General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 175 Insurance - Section 146B Massachusetts Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Law
Section 146B. (1) This section may be referred to and cited as the “Massachusetts Life and Health Insurance Guaranty Association Law”.
* * *
an organization of one or more other state associations of similar purposes, to further the purposes and administer the powers and duties of this association; (viii) enter into agreements with other state associations of similar purposes to determine the residence of persons for purposes of this section.
(9)(A) For the purpose of providing the funds necessary to carry out the powers and duties of the association, the board of directors shall assess the member insurers, separately for each account, at such time and for such amounts as the board of directors finds necessary. Assessments shall be due not less than thirty days after prior written notice to the member insurers and shall accrue interest at ten per cent per annum on and after the due date.
(B) There shall be two classes of assessments, as follows:
(1) Class A assessments shall be made for the purpose of meeting administrative costs and other expenses and examinations conducted under the authority of paragraph (E) of subsection (12), which assessments may be made whether or not related to a particular impaired or insolvent insurer.
(2) Class B assessments shall be made to the extent necessary to carry out the powers and duties of the association under paragraph (A), (B) or (C) of subsection (8).
(C)(1) The amount of any Class A assessment shall be determined by the board of directors and may be made on a pro rata or non-pro rata basis. If made on a pro rata basis, the board of directors may provide that it be credited against future Class B assessments. If it is made on a non-pro rata basis, such assessment shall not exceed one hundred and fifty dollars per member insurer in any one calendar year. The amount of any Class B assessments shall be allocated for assessment purposes among the accounts pursuant to an allocation formula which may be based on the premiums or reserves of the impaired or insolvent insurer or on any other standard deemed by the board of directors in its sole discretion as being fair and reasonable under the circumstances.
(2) Class B assessments against member insurers for each account shall be in the proportion that the premiums received on business in the commonwealth by each assessed member insurer on policies or contracts covered by each account for the most recent three calendar years for which information is available preceding the year in which the insurer became impaired or insolvent, as the case may be, bears to such premiums received on business in the commonwealth for such calendar years by all assessed member insurers.
(3) Assessments for funds to meet the requirements of the association with respect to an impaired or insolvent insurer shall not be made until necessary to implement the purposes of this section. Classification of assessments and computation of assessments under this subsection shall be made with a reasonable degree of accuracy, recognizing that exact determinations may not always be possible.
* * *