General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 175 Insurance - Section 4 Examination of companies
Section 4. (1) Before granting licenses or certificates of authority to a company to issue policies of insurance or annuity or pure endowment contracts, the commissioner shall be satisfied, by such examination as the commissioner may make and such evidence as the commissioner may require, that such company i
* * *
of the matters contained in such affidavit as the commissioner deems necessary. Such affidavit shall be kept in the office of the commissioner and shall be open to public inspection. The commissioner shall require every domestic company to keep its books, records, accounts and vouchers in such manner that the commissioner or any authorized representatives may readily verify its annual statements and ascertain whether the company has complied with the law.
(2) At least once in every five years, and whenever the commissioner determines it to be prudent, the commissioner shall personally, or by any deputy or examiner, visit each domestic company and any foreign company applying for admission or already admitted to do business in the commonwealth, and thoroughly inspect and examine its affairs and ascertain its financial condition, its ability to fulfill its obligations, whether it has complied with the law and any other facts relating to its business methods and management, and the equity of its dealings with its policyholders. The commissioner shall also make such examination upon the request of five or more stockholders, creditors, policyholders or persons pecuniarily interested therein who shall make an affidavit of their belief, with specifications of the reasons therefore, that such company is in an unsound condition. The commissioner, or any deputy or examiner may also, whenever the commissioner determines it to be prudent, visit any other entity subject to the commissioner’s jurisdiction, including but is not limited to, joint underwriting associations, residual market mechanisms and insurers issuing insurance through special insurance brokers pursuant to section one hundred and sixty-eight.
(3) In scheduling and determining the nature, scope and frequency of the examinations, the commissioner shall consider such matters as the results of financial statement analyses and ratios, changes in management or ownership, actuarial opinions, reports of independent certified public accountants and other criteria as set forth in the examiners’ handbook adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners and in effect when the commissioner exercises discretion under this section. The commissioner may also consider other matters reasonably related to solvency or market conduct. In conducting the examination, the examiner shall observe guidelines and procedures set forth in the examiners’ handbook adopted by the National Association of Insurance Commissioners. The commissioner may also employ such other guidelines or procedures as the commissioner may deem appropriate.
* * *