onecle - legal research
State Law
Federal Law
Treason; Definition, Evidence - Mich. Comp. Laws I § 22
Legal Research Home > Michigan Lawyer > Constitution Of The State Of Michigan Of 1963 > Treason; Definition, Evidence - Mich. Comp. Laws I § 22
STATE CONSTITUTION (EXCERPT)
CONSTITUTION OF MICHIGAN OF 1963
§ 22 Treason; definition, evidence.
Sec. 22.
Treason against the state shall consist only in levying war against it or in adhering to its enemies, giving them aid and comfort. No person shall be convicted of treason unless upon the testimony of two witnesses to the same overt act or on confession in open court.
History: Const. 1963, Art. I, § 22, Eff. Jan. 1, 1964
Former Constitution: See Const. 1908, Art. II, § 21.
Section:  Previous  i.15  i.16  i.17  i.18  i.19  i.20  i.21  i.22  i.23  i.24  i.25  i.26  ii.1  ii.2  ii.3  Next