State Law
Federal Law
Rights Of Accused In Criminal Proceedings - Mich. Comp. Laws I § 20Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Constitution Of The State Of Michigan Of 1963 > Rights Of Accused In Criminal Proceedings - Mich. Comp. Laws I § 20 CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963 § 20 Rights of accused in criminal proceedings.
Sec. 20. In every criminal prosecution, the accused shall have the right to a speedy and public trial by an impartial jury, which may consist of less than 12 jurors in prosecutions for misdemeanors punishable by imprisonment for not more than 1 year; to be informed of the nature of the accusation; to be confronted with the witnesses against him or her; to have compulsory process for obtaining witnesses in his or her favor; to have the assistance of counsel for his or her defense; to have an appeal as a matter of right, except as provided by law an appeal by an accused who pleads guilty or nolo contendere shall be by leave of the court; and as provided by law, when the trial court so orders, to have such reasonable assistance as may be necessary to perfect and prosecute an appeal.