General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 175 Insurance - Section 4 Examination of companies
Section 4. (1) Before granting licenses or certificates of authority to a company to issue policies of insurance or annuity or pure endowment contracts, the commissioner shall be satisfied, by such examination as the commissioner may make and such evidence as the commissioner may require, that such company i
* * *
(6) If it shall appear upon examination that any company has entered into an agreement with a corporation, domestic or foreign, or other organization whereby such corporation has undertaken, except by reinsurance, to be responsible for the whole or any part of the expenses, liabilities or other obligations appertaining to the transaction of business by such company for the consideration that such company shall become liable to such corporation or organization for a part of said company’s income, assets or profits, the commissioner may examine or cause to be examined such corporation or organization, and may thoroughly investigate its affairs to ascertain its financial condition, its ability to fulfill its obligation to the company, and any other facts relating to its business methods and management, and shall set forth any findings, so far as they affect the financial condition of the company, in a report which shall be a public record.
(7) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to limit the commissioner’s authority to terminate or suspend any examination in order to pursue other legal or regulatory action pursuant to this chapter, chapters one hundred and seventy-five J, one hundred and seventy-six D and one hundred and seventy-six I, and any other applicable sections of the General Laws. Findings of fact and conclusions made pursuant to any examination shall be prima facie evidence in any legal or regulatory action.
(8) Nothing contained in this section shall be construed to limit the commissioner’s authority to use and if appropriate, to make public any final or preliminary examination report, any examiner or company work papers or other documents, or any other information discovered or developed during the course of any examination in the furtherance of any legal or regulatory action which the commissioner may, in his sole discretion, deem appropriate.
(9) Any report of an examination shall be comprised of only facts appearing upon the books, records, or other documents of the company, its agents or other persons examined, or as ascertained from the testimony of its officers, agents or other persons examined concerning its affairs, and such conclusions and recommendations as the examiners find reasonably warranted from the facts. The assets and liabilities of the company shall be allowed and computed, in any report of an examination under this section, in accordance with sections nine to twelve, inclusive, and may be set forth in such report in accordance with the items specified in the forms of annual statements prescribed by section twenty-five, as the commissioner may deem appropriate.
(10) No later than sixty days following completion of the examination, the examiner in charge shall file with the commissioner a verified written report of examination under oath. Upon receipt of the verified report, the commissioner shall transmit the report to the company examined, together with a notice which shall afford the company examined a reasonable opportunity of not more than thirty days to make a written submission or rebuttal with respect to any matters contained in the examination report. Within thirty days of the end of the period allowed for the receipt of written submissions or rebuttals, the commissioner shall consider and review the reports together with any written submissions or rebuttals and any relevant portions of the examiner’s work papers and enter an order:
* * *
nonadversarial confidential investigatory proceeding as necessary for the resolution of the inconsistencies, discrepancies or disputed issues apparent upon the face of the filed examination report or raised by or as a result of the commissioner’s review of relevant work papers or by the written submission or rebuttal of the company. Within twenty days of the conclusion of any such hearing, the commissioner shall enter an order pursuant to this section. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the commissioner.
(12) Notwithstanding any other provision of the General Laws, including clause Twenty-sixth of section seven of chapter four and chapter sixty-six, the records of any such audit, examination or other inspection and the information contained in the records, reports or books of any company or organization examined pursuant to this section shall be confidential and open only to the inspection of the commissioner, or examiners and assistants. Access to such confidential material may be granted by the commissioner to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, to the insurance department of any other state or country or to law enforcement officials of the commonwealth or any other state or agency of the federal government at any time, so long as the agency or office receiving the information agrees in writing to hold such material confidential. Nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit the required production of such records, and information contained in the reports of such company or organization before any court of the commonwealth or any master or auditor appointed by any such court, in any criminal or civil proceeding, affecting such company or organization, its officers, directors or employees. The final report of any such audit, examination or other inspection by or on behalf of the division shall be a public record.
(13) If it shall appear to the commissioner, from charges filed with the division setting forth the facts under oath, that unwarranted and misleading statements, estimates and promises have been made, and excessive compensation allowed for, promoting the sale in the commonwealth of stock for establishing a new company, domestic or foreign, the commissioner shall investigate said charges, or may act on the commissioner’s own initiative in making such investigations, and shall make a record in the division of any findings in relation thereto.
(14) The commissioner may investigate, in such manner and to such extent as the commissioner may deem expedient, a complaint of a policyholder in respect to a claim under a policy of insurance or annuity or pure endowment contract.
* * *