General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 175 Insurance - Section 4 Examination of companies
Section 4. (1) Before granting licenses or certificates of authority to a company to issue policies of insurance or annuity or pure endowment contracts, the commissioner shall be satisfied, by such examination as the commissioner may make and such evidence as the commissioner may require, that such company i
* * *
(b) rejecting the examination report with directions to examiners to reopen the examination for the purposes of obtaining additional data, documentation or information, and refiling pursuant to the provisions above; or
(c) calling for an investigatory hearing with no less than twenty days notice to the company for purposes of obtaining additional documentation, data, information and testimony.
(11) An order entered pursuant to this section shall be accompanied by findings and conclusions resulting from the commissioner’s consideration and review of the examination report, relevant examiner work papers and any written submissions or rebuttals. An order shall be considered a final agency decision and may be appealed pursuant to chapter thirty A and shall be served upon the company by certified mail, together with a copy of the adopted examination report. Within thirty days of the issuance of the adopted report, the company shall file affidavits executed by each of its directors stating under oath that they have received a copy of the adopted report and related orders. Any hearing conducted under this section by the commissioner or designee shall be conducted as a nonadversarial confidential investigatory proceeding as necessary for the resolution of the inconsistencies, discrepancies or disputed issues apparent upon the face of the filed examination report or raised by or as a result of the commissioner’s review of relevant work papers or by the written submission or rebuttal of the company. Within twenty days of the conclusion of any such hearing, the commissioner shall enter an order pursuant to this section. The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with rules and regulations promulgated by the commissioner.
(12) Notwithstanding any other provision of the General Laws, including clause Twenty-sixth of section seven of chapter four and chapter sixty-six, the records of any such audit, examination or other inspection and the information contained in the records, reports or books of any company or organization examined pursuant to this section shall be confidential and open only to the inspection of the commissioner, or examiners and assistants. Access to such confidential material may be granted by the commissioner to the National Association of Insurance Commissioners, to the insurance department of any other state or country or to law enforcement officials of the commonwealth or any other state or agency of the federal government at any time, so long as the agency or office receiving the information agrees in writing to hold such material confidential. Nothing herein shall be construed to prohibit the required production of such records, and information contained in the reports of such company or organization before any court of the commonwealth or any master or auditor appointed by any such court, in any criminal or civil proceeding, affecting such company or organization, its officers, directors or employees. The final report of any such audit, examination or other inspection by or on behalf of the division shall be a public record.
(13) If it shall appear to the commissioner, from charges filed with the division setting forth the facts under oath, that unwarranted and misleading statements, estimates and promises have been made, and excessive compensation allowed for, promoting the sale in the commonwealth of stock for establishing a new company, domestic or foreign, the commissioner shall investigate said charges, or may act on the commissioner’s own initiative in making such investigations, and shall make a record in the division of any findings in relation thereto.
(14) The commissioner may investigate, in such manner and to such extent as the commissioner may deem expedient, a complaint of a policyholder in respect to a claim under a policy of insurance or annuity or pure endowment contract.
(15) The commissioner or any person authorized by the commissioner to make examinations or investigations provided for by this section shall have access to all the assets of the company, corporation or other organization for the purpose of verification and to all the books and papers relating to its business and to the books and papers of its representatives. The commissioner or any person authorized by the commissioner may summon and examine under oath any person who, the commission or the examiner reasonably believes, has knowledge of the affairs, transactions or circumstances being examined or investigated; and the refusal, without justifiable cause, of any person, including any company, its officers, directors, employees or agents to submit to examination or to comply with any reasonable written request of the commissioner or any representative shall be grounds for suspension or refusal of, or nonrenewal of any license or authority held by the company to engage in an insurance or other business subject to the commissioner’s jurisdiction, and shall be subject to a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or to imprisonment for not more than one year. Any such proceedings for suspension, revocation or refusal of any license or authority shall be conducted pursuant to the provisions of section five.
* * *