General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 175 Insurance - Section 146B Massachusetts Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Law
Section 146B. (1) This section may be referred to and cited as the “Massachusetts Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Law”.
* * *
(d) any portion of a policy or contract to the extent that the rate of interest on which it is based, (i) averaged over the period of four years prior to the date on which the association becomes obligated with respect to such policy or contract, exceeds the rate of interest determined by subtracting two percentage points from the published monthly average as averaged for the same four year period, and (ii) on and after the date on which the association becomes obligated with respect to such policy or contract, exceeds the rate of interest determined by subtracting three percentage points from the published monthly average as most recently available on the date on which the association becomes obligated with respect to such policy or contract;
(e) any plan or program of an employer, association or similar entity to provide life, health, or annuity benefits to its employees or members to the extent that such plan or program is self-funded or uninsured, including but not limited to benefits payable by an employer, association or similar entity under (i) a Multiple Employer Welfare Arrangement as defined in Section 514 of the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974, as amended; (ii) a minimum premium group insurance plan; (iii) a stop-loss group insurance plan; or (iv) an administrative services only contract;
(f) any portion of a policy or contract to the extent that it provides dividends or experience rating credits, or provides that any fees or allowances be paid to any person, including the policy or contract holder, in connection with the service to or administration of such policy or contract; and
(g) any policy or contract issued in the commonwealth by a member insurer at a time when it was not licensed or did not have a certificate of authority to issue such policy or contract in the commonwealth.
(3) The benefits for which the association may become liable shall in no event exceed the lesser of:
(a) the contractual obligations for which the insurer is liable or would have been liable if it were not an impaired or insolvent insurer, or
(b) with respect to any one life: (i) three hundred thousand dollars in life insurance death benefits, but not more than one hundred thousand dollars in net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values under life insurance policies; (ii) one hundred thousand dollars in health insurance benefits, including any net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values; (iii) one hundred thousand dollars in the present value of annuity benefits, including net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values; but in no event shall the association’s liability exceed three hundred thousand dollars in the aggregate for all life insurance, health insurance and annuity benefits, including net cash surrender and net cash withdrawal values.
(C) The protection provided by this section shall not apply where any guaranty protection is provided, independent of this section, to residents of the commonwealth by laws of the domiciliary state or jurisdiction of an impaired or insolvent insurer.
(5) This section shall be liberally construed to effect the purpose under subsection (3) which shall constitute an aid and guide to interpretation.
(6)(A) There is created a nonprofit, legal entity to be known as the Massachusetts Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association. All member insurers shall be and remain members of the association as a condition of their authority to transact insurance in the commonwealth. The association shall perform its functions under the plan of operation established and approved under subsection (10) and shall exercise its powers through a board of directors established under subsection (7). For purposes of administration and assessment, the association shall maintain three accounts:
(1) the health insurance account;
(2) the life insurance account; and
(3) the annuity account.
(B) The association shall be under the immediate supervision of the commissioner.
(7)(A) The board of directors of the association shall consist of not less than five nor more than nine member insurers serving terms as established in the plan of operation. The members of the board of directors shall be selected by member insurers subject to the approval of the commissioner. Vacancies on the board of directors shall be filled for the remaining period of the term by a majority vote of the remaining board members, subject to the approval of the commissioner. To select the initial board of directors, and initially organize the association, the commissioner shall give notice to all member insurers of the time and place of the organizational meeting. In determining voting rights at the organizational meeting each member shall be entitled to one vote in person or by proxy. If the board of directors is not selected within sixty days after notice of the organizational meeting, the commissioner may appoint the initial members.
(B) In approving selections or in appointing members to the board of directors, the commissioner shall consider, among other things, whether member insurers are fairly represented.
(C) Members of the board of directors may be reimbursed from the assets of the association for expenses incurred by them as members of the board of directors but shall not otherwise be compensated by the association for their services.
(8)(A) If a member insurer is an impaired domestic insurer, the association may, in its discretion, and subject to any conditions imposed by the association that (i) do not defeat the reasonable expectations of the policyholder or contractholder as to the benefits afforded under a policy or contract, (ii) that are approved by the commissioner, and (iii) that are, except in cases of court ordered conservation or rehabilitation, also approved by the impaired insurer:-
(1) guarantee, assume or reinsure, or cause to be guaranteed, assumed, or reinsured, any or all of the policies or contracts of the impaired insurer;
(2) provide such monies, pledges, notes, guarantees, or other means as are proper to effectuate subsection (1) and assure payment of the contractual obligations of the impaired insurer pending action pursuant thereto; or
(3) loan money to the impaired insurer.
* * *