General Laws of Massachusetts - Chapter 268B Financial Disclosure by Certain Public Officials and Employees. - Section 1 Definitions
Legal Research Home >
Massachusetts Laws
Section 7. Any person who violates the confidentiality of a commission inquiry under the provisions of paragraph (a) of section four of this chapter shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment for not more than one year, or both.
Any person who willfully affirms or swears falsely in regard to any material matter before a commission proceeding under paragraph (c) of section four of this chapter, or who files a false statement of financial interests under section five of this chapter shall be punished by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars or by imprisonment in the state prison for not more than three years, or in a house of correction for not more than two and one-half years, or both.
Section: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8