State Law
Federal Law
Massachusetts General Laws - General Provisions Relative to Taxation - Chapter 58, Section 16Legal Research Home > Massachusetts Lawyer > General Provisions Relative to Taxation > Massachusetts General Laws - General Provisions Relative to Taxation - Chapter 58, Section 16 Annual statements; state treasurer. Section 16. In every year, not later than August first, the commissioner shall deliver to the state treasurer a statement as to the value of land owned by the commonwealth for the purposes named in section thirteen in each town, and of the amount of money to be paid to each of such towns as determined by the following section. Last modified: March 26, 2006 |