reissued policies shall be offered without requiring evidence of insurability, and shall not provide for any waiting period or exclusion that would not have applied under the terminated policy. Any alternative or reissued policy may be reinsured by the association.
(3)(a) Alternative policies adopted by the association shall be subject to the approval of the commissioner. The association may adopt alternative policies of various types for future issuance without regard to any particular impairment or insolvency.
(b) Alternative policies shall contain at least the minimum statutory provisions required in the commonwealth and provide benefits that shall not be unreasonable in relation to the premium charged. The association shall set the premium in accordance with the table of rates which it shall adopt. The premium shall reflect the amount of insurance to be provided and the age and class of risk of each insured, but shall not reflect any changes in the health of the insured after the original policy was last underwritten.
(c) Any alternative policy issued by the association shall provide coverage of a type similar to that of the policy issued by the impaired or insolvent insurer, as determined by the association.
(4) If the association elects to reissue the insured’s terminated coverage at a premium rate different from that charged under the terminated policy, the premium shall be set by the association in accordance with the amount of insurance provided and the age and class of risk of the insured, and shall be subject to approval by a court of competent jurisdiction.
(5) The association’s obligations with respect to coverage under any policy of the impaired or insolvent insurer or under any reissued or alternative policy shall cease on the date such coverage or policy is replaced by another similar policy by the policyholder, the insured, or the association.
(E) Nonpayment of premiums within thirty-one days after the date required under the terms of any guaranteed, assumed, alternative or reissued policy or contract or substitute coverage shall terminate the association’s obligations under such policy or coverage under this section with respect to such policy or coverage, except with respect to any claims incurred or any net cash surrender value which may be due in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(F) Premiums due after entry of an order of liquidation of an insolvent insurer shall belong to, and be payable at the direction of the association, and the association shall be liable for unearned premiums due to policy or contract owners arising after the entry of such order.
(G) In carrying out its duties under paragraphs (B) and (C) of this subsection, the association may, subject to approval by the court:
* * *